Home team Away Team

Zebre

  • Garcia,
    Penalty goals: Orquera, Iannone (2),
    Conversions: Iannone,
16 - 16

Scarlets

  • Davies,
    Penalty goals: Priestland (2), Shingler,
    Conversions: Shingler,

RaboDirect Pro12: Scarlets held to draw by Zebre in Parma

Last updated: 25th October 2013  

LUCIANO ORQUERA HEINEKEN CUP ZEBRE

Luciano Orquera: Zebre replacement put his side in front with 77th-minute penalty

Rhys Priestland Heineken Cup Scarlets Rugby union

Rhys Priestland: Scarlets fly-half held his nerve with pair of late penalties

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Teams

Also see

Rhys Priestland came off the bench to rescue a 16-16 draw for Scarlets in their RaboDirect Pro12 match against Zebre in Italy.

Luciano Orquera had edged Zebre in front in the 77th minute with a penalty before Priestland responded in kind in the final minute.

The Welsh side opened the scoring in the fourth minute with a penalty from Stephen Shingler but it was not the sign of things to come.

Instead, Zebre created the game's opening try on 15 minutes, centre Gonzalo Garcia touching down.

Tommaso Iannone added the conversion and a penalty soon afterwards to give the Italians a 10-3 advantage.

Scarlets scrum-half Gareth Davies crossed for the visitors in the 28th minute and Shingler's conversion levelled things up.

Zebre reclaimed the lead through Iannone's second penalty in the 66th minute before Priestland, on for Shingler at stand-off, slotted one of his own with seven minutes left to make it 13-13.

And the pattern played out again in the closing stages; replacement Orquera giving Zebre a three-point lead, only for Priestland to deny them at the end.

RaboDirect Pro 12. Click here to bet.

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - September 20 2014
Pos Team P Pts
11 Zebre 3 0
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Sunday 21st September
Guinness PRO12
16:00Ospreys vs Edinburgh
Friday 26th September
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
Saturday 27th September
15:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh
19:35Zebre vs Ospreys
19:35Connacht vs Cardiff Blues
Saturday 4th October
18:30Leinster vs Munster
Sunday 5th October
15:00Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow
16:00Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Friday 10th October
19:35Munster vs Scarlets
Saturday 11th October
TBCBenetton Treviso vs Connacht
14:40Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent D'gons
16:00Zebre vs Leinster
17:05Ulster vs Glasgow
Sunday 12th October
16:00Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 31st October
19:35Ospreys vs Connacht
19:35Leinster vs Edinburgh
19:35Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso
Saturday 1st November
TBCScarlets vs Zebre
TBCUlster vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Cardiff Blues vs Munster

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com