Home team Away Team

Northampton

  • Pisi,
    Penalty goals: Myler (2),
    Conversions: Dickson,
13 - 3

Castres


  • Penalty goals: Kockott,

Heineken Cup Pool 1: Northampton Saints v Castres preview

Last updated: 17th January 2014   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Daniel Kirkpatrick Castres Top 14 Rugby union

Daniel Kirkpatrick: Castres fly-half gets chance in absence of Remi Tales

Lee Dickson v Worcester

Lee Dickson: scrum-half's inclusion one of two changes in Northampton starting XV

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Video

Gallery

Article/Blog

Reaction

Teams

Also see

Lee Dickson is preferred to Kahn Fotuali'i at scrum-half for Northampton Saints' Heineken Cup meeting with Castres at Franklin's Gardens on Friday.

Northampton can still make the quarter-finals, although they do not control their own destiny.

Leinster will win Pool 1 if they pick up just a bonus point from their match at home to the Ospreys in round six.

Northampton's prospects of going through as one of the two best runners-up look bleak as even a bonus-point victory would leave them with 18 points, meaning Saracens would have to lose at home to Connacht to open the door to that route.

Dickson's elevation from the bench is one of only two changes to the starting XV that beat the Ospreys in Wales last Sunday.

The other sees a first start for Samoan full-back Fa'atoina Autagavaia, who replaces the injured Tom Collins (shoulder).

Tom Wood is fit to start in the back row after overcoming a knee problem, while Ken Pisi returns on the bench after a hamstring injury.

Castres' home defeat to Leinster in round five ended their quarter-final prospects and they will be without stand-off Remi Tales for their trip to England.

Daniel Kirkpatrick starts at No 10 in Tales' absence, while Rory Kockott and Antonie Claassen return on the bench after injuries.

Northampton: 15 Autagavaia, 14 Elliott, 13 George Pisi, 12 Burrell, 11 North, 10 Myler, 9 Lee Dickson; 1 Alex Waller, 2 Hartley (capt), 3 Ma'afu, 4 Lawes, 5 Day, 6 Clark, 7 Wood, 8 Manoa

Replacements: 16 Haywood, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Denman, 19 Dickinson, 20 Dowson, 21 Fotuali'i, 22 Glenn Dickson, 23 Ken Pisi

Castres: 15 Dulin, 14 Garvey, 13 Cabannes (capt), 12 Lamerat, 11 Grosso, 10 Kirkpatrick, 9 Tomas; 1 Forestier, 2 Rallier, 3 Peikrishvili, 4 Samson, 5 Gray, 6 Babillot, 7 Bornman, 8 Faasalele

Replacements: 16 Taumoepeau, 17 Claassen, 18 Lazar, 19 Desroche, 20 Caballero, 21 Kockott, 22 Bonnefond, 23 Lakafia

Watch Castres v Northampton on Friday live on Sky Sports 2 (red button) from 19.30

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
15:15Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
14:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com