UK Open results

Last Updated: 05/06/11 11:35pm

  • Share:

Sky Bet

Final

James Wade 11-8 Wes Newton

Semi-finals

James Wade (Eng) 10-9 Mark Webster (Wal)
Wes Newton (Eng) 10-6 Denis Ovens (Eng)

Quarter-finals

Denis Ovens (Eng) 10-6 Mark Hylton (Eng)
Mark Webster (Wal) 10-7 Robert Thornton (Sco)
Wes Newton (Eng) 10-8 Dave Chisnall (Eng)
James Wade (Eng) 10-7 Paul Nicholson (Aus)

Fifth round

James Wade (Eng) 9-7 Richie Burnett (Wal)
Robert Thornton (Sco) 9-7 Colin Osborne (Eng)
Paul Nicholson (Aus) 9-8 Phil Taylor (Eng)
Wes Newton (Eng) 9-1 Raymond van Barneveld (Ned)
Mark Hylton (Eng) 9-7 Peter Wright (Eng)
Mark Webster (Wal) 9-4 Andy Boulton (Eng)
Denis Ovens (Eng) 9-6 Andy Smith (Eng)
Dave Chisnall (Eng) 9-4 John Bowles (Eng)

Fourth round

Paul Nicholson 9-8 Gary Anderson
Phil Taylor 9-3 Dennis Priestley
James Wade 9-6 Terry Jenkins
Dave Chisnall 9-7 Ronnie Baxter
Wes Newton 9-3 Michael van Gerwen
Andy Smith 9-8 Reece Robinson
Raymond van Barneveld 9-4 Michael Smith
Mark Webster 9-8 Co Stompe
Richie Burnett 9-6 Joe Murnan
Denis Ovens 9-4 Mark Walsh
Robert Thornton 9-8 John Part
Colin Osborne 9-7 Kirk Shepherd
Andy Boulton 9-5 Matthew Edgar
Mark Hylton 9-2 Andrew Gilding
John Bowles 9-8 Steve Beaton
Peter Wright 9-5 Joe Cullen

Third Round

Kirk Shepherd (Eng) 9-6 Darren Johnson (Eng)
John Bowles (Eng) 9-7 Justin Pipe (Eng)
Richie Burnett (Wal) 9-7 Colin Lloyd (Eng)
Wes Newton (Eng) 9-4 John Henderson (Sco)
Colin Osborne (Eng) 9-4 Ian Gleeson (Eng)
Denis Ovens (Eng) 9-4 Kevin Painter (Eng)
Andy Boulton (Eng) 9-7 Vincent van der Voort (Ned)
Joe Murnan (Eng) 9-8 Mark Dudbridge (Eng)
Joe Cullen (Eng) 9-8 Stuart Monaghan (Eng)
Dennis Priestley (Eng) 9-7 Alan Tabern (Eng)
Matthew Edgar (Eng) 9-6 Martyn Turner (Eng)
John Part (Can) 9-2 Roland Scholten (Ned)
Steve Beaton (Eng) 9-2 Jamie Caven (Eng)
Michael van Gerwen (Ned) 9-2 Richie Howson (Eng)
Peter Wright (Eng) 9-1 Peter Hudson (Eng)
Raymond van Barneveld (Ned) 9-5 Steve Brown (Eng)
Dave Chisnall (Eng) 9-2 Richard North (Eng)
Andrew Gilding (Eng) 9-6 Andy Hamilton (Eng)
Mark Hylton (Eng) 9-0 Andy Jenkins (Eng)
Robert Thornton (Sco) 9-6 Wayne Atwood (Wal)
Michael Smith (Eng) 9-2 Sam Hill (Eng)
Mark Walsh (Eng) 9-5 Mervyn King (Eng)
Gary Anderson (Sco) 9-4 Ian White (Eng)
Co Stompe (Ned) 9-7 Simon Whitlock (Aus)
Reece Robinson (Eng) 9-8 Wayne Jones (Eng)
Phil Taylor (Eng) 9-3 Mark Frost (Eng)
Mark Webster (Wal) 9-5 Tony Eccles (Eng)
Terry Jenkins (Eng) 9-7 Adrian Lewis (Eng)
James Wade (Eng) 9-2 Michael Mansell (NIrl)
Ronnie Baxter (Eng) 9-6 Steve Maish (Eng)
Paul Nicholson (Aus) 9-3 Graham Hollis (Eng)
Andy Smith (Eng) 9-4 Paul Harvey (Eng)

