Racecards

14:50 Fairyhouse (IRE)

Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final (Grade 1) (Class 1)

  • 16 Runners
  • Distance: 2m 4f
  • Going: Good to Yielding
  • Surface: Turf
  • €100,000 added
  • Winner: €59,000
  • 2nd: €19,000
  • 3rd: €9,000
  • 4th: €4,000
Weighed In
  • Winning Time: 4m 52.90s
  • Off Time: 14:56:50
  • 16 Ran
2
10/1
  • Form: 22-2214
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 133
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D N Russell

mid-division, ridden into 7th 2 out, no impression before last, kept on one pace from last

3
  • Form: 215-150
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 129
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan

held up towards rear, ridden and no impression after 2 out

4
33/1
  • Form: 132P20
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 131
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: B J Cooper

settled behind leaders, 7th halfway, ridden and no impression 2 out

5
  • Form: 132211
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 128
  • Trainer: J P Dempsey
  • Jockey: L P Dempsey

prominent, disputed from 3rd, led before 5 out, pressed 4 out, ridden and headed after 3 out, soon no extra

6
66/1
  • Form: 111006
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 124
  • Trainer: T Mullins
  • Jockey: D J Mullins

held up early, mid-division halfway, ridden and no impression entering straight, kept on one pace from last

7
  • Form: 1-131
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 136
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: Ruby Walsh

mid-division early, closer in 5th halfway, ridden in 3rd entering straight, under pressure in 4th 2 out, kept on same pace from before last

8
20/1
  • Form: 2121-16
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 131
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: J J Burke

held up in mid-division, ridden in 9th 2 out, stayed on into 3rd last, kept on run-in, no chance with winner

9
  • Form: 7561P1
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 133
  • Trainer: Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey: R M Power

mid-division, ridden and mistake 3 out, soon no extra and weakened, tailed off

10

Honeysuckle

85 CCD
6/4
  • Form: 1-111
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 140
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: Rachael Blackmore

tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, challenged 4 out, narrow lead after 3 out, pushed out to assert before last, kept on strongly run-in, comfortably

11
50/1
  • Form: 521135
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 127
  • Trainer: Denis Hogan
  • Jockey: D G Hogan

led and disputed, headed before 5 out where slight mistake, ridden and weakened next, pulled up before 3 out

12
16/1
  • Form: 311541
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 134
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: J J Slevin

held up towards rear, fell 5 out

13
8/1
  • Form: F5-11U7
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 136
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: P Townend

chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden and no extra entering straight

14
25/1
  • Form: 13112P
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 133
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: M P Walsh

held up towards rear, closer 3 out, 4th entering straight, ridden in 3rd 2 out, no extra before last

15
25/1
  • Form: 32-1221
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 125
  • Trainer: Shane Crawley
  • Jockey: J M Moore

held up towards rear, progress 3 out, ridden in 6th entering straight, no impression in 5th 2 out, kept on one pace

16
12/1
  • Form: F133F3
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 136
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: J W Kennedy

chased leaders, slight mistakes 3rd and 5th, 5th halfway, improved to challenge entering straight, ridden in 2nd after 2 out, no extra from last, kept on one pace

17
  • Form: 2-16226
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 126
  • Trainer: C Bowe
  • Jockey: S W Flanagan

held up towards rear, no extra 3 out, weakened and tailed off

1
NR
10/1
  • Form: 324151
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 11-7
  • Official Rating: 138
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

Previous results

In depth

Verdict

Willie Mullins loves this race and goes for it big-time with seven entries. Ruby has chosen Eglantine Du Seuil and the 50/1 Cheltenham winner will be well supported to go in again as that was only her third start over timber. He probably wouldn't have been able to ride Sancta Simona as Mark Walsh rides for J P McManus, though his mount was pulled up in that Cheltenham event. Stable companion Salsaretta ran very well in the Albert Bartlett and isn't out of this while Jonjo O'Neill sends Annie Mc from the UK and she was an impressive winner in a novices' handicap at Newbury, though she'll need more here. Henry De Bromhead kept HONEYSUCKLE away from Cheltenham and it can pay dividends. She looked a real prospect when storming away with a Grade 3 here in January and can take the step up in grade in her stride.

Formwatch

Black Tears 25-1 (11-2) 4th of 22, 1 3/4l behind Eglantine Du Seuil (11-2) at Cheltenham 2m 1f (1) gs in Mar.

Buildmeupbuttercup 66-1 (11-2) 11th of 22, 10 1/2l behind Eglantine Du Seuil (11-2) at Cheltenham 2m 1f (1) gs in Mar.

Calie Du Mesnil (FR) 25-1 (10-8) 16th of 25, 16 1/2l behind William Henry (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp (1) sft in Mar.

Caravation (IRE) 2-1jfav (10-11) won at Navan 2m 6f sft in Mar beating Milan Native (11-4) by 1/2l, 5 ran.

Court Maid (IRE) 25-1 (10-12) 6th of 12, 6 1/2l behind Dommage Pour Toi (11-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f (1) Good - Yielding in Apr.

Eglantine Du Seuil (FR) 50-1 (11-2) won at Cheltenham 2m 1f (1) gs in Mar beating Concertista (11-2) by shd, 22 ran.

Elfile (FR) 50-1 (11-2) 6th of 22, 5 1/4l behind Eglantine Du Seuil (11-2) at Cheltenham 2m 1f (1) gs in Mar.

Emily Moon (IRE) 11-4 (11-7) won at Limerick 2m gd in Mar beating Cut The Mustard (11-7) by 1 1/4l, 10 ran.

Honeysuckle 6-4fav (11-1) won at Fairyhouse 2m 2f (1) Yielding in Jan beating Western Victory (10-13) by 6l, 7 ran.

Moskovite (IRE) 9-2 (10-12) 5th of 12, 5l behind Robin De Carlow (11-5) at Limerick 2m 6f (1) hvy in Mar.

Robin De Carlow 11-2 (11-5) won at Limerick 2m 6f (1) hvy in Mar beating Well Set Up (10-12) by ns, 12 ran.

Salsaretta (FR) 25-1 (10-12) 7th of 20, 23 1/2l behind Minella Indo (11-5) at Cheltenham 3m (1) gs in Mar.

Sancta Simona (FR) 20-1 (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 1f (1) gs in Mar.

Sassy Diva (IRE) 10-3fav (10-7) won at Leopardstown 2m 2f hcp gd in Feb beating Cut The Mustard (11-5) by 2l, 14 ran.

Tintangle (IRE) 40-1 (11-5) 3rd of 22, 1 3/4l behind Eglantine Du Seuil (11-2) at Cheltenham 2m 1f (1) gs in Mar.

Western Victory (IRE) 7-2fav (10-12) 6th of 12, 17l behind Robin De Carlow (11-5) at Limerick 2m 6f (1) hvy in Mar.

Annie Mc (IRE) 8-1 (11-10) won at Newbury 2m 5f hcp (1) gs in Mar beating Sixty's Belle (10-8) by 8l, 14 ran.