Home team Away Team

Wasps

  • Mullan, Helu, Festuccia,
    Penalty goals: Goode (4),
    Drop goals: Goode,
    Conversions: Goode (3),
36 - 24

Gloucester

  • Thomas, May, Evans,
    Penalty goals: Cook,
    Conversions: Cook (3),

Amlin Challenge Cup: Wasps see off Gloucester to book Bath semi-final

Last updated: 6th April 2014  

Jonny May of Gloucester breaks clear to score

Jonny May: Scored in vain for Cherry and Whites

Wasps fly half Andy Goode on a run in Amlin Challenge Cup

Andy Goode: Notched a 21-point haul against Gloucester

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Teams

Also see

Wasps secured the final place in the Amlin Challenge Cup semi-finals after a comfortable 36-24 win over Gloucester at Adams Park.

The win gives Wasps a home tie against Bath in the second semi-final of the competition on Sunday, April 27.

Wasps were deserved winners with impressive performances from Nathan Hughes and James Haskell ensuring the home pack was the dominant force.

Hughes set up the first try for Matt Mullan, Carlo Festuccia drove over for the second and late on there was a third for Will Helu. All three were converted by Andy Goode, who also added a drop goal and four penalties for a 21-point haul.

Wasps were leading 23-3 early in the second half but the loss of Hughes to the sin bin gave Gloucester a chance to make a game of it.

They briefly gave Wasps a fright with two converted tries in quick succession before Hughes returned to see Wasps home.

Gloucester's pack, with star number eight Ben Morgan ineffective, were for most of the game outgunned, while among their backs England internationals Freddie Burns, Billy Twelvetrees, and Jonny May failed to sparkle.

The second-half rally produced tries from May, Gareth Evans and Martyn Thomas, with Rob Cook converting all of them and adding a penalty, but Gloucester fell short.

Heineken Cup. Click here to bet.
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 16th October
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45Gloucester vs Brive
Friday 17th October
19:00Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh
Saturday 18th October
13:00LOU Rugby vs London Welsh
14:30Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble
15:00Zebre vs Oyonnax
17:00Connacht vs La Rochelle
19:00Bayonne vs Exeter
19:45Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Thursday 23rd October
19:45London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles
Friday 24th October
18:30Grenoble vs London Irish
18:30La Rochelle vs Bayonne
19:30Brive vs Zebre
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle
19:45Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby
Saturday 25th October
15:00Exeter vs Connacht
19:45Oyonnax vs Gloucester

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com