Home team Away Team

Zebre

  • Ferrarini,
    Penalty goals: Halangahu,
    Conversions: Halangahu,
10 - 19

Connacht

  • Muldoon,
    Penalty goals: Parks (4),
    Conversions: Parks,

Heineken Cup: Dan Parks kicks Connacht past Zebre in Pool Three opener

Last updated: 13th October 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Filippo Ferrarini Aironi v Cardiff Blues RaboDirect Pro12 Cardiff City Stadium

Filippo Ferrarini: crossed eight minutes from time for Zebre's only try

 Dan Parks - Connacht

Dan Parks: Connacht stand-off scored 14 of his side's points

Related links

Teams

Also see

Dan Parks ensured Connacht opened their Heineken Cup Pool Three campaign with a 19-10 victory at competition debutants Zebre.

Fly-half Parks, in his first season with the Irish province, landed four penalties and converted Geoff Muldoon's 62nd-minute try at Stadio XXV Aprile in Parma.

Zebre, the Italian RaboDirect Pro12 team that was formed following the collapse of Aironi last summer, scored a late converted try through Filippo Ferrarini.

But they otherwise had only a Daniel Halangahu penalty to show for their efforts and are still searching for their first professional win.

Parks kicked three of his penalties during a tight first half as Connacht ground out a 9-3 lead at the break.

Zebre held firm for 20 minutes at the start of the second half before Parks' fourth penalty was quickly followed by Muldoon's try.

Replacement Ferrarini crossed in the 72nd minute for Zebre and Halangahu converted to complete the scoring.

Heineken Cup. Click here to bet.

European Rugby Champions Cup Table

European Rugby Champions Cup Table - January 19 2014
Pos Team P Pts
4 Zebre 6 0
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
15:15Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
14:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com