Home team Away Team

London Welsh

  • Scott,
    Penalty goals: Henson (2), Ross,
    Conversions: Ross,
16 - 9

Bath


  • Penalty goals: Donald (3),

London Welsh v Bath - Aviva Premiership match preview

Last updated: 4th November 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Matt Banahan Bath Rugby 2011

Matt Banahan: Returns to the Bath starting line-up for his first appearance since the second round of the Premiership

Lyn Jones London Welsh

Lyn Jones: Looking for his side to win first ever league clash with Bath

Related links

Teams

Also see

London Welsh take on Bath for the first time ever in league history on Sunday at the Kassam Stadium.

Welsh head coach Lyn Jones was forced into a series of late changes to his side after Saturday's training session.

Gordon Ross had been set to start at stand-off but his place is now taken by Gavin Henson, who switches from his more familiar role in the centres.

Tom Voyce is back in midfield after originally being picked on the wing, while Hudson Tonga'uiha is drafted in for Sonny Parker.

Nick Runciman was due to play at scrum-half but he now starts on the bench with the No.9 shirt filled by Tyson Keats.

Meanwhile, Matt Banahan will make his first appearance since the second round of the Premiership as he returns to the Bath starting line-up.

Banahan comes into the outside centre shirt, partnering Ben Williams. Tom Biggs and Kyle Eastmond continue on the wings, with Nick Abendanon at full-back. Stephen Donald and Michael Claassens also continue their half-back partnership.

Anthony Perenise starts at tighthead in place of David Wilson, scrumming down with Lee Mears and Paul James in the front row. Dominic Day and Dave Attwood combine in the engine room once more.

In the back row, injuries to Carl Fearns and Francois Louw see Club captain Stuart Hooper start on the blindside flank, with Will Skuse making his first Premiership start on the openside. Ben Skirving continues at the back of the scrum.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Tom Voyce, 13 Hudson Tonga'uiha, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Gavin Henson, 9 Tyson Keats, 1 Franck Montanella, 2 Neil Briggs, 3 Paulica Ion, 4 Martin Purdy, 5 Kirill Kulemin, 6 Jonathan Mills (c), 7 Mike Denbee, 8 Lee Beach.
Replacements: 16 Greg Bateman, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Adam Brown, 20 Daniel Browne, 21 Nick Runciman, 22 Gordon Ross, 23 James Lewis.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Kyle Eastmond, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Will Skuse, 6 Stuart Hooper (c), 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Lee Mears, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Sam Vesty, 23 Horacio Agulla.

What they said...

Bath head coach Gary Gold

"I don't think you can really read much into the pre-season result (when Bath won 40-31), this will be a very different game.

"They're a good group of players, are well coached and have a great attitude to work hard for each other - I've been impressed by what they've done this season."

London Welsh head coach Lyn Jones

"We've got Bath next week and what's important is how we turn up for Bath (after his side's 29-19 defeat to Wasps last week). They're a very good side with some good overseas signings."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Aviva Premiership Table

Aviva Premiership Table - July 9 2014
Pos Team P Pts
10 Sale Sharks 0 0
Forthcoming Aviva Premiership Fixtures
TimeFixture
Aviva Premiership
Friday 5th September
Aviva Premiership
19:45Northampton vs Gloucester
Saturday 6th September
14:00Sale vs Bath
14:00Saracens vs Wasps
15:00Leicester vs Newcastle
16:30London Irish vs Harlequins
Sunday 7th September
14:00London Welsh vs Exeter
Friday 12th September
19:45Harlequins vs Saracens
Saturday 13th September
15:00Gloucester vs Sale
15:00Bath vs London Welsh
15:15Exeter vs Leicester
Sunday 14th September
14:00Wasps vs Northampton
15:00Newcastle vs London Irish
Friday 19th September
19:45Gloucester vs Exeter
Saturday 20th September
14:00Sale vs London Welsh
15:00Harlequins vs Wasps
15:00London Irish vs Saracens
15:15Bath vs Leicester
Sunday 21st September
14:00Newcastle vs Northampton
Friday 26th September
19:45London Welsh vs Gloucester
Saturday 27th September
15:00Leicester vs London Irish
15:00Saracens vs Sale
15:15Northampton vs Bath
Sunday 28th September
14:00Wasps vs Newcastle
14:00Exeter vs Harlequins
Friday 3rd October
19:45Bath vs Saracens

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com