Home team Away Team

Bristol

  • Eadie, short, Hughes,
    Penalty goals: Robinson,
    Conversions: Jarvis,
20 - 21

London Welsh

  • Stegmann, Kirwan,
    Penalty goals: Ross (2),
    Drop goals: Ross,
    Conversions: Ross,
  • The Championship
  • Play-Off Final
  • 4th Jun 2014
  • KO 19:45
  • Ground: Memorial Ground
  • Att: 12,100

RFU Championship final: Bristol host London Welsh at Memorial Ground in second leg

Last updated: 4th June 2014   Subscribe to RSS Feed

MATT CORKER LONDON WELSH

Matt Corker: Makes his 199th appearance for London Welsh

ryan jones bristol

Ryan Jones: Not available for the second leg after being stretchered off at the Kassam Stadium

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Gallery

Reaction

Also see

Bristol must overturn a 19-point deficit when they host London Welsh at the Memorial Stadium in the second leg of the Championship final on Wednesday.

The Exiles took a giant stride towards securing an immediate return to the Aviva Premiership with a 27-8 victory in the first leg at the Kassam Stadium.

Nathan Trevett, Nick Scott and Carl Kirwan all touched down as Justin Burnell's side amassed a 19-point lead ahead of their trip to the West Country.

There were also 12 points from the boot of Gordon Ross as the Exiles capitalised on an error-strewn performance from the regular season table-toppers.

A Marco Mama try put Bristol in front before they conceded 24 unanswered points before Adrian Jarvis added a penalty in the dying stages of the match.

There was a further hammer blow for Bristol coach Andy Robinson, who lost former British Lion and Wales captain Ryan Jones after he was stretchered off with an ankle injury midway through the first leg in Oxford.

The loss of Jones has forced Robinson into making one of four changes to the side which started against the Exiles in the return leg.

Changes

Mitch Eadie comes in to cover the absence of Jones at No 8, while Gaston Cortes comes into the front row at tighthead prop.

Ruki Tipuna comes into the side as skipper in place of the injured Luke Baldwin and there is a first league start since March for Charlie Amesbury on the right wing.

Bristol retain a four forwards and three backs split on the bench and James Grindal could make his first league appearance since February after being included in the 22-man squad.

Similarly, Burnell has made four changes to his London Welsh side, with club captain Matt Corker set to make his 199th appearance.

In the backs, Alan Awcock starts at full back with Seb Stegmann moving to the right wing and Rhys Crane is named as cover among the replacements.

Up front, Mitch Lees returns to the side at blindside flanker to make his first appearance since Welsh's win over Jersey in April Richard Thorpe starts at No 8.

Bristol: 15 Wallace; 14 Amesbury, 13 Tovey, 12 Mosses, 11 Short; 10 Robinson, 9 Tipuna (capt); 1 Traynor, 2 Johnston, 3 Cortes, 4 Glynn, 5 Townson, 6 Koster, 7 Mama, 8 Eadie

Replacements: 16 Lawrence, 17 Hall, 18 Hobson, 19 Skirving, 20 Grindal, 21 Jarvis, 22 Hughes

London Welsh: 15 Awcock; 14 Stegmann, 13 May (capt), 12 Jewell, 11 Scott, 10 Ross, 9 Cook; 1 Trevett, 2 Morris, 3 Edwards, 4 Spencer, 5 Corker, 6 Lees, 7 Kirwan, 8 Thorpe

Replacements: 16 Vella, 17 Bristow, 18 Tideswell, 19 West, 20 Stedman, 21 Lewis, 22 Crane

You can watch the second leg between Bristol and London Welsh from 7:30pm on Sky Sports 1HD

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming The Champion'p Fixtures
TimeFixture
The Champion'p
Saturday 20th December
The Championship
14:30Jersey vs Yorkshire Carnegie
15:00London Scottish vs Worcester
Sunday 21st December
15:00Nottingham vs Doncaster
Friday 26th December
14:00Rotherham Titans vs Moseley
15:00Bedford vs Bristol
Saturday 27th December
14:30Yorkshire Carnegie vs Worcester
15:00Plymouth Albion vs Cornish Pirates
Thursday 1st January
15:00Bristol vs Plymouth Albion
Saturday 3rd January
14:30Doncaster vs Rotherham Titans
15:00Cornish Pirates vs Jersey
15:00Moseley vs Bedford
Sunday 4th January
15:00Nottingham vs London Scottish
Saturday 10th January
14:00Rotherham Titans vs Nottingham
15:00Bedford vs Doncaster
15:00Jersey vs Bristol
15:00Plymouth Albion vs Moseley
15:00Worcester vs Cornish Pirates
15:00London Scottish vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Friday 16th January
19:45London Scottish vs Cornish Pirates
Saturday 17th January
14:00Rotherham Titans vs Bedford
14:30Doncaster vs Jersey
15:00Moseley vs Worcester
Sunday 18th January
15:00Bristol vs Yorkshire Carnegie
15:00Nottingham vs Plymouth Albion
Saturday 31st January
15:00Worcester vs Doncaster

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com