Home team Away Team

Toulon

  • Giteau (2), Armitage, Mermoz (2), Fernandez Lobbe,
    Penalty goals: Wilkinson, Michalak (2),
    Conversions: Wilkinson (3), Michalak (2), Giteau,
51 - 28

Glasgow

  • Van der Merwe (2), Matawalu, Gray,
    Conversions: Jackson (4),

Heineken Cup preview: Toulon v Glasgow at Stade Felix Mayol

Last updated: 13th October 2013  

Tommy Seymour for Glasgow Warriors

Tommy Seymour: Starts on the wing for Pro12 leaders Glasgow

Jonny Wilkinson Toulon Clermont Auvergne

Jonny Wilkinson: Has been recalled to the starting XV for Toulon's clash with Glasgow

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Video

Teams

Also see

Toulon have recalled Jonny Wilkinson into their starting XV to face Pro12 leaders Glasgow in Sunday's Heineken Cup clash at Stade Felix Mayol.

Toulon are unbeaten at home in the Heineken Cup, winning all seven of their matches and this will be the first time the clubs have met in the competition.

The defending champions have made nine changes to the run-on side that narrowly beat Clermont in the Top 14 last week, in what was a rematch of last May's Heineken Cup Final.

Scrum-half Michael Claassens replaces Sebastian Tillous-Borde while Matt Giteau shifts from 10 to inside centre.

Former Wallaby wing Drew Mitchell drops to the bench along with Mathieu Bastareaud to make way for Josua Tuisova and Maxime Mermoz, who moves from 12 to 13.

In the pack, stalwarts flankers Joe van Niekerk and Juan Fernandez Lobbe return on either side of the scrum as Steffon Armitage drops to the bench.

Martin Castrogiovanni starts ahead of Carl Hayman at tighthead prop.

Frederic Michalak makes his return from injury amongst the replacements.

Meanwhile, Glasgow Warriors head coach Gregor Townsend has called Tommy Seymour, Ruaridh Jackson, Henry Pyrgos, Dougie Hall, Jon Welsh, Jonny Gray and Josh Strauss come into the side following the 17-12 victory over the Scarlets last weekend.

Benched

Duncan Weir, Pat MacArthur, Moray Low and Richie Vernon drop to the bench, while Chris Cusiter, Rob Harley and the injured Sean Lamont are not involved this weekend.

Sean Maitland continues at full-back, with Seymour coming in on the right wing and Niko Matawalu moving to the left flank.

Mark Bennett and Alex Dunbar continue their centre partnership, while Jackson and Pyrgos link up at halfback.

In the pack Ryan Grant keeps his place at loosehead, with Hall replacing MacArthur at hooker and Welsh coming in for Low at tighthead.

19-year-old Gray makes only his third start for the club in the second-row alongside captain Al Kellock.

Tim Swinson moves from second-row to the blindside flank, with Chris Fusaro continuing at openside. Josh Strauss has recovered from injury and starts at number eight.

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Josua Tuisova, 13 Maxime Mermoz, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson (c), 9 Michael Claassens; 1 Emmanuel Felsina, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 4 Bakkies Botha, 5 Ali Williams, 6 Juan Fernandez Lobbe, 7 Joe van Niekerk, 8 Chris Masoe.

Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Carl Hayman, 19 Steffon Armitage, 20 Mathieu Bastareaud, 21 Drew Mitchell, 22 Frederic Michalak, 23 Danie Rossouw.

Glasgow: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Alex Dunbar, 11 Niko Matawalu, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos; 1 Ryan Grant, 2 Dougie Hall, 3 Jon Welsh, 4 Jonny Gray, 5 Al Kellock (c), 6 Tim Swinson, 7 Chris Fusaro, 8 Josh Strauss.

Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Moray Low, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 James Eddie, 20 Richie Vernon, 21 Duncan Weir, 22 Byron McGuigan, 23 DTH van der Merwe.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
15:15Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
14:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com