Home team Away Team

London Welsh

  • Browne, Scott,
    Conversions: Davies, Ross,
14 - 31

Northampton

  • May (2), Burrell (2),
    Penalty goals: Myler (3),
    Conversions: Lamb,
  • Aviva Premiership
  • 14th Apr 2013
  • KO 15:00
  • Ground: Kassam Stadium
  • Att: 5,621

Aviva Premiership match preview: London Welsh v Northampton Saints

Last updated: 14th April 2013  

Luther Burrell Northampton Saints Aviva Premiership

Luther Burrell: Gets the nod at inside centre for Northampton

Tom Arscott London Welsh LV Cup

Tom Arscott: Starting at full-back in a changed London Welsh back line

Related links

Teams

Also see

London Welsh have made four changes to their side ahead of Sunday's Aviva Premiership encounter with Northampton Saints at the Kassam Stadium.

An injury sustained by Gonzalo Tiesi means there will be changes in the backline with Tom Arscott moving to full-back.

Seb Jewell is switched to inside centre where he will be partnered by Sonny Parker while Nick Scott comes into the side on the left wing with Phil MacKenzie ruled out through injury.

Meanwhile coach Lyn Jones names an unchanged forward line from the Exiles 40-25 defeat at the hands of Bath last time out.

Welsh remain rooted at the foot of the Premiership standing with just four wins so far this campaign.

In contrast Northampton Saints sit strong in fourth position with the semi-finals less than a month away.

The Saints make three changes to the starting XV which lost out 36-8 against Leicester Tigers last time out.

Ken Pisi will start on the right wing in place of James Wilson who fails to make the match-day squad while Luther Burrell gets the nod at inside centre ahead of Tom May.

In the front row Brian Mujati starts at prop with Tom Mercey dropped from the side while a reshuffle in the pack sees Tom Wood start at flanker and Samu Manoa takes the number eight jersey.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Alex Davies, 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Michael Hills, 6 Julio Cabello Farias, 5 Kirill Kulemin, 4 Jonathan Mills (capt), 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Greg Bateman, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Dan George, 17 Arthur Joly, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Matt Corker, 20 Adam Balding, 21 Rob Lewis, 22 James Lewis, 23 Tom Voyce.

Northampton Saints: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 George Pisi, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Samu Manoa, 7 Phil Dowson, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Christian Day, 4 Courtney Lawes, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Dylan Hartley (capt), 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Mike Haywood, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 GJ van Velze, 20 Calum Clark, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Tom May.

What they said...

London Welsh coach Lyn Jones

"Northampton are a side that's hurting at the moment after their defeat to Leicester, and are attempting to join Harlequins, Saracens and the Tigers in the elite bracket of the Aviva Premiership.

"We are under no illusions as to the size of that challenge therefore that they will pose on Sunday. They've got quality players from 1 to 15."

Northampton Saints fly-half Stephen Myler

"The Leicester game brought us back to earth with a bump, but we've got to put that past us and look positively forward to this game on Sunday.

"After a result like that you want to get back out there and put things right. But unlike in previous years we've had a bit of a break, and hopefully that will stand us in good stead for this Sunday and the other big games we've got coming up."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Aviva Premiership Fixtures
TimeFixture
Aviva Premiership
Saturday 20th December
Aviva Premiership
15:00Saracens vs London Welsh
15:00Harlequins vs Newcastle Falcons
15:15Northampton vs Leicester Tigers
17:30Gloucester vs Bath
Sunday 21st December
14:00Wasps vs London Irish
Friday 26th December
15:00London Irish vs London Welsh
Saturday 27th December
14:00Bath vs Exeter
14:00Sale vs Leicester
15:00Newcastle vs Saracens
16:30Harlequins vs Northampton
Sunday 28th December
14:30Gloucester vs Wasps
Friday 2nd January
19:45Northampton vs Newcastle Falcons
Saturday 3rd January
14:00Saracens vs London Irish
16:30Exeter vs Gloucester
Sunday 4th January
14:00Wasps vs Sale
14:00Leicester Tigers vs Bath
14:30London Welsh vs Harlequins
Friday 9th January
19:45Gloucester vs Saracens
Saturday 10th January
14:00Sale vs Northampton
15:00Bath vs Wasps
15:15Harlequins vs Leicester Tigers
Sunday 11th January
14:00Newcastle Falcons vs London Welsh
15:00London Irish vs Exeter
Saturday 14th February
15:00Leicester vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs Newcastle

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com