Second Round

John Henderson 4-1 Ian Covill
Michael Mansell 4-0 Antonio Alcinas
Michael van Gerwen 4-2 Shane O'Connor
Peter Hudson 4-3 Magnus Caris
Mark Hylton 4-1 Geoff Whitworth
Co Stompe 4-3 Chris Jones
Martyn Turner 4-2 Ryan Murray
Andrew Gilding 4-2 Matt Clark
Sam Hill 4-1 William O'Connor
Andy Smith 4-0 Craig Mucklow
James Wade 4-2 Dave Prins
Mark Jones 4-3 Ian Gleeson
Steve Beaton 4-2 Steve Werrett
Dennis Priestley 4-2 Robbie Green
Justin Pipe 4-1 John O'Shea
Reece Robinson 4-0 Wayne Mardle
Stuart Monaghan 4-2 Jamie Robinson
Joe Murnan 4-0 Steve Douglas
Steve Maish 4-2 Mark Stephenson
Roland Scholten 4-1 Nick Fullwell
Graham Hollis 4-1 Jamie Ellam
Richard North 4-0 Dan Butler
Andy Boulton 4-1 Jon Bott
Wayne Atwood 4-2 Conan Whitehead
Richie Howson 4-0 Tony Ayres
Kirk Shepherd 4-0 Rocco Maes
John Bowles 4-3 Devon Petersen
Matthew Edgar 4-1 Andy Pearce
Colin Lloyd 4-2 Arron Monk
Peter Wright 4-0 Steve Grubb
Tony Eccles 4-0 Shaun Griffiths
Paul Harvey 4-0 Brandon Walsh

First Round

Steve Beaton 4-2 Scott Rand
Mark Stephenson 4-1 Ben Burton
Wayne Mardle 4-0 Darrin Pugh
Mark Hylton 4-1 Brian Woods
Colin Lloyd 4-3 Jelle Klaasen
John Bowles 4-2 Peter Manley
James Wade 4-2 Davey Dodds
Devon Petersen 4-2 Stuart White
Reece Robinson 4-0 Barrie Bates
John Henderson 4-1 Lee Palfreyman
Brandon Walsh Bye (Mensur Suljovic timed out)
Shaun Griffiths Bye (John MaGowan withdrew through injury)
Justin Pipe 4-0 Gary Welding
Kirk Shepherd 4-1 Paul Cartwright
Steve Grubb 4-1 Andy Beardmore
Roland Scholten 4-0 Kevin Edwards
John O'Shea 4-1 Alex Roy
Robbie Green 4-2 Steve Clews
Ryan Murray 4-1 Colin Monk
Stuart Monaghan 4-0 James Richardson
Steve Werrett 4-0 John Kennedy
Peter Hudson 4-3 Steve Evans
Andy Pearce 4-1 Matt Jackson
Andy Boulton 4-3 Jimmy Mann
Jamie Ellam 4-2 Ian Moss
Andy Smith 4-0 Mick McGowan
Arron Monk 4-3 Steve Hine
Ian Covill 4-2 Stuart Daniels
Rocco Maes 4-0 Colin Appleton
Steve Maish 4-3 Martin Perring
Dave Prins 4-1 Jon Jukes
Wayne Atwood 4-3 Louis Blundell
Michael Mansell 4-0 Gordon Foster
Mark Jones 4-0 John Jackson
Tony Eccles 4-0 Bruce Harrison
Dan Butler 4-3 Jason Crawley
Craig Mucklow 4-3 Matt Padgett
Richard North 4-3 Paul Whitworth
Jon Bott 4-2 Michael Rosenauer
Conan Whitehead 4-0 Charlie Cooper
Antonio Alcinas 4-1 Mareno Michels
Tony Ayres 4-1 Jyhan Artut
Richie Howson 4-2 Stephen Hardy
Chris Jones 4-0 Danny Jones
Joe Murnan 4-3 Damian Sherwood
Steve Douglas 4-0 John Keating
Paul Harvey 4-0 Charlie Burns
Matthew Edgar 4-2 Nigel Heydon
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Dean Stewart
Martyn Turner 4-0 Tommy Little
Matt Clark 4-3 Jamie Hagen
William O'Connor 4-1 Darren Hawken
Dennis Priestley 4-3 Dave Ladley
Peter Wright 4-2 Phil Daniels
Magnus Caris 4-2 Kevin McDine
Ian Gleeson 4-0 Kirk Gordon
Geoff Whitworth 4-1 Kevin Simm
Co Stompe 4-0 Terry Temple
Jamie Robinson 4-0 Michael Barnard
Graham Hollis 4-3 Matthew Jordan
Shane O'Connor 4-3 Chris Aubrey
Sam Hill 4-3 Aodhagan O'Neill
Nick Fullwell 4-1 Dennis Smith
Andrew Gilding 4-0 Brendan Dolan

Preliminary Round

Dave Prins 4-3 John Donaldson
Louis Blundell 4-0 Duncan Hastings
Michael Rosenauer 4-0 Peter White
Bruce Harrison 4-1 Curtis Hammond
Paul Harvey 4-2 Mick Todd
Nigel Heydon 4-0 Chris Thompson
Dave Ladley 4-3 Mark Lawrence
Phil Daniels 4-1 Nicky Bache
Nick Fullwell 4-2 Tony Broughton
Michael Barnard 4-0 Eddie Lovely
Wayne Atwood 4-1 Lee Rose
Andy Pearce 4-1 Eddy Martin

  • Share: