Home team Away Team

Edinburgh

  • Tonks , Denton,
    Conversions: Laidlaw,
12 - 23

Gloucester

  • Thomas (2), Cook,
    Penalty goals: Burns (2),
    Conversions: Burns,

Heineken Cup Pool 6: Edinburgh v Gloucester match preview

Last updated: 8th December 2013  

 Billy Twelvetrees - Gloucester Aviva Prem

Billy Twelvetrees will captain Gloucester

ross ford edinburgh

Returning: Ross Ford back for Edinburgh

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Gallery

Article/Blog

Reaction

Teams

Also see

Edinburgh head coach Alan Solomons has named nine Scotland internationals in his starting lineup to take on Gloucester on Sunday.

The Murrayfield pool clash marks Edinburgh's 100th Heineken Cup fixture.

All four teams in the group - which is completed by two-time champions Munster and Perpignan - go into the weekend with one win from the opening two rounds, with Edinburgh and Gloucester level on four points.

The hosts can take confidence from their consistently improving home from, winning four consecutive matches at Murrayfield, that started with their round one win over Munster in October.

Solomons has made two changes to the side that recorded a four-try win over Connacht last weekend, with Scotland internationals Ross Ford and Grant Gilchrist returning from calf and shoulder injuries respectively.

Consequently, Aleki Lutui and Ollie Atkins move to the bench where they are joined by scrum-half Grayson Hart, who has been rewarded for his impressive form for Gala, and Joaquin Dominguez, who replaces the ineligible Sam Beard.

Meanwhile, in the absence of injured club captain Tom Savage, centre Billy Twelvetrees will captain Gloucester.

Savage is ruled out having picked up a knock in last Friday's game against the Leicester Tigers, so vice captain Twelvetrees will wear the skipper's armband at Murrayfield.

It's a strong line up which features all five of the players who trained with England ahead of the recent November Tests, as well as the return of Sione Kalamafoni, who has been on international duty with Tonga.

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Tonks, 14 Fife, 13 De Luca, 12 Atiga, 11 Cuthbert, 10 Leonard, 9 Laidlaw (c), 8 Denton, 7 Rennie, 6 du Preez, 5 van der Westhuizen, 4 Gilchrist, 3 Nel, 2 Ford, 1 Dickinson

Replacements: 16 Lutui, 17 Blaauw, 18 Cross, 19 Atkins, 20 Grant, 21 Hart, 22 Dominguez, 23 TBrown

Gloucester: 15 Cook, 14 Thomas, 13 Trinder, 12 Twelvetrees (c), 11 May, 10 Burns, 9 Cowan, 8 Morgan, 7 Kvesic, 6 Kalamafoni, 5 Hudson, 4 Stooke, 3 Knight, 2 Dawidiuk, 1 Thomas

Replacements: 16 Edmonds, 17 Murphy, 18 Harden, 19 Hicks, 20 Cox, 21 Robson, 22 Tindall, 23 Reynolds

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
15:15Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
14:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com