Home team Away Team

Perpignan

  • Sid, Vahaamhina, Taofifenua,
    Penalty goals: Hook (3),
    Conversions: Hook (3),
30 - 19

Toulouse

  • Maka,
    Penalty goals: Beauxis (4),
    Conversions: Beauxis,

Amlin Challenge Cup preview: Toulouse v Perpignan

Last updated: 5th April 2013  

Thierry Dusautoir Toulouse 2012

Thierry Dusautoir: One of a number of big-name absentees for Toulouse

James Hook about to pass for Perpignan

James Hook: Named at fly-half for Perpignan for Friday's European tie

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Video

Article/Blog

Teams

Also see

Toulouse are without several key players for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final against Top 14 rivals Perpignan.

Thierry Dusautoir, Yannick Nyanga, Louis Picamoles and Luke McAlister are all missing for the visitors at Stade Aime Giral, while prop Census Johnston is another unavailable for selection.

Vasil Kakovin gets a game up front in the absence of Johnston and Gillian Galan, Sylvain Nicolas and Grégory Lamboley all start in the back row.

Luke Burgess and Lionel Beauxis are the half-back combination as Toulouse, who currently sit third in their domestic league, look to triumph on their travels.

To do so they will have to tame a strong Perpignan side; with work to do to reach the play-offs in league action, the hosts have decided to field their strongest line-up in Europe's second tier competition.

Wales international James Hook starts in the No 10 jersey but it is up front where USAP will look to dominate.

Henry Tuilagi, Alasdair Strokosch and Dan Leo are named in the back row behind lock combination Romain Taofifenua and Sebastien Vahaamahina.

The front-row sees Nicolas Mas, Guilhem Guirado and Sebastien Taofifenua pack down as starters, with loosehead prop Sona Taumalolo on the bench.

Perpignan: 15 Gavin Hume, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Dan Leo, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sebastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sona Taumalolo, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Guillaume Vilaceca, 20 David Mele, 21 Sofiane Guitoune, 22 Bertrand Guiry, 23 Luke Narraway.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Timoci Matanavou, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Gaël Fickou, 11 Yves Donguy, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Grégory Lamboley, 5 Edwin Maka, 4 Romain Millo-Chluski, 3 Vasil Kakovin, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Jean-Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Ruslan Boukerou, 20 Karl Chateau, 21 Yannick Jauzion, 22 Yann David, 23 Sebastien Bezy.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 16th October
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45Gloucester vs Brive
Friday 17th October
19:00Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh
Saturday 18th October
13:00LOU Rugby vs London Welsh
14:30Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble
15:00Zebre vs Oyonnax
17:00Connacht vs La Rochelle
19:00Bayonne vs Exeter
19:45Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Thursday 23rd October
19:45London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles
Friday 24th October
18:30Grenoble vs London Irish
18:30La Rochelle vs Bayonne
19:30Brive vs Zebre
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle
19:45Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby
Saturday 25th October
15:00Exeter vs Connacht
19:45Oyonnax vs Gloucester

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com