Home team Away Team

Ulster

  • Bowe, Court, Diack,
    Penalty goals: Pienaar (3),
    Conversions: Pienaar (2),
28 - 17

Scarlets

  • Davies, Timani,
    Penalty goals: Williams,
    Conversions: Williams (2),
  • Guinness PRO12
  • Semi-final
  • 10th May 2013
  • KO 19:45
  • Ground: Ravenhill, Belfast
  • Att: 10,700

RaboDirect PRO12: Ulster v Scarlets preview

Last updated: 10th May 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Rhys Priestland 2012

Rhys Priestland: Returns to starting line-up for Scarlets

Paddy Jackson Ireland v France

Paddy Jackson: Returns to Ulster side to face Scarlets

Related links

Report

Teams

Also see

RaboDirect PRO12 table toppers Ulster host Llanelli Scarlets in their play-off at Ravenhill on Friday with a final place up for grabs.

Ulster head coach Mark Anscombe has made four changes and one positional switch to the team that defeated Cardiff Blues 37-13 last weekend.

Ireland internationals Paddy Jackson, Tom Court, Declan Fitzpatrick and Dan Tuohy all return to the side, while Ruan Pienaar switches from out-half to scrum-half.

Paul Marshall, Callum Black and Iain Henderson, who all started last week, are named as substitutes for the play-off, while tighthead prop John Afoa is unavailable after failing to recover from a hamstring injury sustained against the Blues.

Scarlets, who are making their first appearance in the play-offs after finishing the regular season in fourth, won five games in a row in the competition before a 41-17 defeat to Treviso last Friday.

Head coach Simon Easterby opts for three changes to his match day squad, with Wales international outside half Rhys Priestland returning to the starting line-up after two appearances from the bench on his return from injury.

Hooker Emyr Phillips replaces Matthew Rees on the bench (groin injury) and Gareth Owen comes onto the bench for Gareth Maule (thumb injury). Back row Rob McCusker, who was withdrawn late against Treviso with a rib injury, returns to captain his side.

Ulster: 15 Jared Payne, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Stuart Olding, 11 Tommy Bowe, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Chris Henry, 6 Robbie Diack, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Johann Muller (C), 3 Declan Fitzpatrick, 2 Rory Best, 1 Tom Court.
Replacements 16 Rob Herring, 17 Callum Black, 18 Ricky Lutton, 19 Iain Henderson, 20 Mike McComish, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Michael Allen, 23 Peter Nelson.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 George North, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 Josh Turnbull, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Johan Synman, 4 George Earle, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John. Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Jacobie Adriannse, 19 Jake Ball, 20 Sione Timani, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Owen Williams, 23 Gareth Owen.

What they said...

Scarlets head coach Simon Easterby

"All that happened last week against Treviso has been firmly put to bed now. We are one of four teams that have 80 minutes of rugby in front of them to prove their ability and battle for a place in the final. This is where we wanted to be this season, we've achieved a top four finish, now we have to bring everything we have to this game to back up all the hard work we've put in throughout the season."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 3rd October
Guinness PRO12
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh
19:35Zebre vs Ospreys
19:35Connacht vs Cardiff Blues
Saturday 4th October
18:30Leinster vs Munster
Sunday 5th October
14:00Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow
16:00Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Friday 10th October
19:00Benetton Treviso vs Connacht
19:35Munster vs Scarlets
Saturday 11th October
14:40Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:00Zebre vs Leinster
17:05Ulster vs Glasgow
Sunday 12th October
16:00Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 31st October
19:35Ospreys vs Connacht
19:35Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso
19:35Leinster vs Edinburgh
Saturday 1st November
TBCScarlets vs Zebre
TBCUlster vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Cardiff Blues vs Munster
Friday 21st November
19:35Ulster vs Ospreys
19:35Connacht vs Zebre
19:35Scarlets vs Glasgow
Saturday 22nd November
TBCNewport Gwent D'gons vs Munster
Sunday 23rd November
15:30Benetton Treviso vs Leinster
16:00Edinburgh vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 28th November
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Benetton Treviso

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com