13:40 British Stallion Studs EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £8,700 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 167y
13:40 Newton Abbot Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3-1 Colonel Custard (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Nicky Martin 5 10-12 Matt Griffiths
9-2 (11-0) Held up in touch, chased leaders over 6f out, led over 4f out, drew clear approaching final furlong, easily, won at Newton Abbot 2m 1f (5) gd in May beating Earth Prince (10-10) by 5l, 15 ran.
2 110- Crooks Peak Course and Distance Winner P J Hobbs 5 10-12 R Johnson
25-1 (11-5) Raced keenly, mid-division, lost place over 4f out, soon behind, tailed off, 22nd of 23, dist behind Relegate (10-12) at Cheltenham 2m (1) sft in Mar.
3 15/ Glen Forsa (IRE) M R Channon 6 10-12 A P Heskin
4-1 (11-5) Held up in touch, took keen hold, not fluent 5th, not much room on inside before 2 out, no extra when mistake last, 5th of 11, 21l behind Burbank (11-5) at Huntingdon 2m mdn (4) gs in Jan.
4 48U33-3 It's Got Legs (IRE) G L Moore 5 10-12 J E Moore
15-8 (11-2) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 4 out, led approaching 2 out, headed soon after last, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 12, 1 1/4l behind Mr Dorrell Sage (11-2) at Fontwell 2m 2f mdn (4) gd in May.
5 1- Rouge Vif (FR) H Whittington 4 10-12 G Sheehan
9-2 (10-7) Always prominent, led 2f out, pushed out well inside final furlong, readily, won at Ludlow 2m (4) sft in Mar beating Ballinahinch (11-0) by 1 1/4l, 8 ran.
6 FU- Strictlyadancer (IRE) Christian Williams 4 10-12 R T Dunne
6-1 (11-11) Mid-div early, prog to 3rd at 4th, 5th 1/2way, cl 2nd 4out, in tch in 2nd when ur 2out, at Taylorstown 3m mdn gs in Apr.
7 156- Summit Like Herbie Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 6 10-12 h Sam Twiston-Davies
6-1 (11-9) Held up, headway on outside 8f out, pushed along over 5f out, soon lost place, tailed off, last of 6, dist behind Mick Manhattan (10-10) at Ffos Las 2m (4) sft in Apr.
8 P5-57 Ask Launa Esme (IRE) J D Frost 5 10-5 Bryony Frost (3)
5-1 (11-7) Chsd ldrs 6; wknd qckly 2 out, 7th of 8, 26 1/4l behind Miss Butterfly (11-7) at Trebudannon 2m 4f mdn gd in May.
9 P-PP375 Getadollar (IRE) A Dunn 5 10-5 T Scudamore
100-1 (10-10) Led until after 2nd, chased leader until 4 out, weakened next, 5th of 7, 27l behind Green Or Black (10-10) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f (4) gd in Oct.

Betting forecast: Crooks Peak (4/6), Rouge Vif (7/2), Glen Forsa (7/1), Colonel Custard (10/1), It's Got Legs (10/1), Summit Like Herbie (20/1), Getadollar (100/1), Strictlyadancer (100/1), Ask Launa Esme (250/1)

14:15 Weatherbys Racing Bank Intermediate Chase Full card

  • £29,900 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f 216y
14:15 Newton Abbot Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 24/1113- Benatar (IRE) Distance Winner G L Moore 6 11-10 J E Moore
10-1 (11-4) Raced keenly, held up behind until headway to track leaders 5th, driven and effort before 2 out, readily outpaced by front pair soon after, hit last, edged left, ridden and kept on in modest 3rd flat, 3rd of 9, 12l behind Shattered Love (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 4f (1) sft in Mar.
2 71113B- Le Rocher (FR) Distance Winner Nick Williams 8 11-6 T Scudamore
14-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders, blundered and lost place 7th, towards rear when hampered and brought down 9th, at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp lst (1) sft in Mar.
3 15421-1 Beggar's Wishes (IRE) Distance Winner P Bowen 7 11-4 bt Sean Bowen
7-1 (10-13) Held up towards rear, closed 4th, going well 4 out, led 3 out, clear next, eased inside final 100 yards, won at Haydock 2m 5f hcp (2) gd in May beating Lofgren (10-7) by 6l, 7 ran.
4 013272- Dolos (FR) P F Nicholls 5 11-4 t H Cobden
11-2 (11-5) Always prominent, challenged 4 out, led last, soon headed, stayed on, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Theinval (11-2) at Ayr 2m hcp lst (1) gd in Apr.
5 1U13F-P Rocklander (IRE) T R George 9 11-0 J J Burke
7-2 (11-12) Jumped right, prominent, led 11th, headed off home bend, led again 4 out, headed when blundered 3 out, soon weakened, pulled up before last, at Haydock 2m 5f hcp (2) gd in May.
6 6-21122 One For Billy D Skelton 6 10-8 Non-runner

