Racecards

17:50 Cheltenham

Hunt Staff Benefit Society Hunters' Chase (For The United Hunts Challenge Cup) (Class 4)

  • 14 Runners
  • Distance: 3m 1f 56y
  • Going: Good (Good to Soft in places)
  • Surface: Turf
  • £6,000 added
  • Winner: £3,743
  • 2nd: £1,161
  • 3rd: £580
  • 4th: £290
Weighed In
  • Winning Time: 6m 38.24s
  • Off Time: 17:52:02
  • 14 Ran
1st
2nd
3rd
1
  • Form: 53/45-
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Official Rating: 97
  • Trainer: K M Hanmer
  • Jockey: Mr B Gibbs

always towards rear

2
4/1
  • Form: 1/111-
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Trainer: Mrs Brown
  • Jockey: Mr N Phillips

in rear on outer, headway 4 out, ridden before 2 out, led run-in, kept on well

3
66/1
  • Form: PP31-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Trainer: A Campbell
  • Jockey: Mr J Martin

mid-division, blundered 10th, struggling from 12th, pulled up

4
100/1
  • Form: 3/85P-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Official Rating: 95
  • Trainer: A B Leyshon
  • Jockey: Miss R Leyshon

held up towards rear and keen, pulled up before 8th

5
25/1
  • Form: 2/141-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Trainer: J W Tudor
  • Jockey: Richard Patrick

held up towards rear, headway 9th, went 4th from last, kept on well run-in, went 2nd place towards finish

6
20/1
  • Form: 1/U51-
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Official Rating: 96
  • Trainer: Mrs J Mann
  • Jockey: Mr S Davies-Thomas

held up mid-division, headway before 12th, every chance last, kept on run-in

7
14/1
  • Form: 33614-
  • Age: 13
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Official Rating: 111
  • Trainer: Clive Price
  • Jockey: James Nixon

prominent, lost place from 11th

8

Rumbury Grey

24 CD
18/1
  • Form: 25P/P-
  • Age: 13
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Official Rating: 114
  • Trainer: S Flook
  • Jockey: Mr R Jarrett

with leader, led 6th, headed 12th, weakened from 4 out, pulled up

9
  • Form: /4311-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Trainer: M H Weston
  • Jockey: Mr W Biddick

`held up mid-division, headway before 13th, ridden before 3 out, no impression from next

10
7/1
  • Form: 2/311-
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Official Rating: 99
  • Trainer: Miss K Adcock
  • Jockey: Mr Sam Jukes

held up mid-division, headway before 13th, went 7th from 2 out, no impression

11
  • Form: 12311-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Official Rating: 114
  • Trainer: J R Bryan
  • Jockey: Mr Z Baker

led to 6th, led 12th, jumped left 2 out, headed run-in, no extra

12
100/1
  • Form: 1/U2P-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Trainer: Miss Hannah Taylor
  • Jockey: Mr Martin McIntyre

always towards rear, blundered 10th, pulled up before 11th

13
16/1
  • Form: 11223-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Official Rating: 114
  • Trainer: Mrs C Banks
  • Jockey: Miss Josephine Banks

chased leaders, close up when fell 4 out

14
  • Form: 21F1-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 12-0
  • Trainer: M H Weston
  • Jockey: Mr Leo Mahon

in touch, every chance 2 out, quickly weakened before last

Previous results

In depth

Verdict

Rumbury Grey won this in 2013 but age seems to have caught up with Steve Flook's veteran. Oscar Delta is getting any younger either while Stone was tailed off when fourth in the 2014 renewal. Templebraden arrives off the back of a victory at Maisemore Park and has a better chance than most while Sir Ollar has been heading in the right directions and should be thereabouts if handling these stiffer fences – the booking of Will Biddick will help him there. COUSIN PETE also makes his debut under Rules having won his last four between the flags. Elizabeth Brown's eight-year-old can pass his biggest test to date with flying colours.

Formwatch

Awbeg Massini (IRE) 12-1 (12-1) Prom til wknd qckly 3 out, 5th of 17, 30 1/2l behind Moral Hazard (12-0) at Hereford P-t-p Course 3m gs in Apr.

Cousin Pete 4-7fav (12-0) (tt) hdwy 7; led 13; comf, won at Barbury Racecourse 3m gs in Apr beating Carrigkerry (12-0) by 10l, 7 ran.

Emgee (IRE) 11-10jfav (12-0) Led to 2; outpcd 13; rallied 2 out; led last; stayed on wl, won at Lockinge 3m mdn gs in Mar beating Ginuwinefizz (12-0) by 6l, 3 ran.

Fine Resolve 5-1 (11-7) Bhnd til pu 10, at Ystradowen 3m sft in Mar.

High Hatton 3-1 (12-0) Hdwy 6; led 11-13 & 14-3 out; stayed on to ld nr fin, won at Howick 3m gs in Apr beating Moral Hazard (12-0) by nk, 5 ran.

Midnight King 11-2 (12-3) (tt) hdwy aft 8; led 3 out; stayed on wl, won at Guilsborough 3m sft in Apr beating L'Eldorado (12-3) by 20l, 7 ran.

Oscar Delta (IRE) 5-1 (12-3) Gd hdwy 15; outpcd 2 out, 4th of 12, 13l behind Hazel Hill (12-0) at Brampton Bryan 3m gs in Apr.

Rumbury Grey 33-1 (11-12) Chased leader until 8th, chased leaders, lost place before 12th, weakened next, behind and no chance when went badly left 3 out, soon pulled up, at Ascot 2m 5f (5) gs in Apr.

Sir Ollar (IRE) 4-9fav (12-0) Led to 2; led aft 11-14; rallied to ld cl home, won at Upton-upon-severn 3m sft in Apr beating Gold Duster (12-0) by hd, 3 ran.

Stone (IRE) 7-2 (12-4) Hdwy 5; led aft 3 out; drvn out, won at Hereford P-t-p Course 3m gs in Apr beating Green Winter (12-0) by 2 1/4l, 12 ran.

Templebraden (IRE) Evensfav (11-13) Led to 2 & 3-4; led 12; comf, won at Maisemore Park 3m gd in Mar beating Iberico (11-13) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.

U Me And Them (IRE) 10-1 (12-0) (cp) chsd ldrs til wknd 3 out; t.o & pu last, at Andoversford 3m gs in Apr.

Well Mett (IRE) 7-1 (11-4) (bl) (tt) hdwy 14; went 2nd app 3 out; outpcd nxt; dem cl home, 3rd of 5, 14 1/4l behind Awesome George (11-4) at Brampton Bryan 3m gs in Apr.

Ypsilanti (IRE) 4-6fav (12-0) Hdwy 11; led aft 3 out; stayed on wl, won at Andoversford 3m gs in Apr beating Treacyswestcounty (12-0) by 25l, 9 ran.