Home team Away Team

Ospreys

  • Walker,
    Penalty goals: Morgan (3),
    Drop goals: Morgan,
    Conversions: Morgan,
19 - 10

Leinster

  • Auva'a,
    Penalty goals: Madigan,
    Conversions: Madigan,
  • Guinness PRO12
  • 4th Nov 2012
  • KO 16:00
  • Ground: Liberty Stadium, Swansea
  • Att: 9,246

Ospreys v Leinster - RaboDirect Pro12 match preview

Last updated: 4th November 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Shane Jennings leinster

Shane Jennings: forms Leinster back row alongside Leo Auva'a and Rhys Ruddock

Jonathan Thomas Ospreys v Biarritz Heineken Cup Liberty Stadium

Jonathan Thomas: captains much-changed Ospreys line-up

Related links

Teams

Hooker Matthew Dwyer will make his first start for Ospreys in Sunday's PRO12 clash against Leinster at Liberty Stadium.

The Welsh side are without nine players who are away on international duty for the rematch of last season's Rabo Direct Pro 12 final.

Lloyd Peers makes his first league start while Arthur Ellis, Marc Thomas and Daniel Suter will all make their Ospreys debuts if they come off the bench

Andrew Goodman will make his debut for Leinster at inside centre in a team showing wholesale changes from the side which defeated the Cardiff Blues last weekend.

David Kearney is one of only two player who remain in the backline and he moves to full-back with Andrew Conway and Fionn Carr named on the wings.

Ireland scrum-half Isaac Boss partners Ian Madigan at in the half backs, with the latter shifting from full-back where he has featured in recent weeks.

Shane Jennings leads the team and he is named in the back-row alongside number eight Leo Auva'a and Rhys Ruddock, who made his first senior appearance this season last weekend.

The replacements bench comprises completely of Leinster academy products.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Tom Isaacs, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 George Stowers, 5 Jonathan Thomas (capt), 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Joe Rees, 2 Matthew Dwyer, 1 Duncan Jones.

Replacements:16 Arthur Ellis, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Daniel Suter, 19 James King, 20 Morgan Allen, 21 Kahn Fotuali'i, 22 Jonathan Spratt, 23 Ross Jones

Leinster: 15 David Kearney, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Brendan Macken, 12 Andrew Goodman, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Leo Auva'a, 7 Shane Jennings (capt), 6 Rhys Ruddock, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Damian Browne, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Thomas Sexton, 1 Heinke van der Merwe.

Replacements: 16 James Tracy, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Martin Moore, 19 Ben Marshall, 20 Jordi Murphy, 21 John Cooney, 22 Noel Reid, 23 Sam Coghlan-Murray

What they said...

Ospreys backs coach Gruff Rees

"It's a great opportunity for guys coming in and show that they are good enough to be Ospreys.

"It's at times like this that players such as Justin Tipuric, Ryan Bevington and Ashley Beck have excelled in recent seasons and they've used it to kick on and establish themselves with both their region and their country.

"We'll be expecting some of the players involved this month to have a similar impact so it's exciting as coaches and players, and I'd expect our supporters to feel the same.

"We know that Leinster may have an unfamiliar look to their team this weekend but we also know that as European champions they have real strength in depth and whatever players wear their shirt we will be in for a real test."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - May 10 2014
Pos Team P Pts
12 Zebre 22 29
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 5th September
Guinness PRO12
19:35Munster vs Edinburgh
19:35Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Saturday 6th September
14:40Scarlets vs Ulster
17:00Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Glasgow vs Leinster
Sunday 7th September
17:00Zebre vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 12th September
19:35Ulster vs Zebre
19:35Edinburgh vs Connacht
19:35Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys
20:00Benetton Treviso vs Munster
Saturday 13th September
14:40Leinster vs Scarlets
Sunday 14th September
16:00Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow
Friday 19th September
19:30Munster vs Zebre
19:35Connacht vs Leinster
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Ulster
Saturday 20th September
TBCScarlets vs Benetton Treviso
14:40Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow
Sunday 21st September
16:00Ospreys vs Edinburgh
Friday 26th September
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
16:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com