Betting forecast: Benatar (15/8), Dolos (11/4), One For Billy (3/1), Rocklander (4/1), Le Rocher (5/1), Beggar's Wishes (8/1)

14:50 Weatherbys Racing Bank Foreign Exchange Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £24,550 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 2f 105y
14:50 Newton Abbot Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 734411 Rolling Maul (IRE) Course Winner P Bowen 10 11-12 b Sean Bowen
6-1 (10-13) Made all, clear 8th, narrow lead last, driven and stayed on strongly to go clear run-in, unchallenged, won at Perth 3m hcp (3) gd in Sep beating Younevercall (11-12) by 3l, 15 ran.
2 22P0PP- Clondaw Cian (IRE) Miss S Smith 8 11-9 b G Sheehan
14-1 (10-2) Held up mid-division, lost place from 8th, pulled up after 11th, at Aintree 3m 1f hcp (1) sft in Apr.
3 2F256-3 Anteros (IRE) Mrs S Leech 10 11-8 pt Mr D Skehan (5)
10-1 (11-6) Held up last, steady headway on outside approaching 3 out, 3rd after 3 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 7, 6 3/4l behind Ennistown (11-12) at Plumpton 3m 1f hcp (3) gd in Sep.
4 3/68221- Vodka All The Way (IRE) P J Hobbs 6 11-4 R Johnson
11-8fav (11-0) Held up in touch, closed last bend, challenged 3 out, led next, edged right flat, stayed on, won at Exeter 2m 7f (4) gs in Apr beating Golden Sunrise (11-6) by 3 1/2l, 5 ran.
5 P414FP- Wicked Willy (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-3 Sam Twiston-Davies
8-1 (10-13) Towards rear, slightly impeded 1st, reminders 2nd, 9th at 6th, pushed along 8th, no impression from before 3 out and no extra when pulled up after 2 out, at Punchestown 3m 1f hcp sft in Apr.
6 1-41221 Timeforben (IRE) Course and Distance Winner D Pipe 6 11-3 b T Scudamore
10-1 (10-6) Held up in mid-division, headway chasing leaders after 8th, 2nd going well 3 out, led before next, kept on well run-in, won at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp (2) gd in Sep beating Kings Lad (10-11) by 2 3/4l, 10 ran.
7 585P2-4 Secret Door (IRE) H Fry 7 10-9 Miss A B O'Connor (5)
5-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, lost place and in rear from 4th, struggling 3 out, stayed on to take modest 4th flat, no chance with leaders, 4th of 8, 18 3/4l behind Little Miss Poet (11-4) at Wincanton 2m 4f hcp (3) gd in May.
8 P0/764P- Kings Watch (IRE) R J Price 7 10-0 pt Charlie Hammond (5)
16-1 (10-13) Tracked leader, weakened 4 out, behind when pulled up after next, at Warwick 2m 5f hcp (4) sft in Mar.

Betting forecast: Timeforben (10/3), Vodka All The Way (3/1), Anteros (11/2), Rolling Maul (5/1), Secret Door (6/1), Wicked Willy (7/1), Clondaw Cian (12/1), Kings Watch (40/1)

15:25 Thank You To All Our Customers This Season Novices' Chase Full card

  • £15,463 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 75y
15:25 Newton Abbot Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 34400-2 Flying Tiger (IRE) Distance Winner Nick Williams 5 11-0 R Johnson
11-8 (11-2) Held up in rear, tracked front pair after 4th, went 2nd at 6th, switched outside to challenge approaching 2 out, ridden and one pace when went left and not fluent last, readily outpaced flat, 2nd of 4, 6l behind Highway One O One (11-2) at Newton Abbot 2m (3) gs in Sep.
3 F13414- Mont Des Avaloirs (FR) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 5 11-0 H Cobden
15-2 (11-12) Raced wide, held up, headway 4th, chased leaders before 2 out, every chance last, ridden and no extra towards finish, 4th of 20, 3 1/2l behind Ballymoy (11-7) at Sandown 2m hcp (2) gs in Apr.
4 111114- Maria's Benefit (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Stuart Edmunds 6 10-7 C Gethings
9-2 (11-7) Took keen hold, led but pressed by rival, clear with that rival after 2nd until before 2 out, headed between last 2, no chance with winner, hung left then right flat, soon lost 2nd and weakened, 4th of 14, 19 3/4l behind Laurina (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 1f (1) sft in Mar.
2 1P/2660- Lough Derg Spirit (IRE) N J Henderson 6 11-0 Non-runner

Betting forecast: Maria's Benefit (5/6), Mont Des Avaloirs (15/8), Lough Derg Spirit (7/2), Flying Tiger (5/1)

