Home team Away Team

Nottingham

  • Montagu, Crane, Lewington,
    Conversions: Arlidge (3),
21 - 23

Bedford

  • Short, Baldwinn,
    Penalty goals: Dorrian (3),
    Conversions: Dorrian (2),
  • The Championship
  • Play-Off Semi Final
  • 10th May 2013
  • KO 20:00
  • Ground: Meadow Lane
  • Att: 3,070

Nottingham v Bedford Blues - RFU Championship semi-final second leg match preview

Last updated: 10th May 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Mike Rayer Bedford Blues

Mike Rayer: Has kept the same Blues line-up

Tim Streather Saracens 2013

Tim Streather: Passed fit to start for Nottingham

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Nottingham will welcome back fit-again centre Tim Streather as they look to overturn a nine-point deficit against Bedford in the RFU Championship semi-final.

Nottingham suffered a 26-17 loss to the Blues in the first leg at Goldington Road, however they head into Friday's second leg at Meadow Lane determined to set the record straight.

Streather, who has been nominated for the RPA Championship Player of the Year Award, is the only change to the side - with Andy Forsyth dropping to the bench.

Nottingham head coach Martin Haag said: "At home we have scored a lot of tries and we are not overly worried about what deficit we need to overturn.

Threats

"We've got lots of attacking threats and we've got a good defensive game as well, we need to take that all out onto the field on Friday night.

"We've got to trust ourselves, we've got to back ourselves and believe in all of the work we have done to this point."

Bedford, who have lost to the eventual play-off champions for the past three seasons, have decided to name the same line-up for the second leg.

Director of rugby Mike Rayer has an almost fully fit squad to pick from however he has stuck with the winning formula.

Nottingham: 15 David Jackson 14 Alex Lewington 13 Tim Streather 12 Joe Munro 11 Rhys Crane 10 James Arlidge 9 Sean Romans; 1 Matt Parr 2 Joe Duffey 3 Michael Holford 4 Dan Montagu 5 Nic Rouse 6 Rupert Cooper 7 Brent Wilson 8 Alex Shaw.
Replacements: 16 Shaun Malton 17 Ryan Bower 18 Tom Price 19 Tom Calladine 20 Harrison Lee-Everton 21 Rory Lynn 22 Andy Forsyth.

Bedford: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 James Stephenson, 13 Brendan Burke, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 James Short, 10 Myles Dorrian, 9 Luke Baldwin, 1 Darren Fearn, 2 Neil Cochrane, 3 Dan Seal, 4 Mike Howard, 5 Paul Tupai, 6 Gregor Gillanders, 7 Darren Fox (c), 8 Nick Fenton-Wells.
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Phil Boulton, 18 Ben Gulliver, 19 Don Barrell, 20 Darryl Veenendaal, 21 Jake Sharp 22 Ollie Dodge

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming The Champion'p Fixtures
TimeFixture
The Champion'p
Friday 7th November
The Championship
19:45Bristol vs Doncaster
19:45Worcester vs Bedford
20:00Yorkshire Carnegie vs Rotherham Titans
Saturday 8th November
12:00Moseley vs London Scottish
15:00Jersey vs Plymouth Albion
Sunday 9th November
15:00Cornish Pirates vs Nottingham
Friday 14th November
19:45Bedford vs Yorkshire Carnegie
19:45Jersey vs London Scottish
20:00Nottingham vs Bristol
Saturday 15th November
14:00Rotherham Titans vs Cornish Pirates
14:30Doncaster vs Moseley
17:00Plymouth Albion vs Worcester
Friday 21st November
19:45Worcester vs Jersey
20:00Yorkshire Carnegie vs Plymouth Albion
Saturday 22nd November
14:30Doncaster vs London Scottish
15:00Moseley vs Nottingham
Sunday 23rd November
15:00Cornish Pirates vs Bedford
15:00Bristol vs Rotherham Titans
Saturday 20th December
14:30Jersey vs Yorkshire Carnegie
15:00London Scottish vs Worcester
Sunday 21st December
15:00Nottingham vs Doncaster
Friday 26th December
14:00Rotherham Titans vs Moseley
15:00Bedford vs Bristol
Saturday 27th December
14:30Yorkshire Carnegie vs Worcester
15:00Plymouth Albion vs Cornish Pirates

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com