Home team Away Team

Newport Gwent D'gons

  • Harries (2), Hughes, Wardle, Jones, Chaparro, Burton,
    Penalty goals: Burton,
    Conversions: Burton (6),
50 - 8

Mogliano Rugby

  • Boni,
    Penalty goals: Fadalti,
  • European Rugby Challenge Cup
  • Pool 2
  • 11th Oct 2013
  • KO 19:15
  • Ground: Rodney Parade, Newport
  • Att: 4,474

Amlin Challenge Cup preview: Newport Gwent Dragons v Mogliano Rugby

Last updated: 12th October 2013  

British and Irish Lions 2013  Toby Faletau

Toby Faletau: Lions tourist starts at No.8 for Dragons

 Jonathan Evans Newport Gwent Dragons

Jonathan Evans: Starts at scrum-half

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Teams

Also see

Newport Gwent Dragons have made seven changes for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup opener against Mogliano at Rodney Parade.

The Dragons recorded comprehensive victories in both games against the Italians in last season's competition, and maximum points will again be required if they are to progress from a pool that also includes Bath and Bordeaux-Begles.

Italy international Kris Burton replaces Jason Tovey at fly-half with Jonathan Evans named at scrum-half, while Hallam Amos switches from the wing to full-back to accommodate Tom Prydie's inclusion.

Adam Hughes and Ross Wardle make up the centre pairing, with youngster Matthew Screech and captain Rob Sidoli forming the second row partnership.

British and Irish Lion Toby Faletau remains at No 8 and is joined by Ieuan Jones and Nic Cudd in the back row.

"It's going to be a tough group and it'll be tight between Bath, ourselves and Bordeaux-Begles," said Jones. "It will probably be the toughest group in the Amlin Challenge Cup.

"If we can be in with a shout and in charge of our own destiny in rounds five and six then we'll be confident that we can get through."

Mogliano sit top of the Italian league after winning their opening three games and have former England U21 captain Matt Cornwell among their replacements.

NG Dragons: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ross Wardle, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Kris Burton, 9 Jonathan Evans; 1 Owen Evans, 2 Sam Parry, 3 Francisco Chaparro, 4 Matthew Screech, 5 Rob Sidoli (c), 6 Ieuan Jones, 7 Nic Cudd, 8 Toby Faletau.

Replacements: 16 Phil Price, 17 Elliot Dee, 18 Dan Way, 19 Netani Talei, 20 Adam Jones, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Lewis Robling.

Rugby Mogliano: 15 Nicolo' Fadalti, 14 Alberto Zorzi, 13 Giovanni Benvenuti, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Enrico Endrizzi; 1 Agustin Costa Repetto , 2 Ornel Gega, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 4 Federico Maso, 5 Jacopo Bocchi, 6 Meyer Swanepoel, 7 Andrea Ceccato (c), 8 Thorleif Halvorsen.

Replacements: 16 Ivan Gianesini, 17 Simone Ferrari, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Marco Lazzaroni, 20 Andrea Trotta, 21 Antonio Giabardo, 22 Matt Cornwell, 23 Enrico Ceccato.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 4th December
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45La Rochelle vs Exeter
Friday 5th December
18:30Grenoble vs Rovigo
18:30Brive vs Oyonnax
20:00Newcastle vs Stade Francais
Saturday 6th December
TBCBucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:15Cardiff Blues vs London Irish
17:00Connacht vs Bayonne
19:45Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby
Sunday 7th December
14:00Edinburgh vs London Welsh
15:15Gloucester vs Zebre
Thursday 11th December
19:45Stade Francais vs Newcastle
Friday 12th December
18:30LOU Rugby vs Bordeaux-Begles
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Bucuresti
Saturday 13th December
14:00Oyonnax vs Brive
14:00Rovigo vs Grenoble
15:00London Irish vs Cardiff Blues
15:00Zebre vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs La Rochelle
19:45Bayonne vs Connacht
Sunday 14th December
14:30London Welsh vs Edinburgh
Saturday 17th January
TBCLOU Rugby vs Edinburgh
TBCConnacht vs Exeter
TBCNewcastle vs Newport Gwent D'gons
TBCZebre vs Brive
TBCGloucester vs Oyonnax

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com