AB's the blast master

Proteas' power-hitter claims top spot

Last updated: 13th January 2011  

AB's the blast master

De Villiers: won by five maximums

Related links

Teams

AB de Villiers is the winner of the 2010 Sky Sports International Sixes League.

His innings of 129 against India at Centurion, which came from just 112 deliveries and contained five sixes, helped him to seal the crown.

Long-time leader Shane Watson had a quiet Ashes series six-wise and so had to be content with the runner-up spot with perennial threat Shahid Afridi in third.

The biggest Test haul of the year was Chris Gayle's nine sixes in his 333 against Sri Lanka at Galle in November.

Abdul Razzaq smashed ten sixes in his astonishing unbeaten 109 against South Africa in an ODI at Abu Dhabi in October and Brendon McCullum's unbeaten 116 in a Twenty20 International against Australia back in February contained eight maximums.

2010 Sky Sports International Sixes League - Final standings

NameTeamTestODI20/20TotalBalls
AB de VilliersSA18199462822
Shane WatsonAus81419412847
Shahid AfridiPkn2271039582
Cameron WhiteAus2019391221
Jacques KallisSA17711353074
Chris GayleWI101410341340
Abdul RazzaqPkn151833492
Ross TaylorNZ5208331619
Brendon McCullumNZ101111321749
Umar AkmalPkn6517281468

Sky Bet Odds:

Click Here for Your Free Bet