Home team Away Team

Scarlets

  • Owens, Williams,
    Penalty goals: Williams (4),
    Drop goals: Williams,
    Conversions: Williams (2),
29 - 6

Glasgow


  • Penalty goals: Jackson (2),
  • Guinness PRO12
  • 12th Apr 2013
  • KO 19:05
  • Ground: Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
  • Att: 6,901

RaboDirect PRO12 match preview: Scarlets v Warriors

Last updated: 12th April 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

mark bennett scotland glasgow clermont

Mark Bennett: Handed only his third start since re-joining the Warriors

Andy Fenby

Andy Fenby: Returns to the Scarlets starting line-up for the visit of Glasgow

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Teams

Also see

Fifth-placed Scarlets welcome table-toppers Glasgow Warriors on Friday as the race for a play-off spot hots up.

The hosts have made just two personnel changes to their matchday 23 from the side which beat the Dragons in the derby double header at the Millennium Stadium last time out.

Wing Andy Fenby comes back into the starting line-up and scrum-half Gareth Davies comes onto the bench.

Liam Williams moves from wing to full-back for Gareth Owen (illness) and Ken Owens starts at hooker with Matthew Rees on the bench.

For Glasgow, Scotland U20 centre Mark Bennett has been handed only his third start since re-joining the Warriors in November.

The 20-year-old has scored two tries in three appearances for the Warriors this season and came off the bench to score against Munster last week, with his other try coming in the 60-3 victory over the Dragons at Rodney Parade in February.

The other changes to the starting XV that beat Munster 51-24 at Scotstoun last Friday sees Henry Pyrgos replacing Niko Matawalu at scrum-half, Tom Ryder coming into the second-row in place of Tim Swinson and props Moray Low and Gordon Reid replacing Jon Welsh and Ryan Grant.

Sean Lamont, Matawalu, Swinson and Grant drop to the bench, while Welsh is not included in the 23-man squad.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 George North, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Johan Synman, 4 George Earle, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Rees, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Sione Timani, 20 Josh Turnbull, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Gareth Maule.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Peter Horne, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 John Barclay, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Al Kellock (c), 4 Tom Ryder, 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Rob Harley, 21 Niko Matawalu, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Sean Lamont.

What they said...

Scarlets coach Simon Easterby

"This is going to be a very big test for us and it's a high pressure game for us all but one we look forward to. They showed against Munster in particular how effective they can be; it's been positive that we've had some added time to study them, with the break for European games and really look at areas we want to attack in their game."

Glasgow coach Gregor Townsend

"Training has been really good this week and we had a very competitive day on Monday. Everyone has come back fresh from a week off, so we're looking for that to benefit us during the run-in. The skill level and commitment of the players has been excellent all season and we'll need another big performance tomorrow night. We played well in the second half against Munster and it was a fantastic result for the club, but our focus is now very much on Scarlets and we're expecting an extremely tough game."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - May 10 2014
Pos Team P Pts
12 Zebre 22 29
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 5th September
Guinness PRO12
19:35Munster vs Edinburgh
19:35Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Saturday 6th September
14:40Scarlets vs Ulster
17:00Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Glasgow vs Leinster
Sunday 7th September
17:00Zebre vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 12th September
19:35Benetton Treviso vs Munster
19:35Ulster vs Zebre
19:35Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys
19:35Edinburgh vs Connacht
Saturday 13th September
14:40Leinster vs Scarlets
Sunday 14th September
16:00Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow
Friday 19th September
19:30Munster vs Zebre
19:35Connacht vs Leinster
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Ulster
Saturday 20th September
TBCScarlets vs Benetton Treviso
14:40Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow
Sunday 21st September
16:00Ospreys vs Edinburgh
Friday 26th September
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
16:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com