Home team Away Team

Glasgow

  • Swinson, Holmes,
    Penalty goals: Jackson (2),
    Conversions: Jackson (2),
20 - 16

Exeter

  • Ewers ,
    Penalty goals: Steenson (3),
    Conversions: Slade,

Heineken Cup Pool 2: Glasgow v Exeter match preview

Last updated: 19th October 2013  

Ben Moon Exeter Chiefs

Ben Moon: Recalled to start in the Exeter front row

Gabriel Ascarate Argentina

Gabriel Ascarate: Will make his home debut for Glasgow

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Video

Gallery

Article/Blog

Teams

Also see

Glasgow Warriors can gain the upper hand in the battle to qualify from Heineken Cup Pool 2 with victory over Exeter Chiefs on Sunday.

The Warriors welcome the Chiefs to Scotstoun off the back of a hefty defeat to reigning champions and pool-topping Toulon.

However, trailing 34-0 at half-time, the PRO12 leaders did manage to bring back a morale-boosting bonus-point from their trip to France after scoring four second-half tries.

Glasgow coach Gregor Townsend has called for his players to be on their mettle from the off against Exeter, stating: "We learned a great deal last weekend in Toulon, about ourselves and the level of rugby we face in this competition.

"The display from our players after half-time was excellent but there is still an underlying feeling in our group of frustration and determination to put things right. It is very important that we rise up and deliver an eighty-minute performance on Sunday."

Argentina centre Gabriel Ascarate will make his home debut for Glasgow Warriors in this encounter. Sean Maitland, Tommy Seymour and DTH van der Merwe make up the back three for Glasgow, with Ascarate partnering Byron McGuigan at centre.

Up front, Josh Strauss continues at number eight, with Rob Harley and Tyrone Holmes on either flank as the Warriors bid to make it five straight home wins against English opposition in the Heineken Cup.

Chiefs on a high

The Chiefs enjoyed a record-breaking 44-29 victory on Saturday over a Cardiff Blues side boasting a plethora of British and Irish Lions tourists, securing a bonus-point within half an hour.

With Toulon expected to take top spot in their stride, the battle between the Warriors and the Chiefs will be crucial to determine the knockout stage qualifiers.

Coach Rob Baxter knows that, should his side overcome Glasgow on Sunday, they will be set in a very commanding position in the pool, up to nine points ahead of their rivals from North of the border.

Although victorious last time out, the Chiefs boss has tinkered with his winning formula with Ben Moon coming in for his first start at loosehead prop in place of Brett Sturgess.

Young centre Sam Hill returns in the midfield to partner Jason Shoemark - which in turn means Ian Whitten is shunted back onto the wing with Fetu'u Vainikolo dropping to the bench.

"We know it will be a tough game and we know there will be some reaction from them to the Toulon game because Glasgow have been going really well in the Rabo this season," Baxter said.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Byron McGuigan, 12 Gabriel Ascarate, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Niko Matawalu, 8 Josh Strauss, 7 Tyrone Holmes, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Al Kellock (c), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Ed Kalman, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Ryan Grant
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Moray Low, 19 Jonny Gray, 20 Richie Vernon, 21 Chris Cusiter, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Mark Bennett

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Ian Whitten, 13 Jason Shoemark, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Dave Ewers, 7 Ben White, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Dean Mumm (capt), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Ben Moon
Replacements: 16 Jack Yeandle, 17 Brett Sturgess, 18 Alex Brown, 19 Don Armand, 20 Kai Horstmann, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Henry Slade, 23 Fetu'u Vainikolo

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
15:15Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
14:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com