16:00 Weatherbys VAT Services Mares' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £9,300 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f 122y
16:00 Newton Abbot Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 24114-P Poetic Lady (IRE) Distance Winner N P Mulholland 7 11-12 pt T Scudamore
25-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear, struggling after 4 out, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
3 U-222F1 Western Sunrise (IRE) Course Winner J Farrelly 9 11-11 Tom Cannon
5-2fav (11-10) Held up in touch, steady headway on outside chasing leaders before 3 out, 2nd going well before led next, good jump to assert last, in command run-in, won at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp (4) gs in Sep beating Tea Time Fred (11-11) by 1 3/4l, 9 ran.
4 61/852-2 Rosemary Russet H Fry 6 11-11 t N D Fehily
2-1 (10-12) Tracked leader, led before 2 out, headed 2 out, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 8, 16l behind Desirable Court (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f (3) gd in May.
5 2-36322 Lucca Lady (IRE) Katy Price 7 11-11 Mr Thomas M O'Brien (5)
8-1 (10-12) Tracked front pair, ridden after 3 out, kept on same pace, no impression before last, rallied to snatch 2nd post, 2nd of 6, 3 3/4l behind Soiesauvage (10-0) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp (3) gd in Sep.
6 24PU13- Daytime Ahead (IRE) R J Hodges 7 11-9 Nick Scholfield
6-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear on outside, headway after 6th, 4th before 2 out, went 3rd approaching last, no impression, weakened flat, 3rd of 10, 19l behind Jammin Masters (11-10) at Wincanton 2m 5f hcp (3) hvy in Apr.
7 42PP-32 Miss Mash Beaten Favourite H D Daly 7 11-5 T J O'Brien
3-1fav (10-10) Held up last, headway into 3rd before 3 out, went 2nd next, kept on same pace, no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 17l behind Rolling Maul (11-8) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp (3) gd in Sep.
8 3/P4440- Midnight Glory P J Hobbs 6 11-3 R Johnson
13-2 (11-0) Mid-division on outside, weakened after 3 out, tailed off, 11th of 12, dist behind Timeforben (10-11) at Kempton 3m 1f hcp (4) sft in Apr.
9 2P4-534 Lee Side Lady (IRE) N P Mulholland 8 11-0 p1 R T Dunne
25-1 (11-11) Held up in rear on outside, headway before 13th, 4th approaching 3 out, stayed on one pace, 4th of 12, 18l behind Ange Des Malberaux (11-6) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp (5) gd in Jul.
10 034-110 Amour D'or Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss G Haywood 7 10-11 p1 David Noonan
11-4fav (12-1) In touch on outside, ridden after 4 out, behind from next, soon weakened, tailed off, 14th of 15, dist behind Glanvilles Guest (11-8) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f hcp (5) gd in Jun.
11 2-5530 Just For Tara Christian Williams 5 10-2 James Bowen
10-1 (10-12) Never better than mid-division, behind from 4th, no danger after, 10th of 12, dist behind Kristal Hart (10-2) at Warwick 2m 3f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
12 7365- Dartmoor Girl (IRE) Mark Gillard 4 10-0 t Alan Johns
250-1 (10-0) Held up in last pair, lost touch before 4 out, continued tailed off, last of 5, dist behind Vision Des Flos (11-3) at Exeter 2m 1f lst (1) hvy in Feb.
13 06/84PP- Flighty Filia (IRE) J D Frost 6 10-0 b Bryony Frost (3)
40-1 (11-4) Soon towards rear and never travelling, tailed off and pulled up before 3 out, at Newton Abbot 2m 2f hcp (5) sft in Apr.
14 149/9P7- Avithos Mark Gillard 8 10-0 J M Davies
16-1 (11-11) Tracked leader, driven and lost place after 3 out, weakened before next, 7th of 8, dist behind Ambre Des Marais (11-3) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp (5) gs in Aug.
1 13-9412 Included A Ralph 6 11-12 Non-runner

Betting forecast: Midnight Glory (5/2), Included (9/2), Lucca Lady (9/2), Miss Mash (5/1), Rosemary Russet (5/1), Western Sunrise (6/1), Amour D'or (14/1), Daytime Ahead (14/1), Just For Tara (20/1), Lee Side Lady (33/1), Poetic Lady (33/1), Flighty Filia (50/1), Avithos (66/1), Dartmoor Girl (100/1)

16:35 Racing Partnership TRP Chase Full card

  • (Novices' Limited Handicap) £9,550 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 1f 170y
16:35 Newton Abbot Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1P6821 The Flame (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-10 Aidan Coleman
3-1 (12-4) Made all, not fluent 8th, clear 14th, unchallenged, won at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp (4) gd in Sep beating Top Chief (11-5) by 9l, 4 ran.
2 616-12F Hillary View (IRE) Beaten Favourite P Bowen 6 11-8 p Sean Bowen
4-5fav (11-12) Held up in chasing group when fell 6th, at Hexham 3m hcp (4) gd in Oct.
4 43643P- Clondaw Bisto (IRE) Miss S Smith 7 11-0 G Sheehan
4-1 (11-9) Not keen reminders and lost place after 1st, tailed off 3rd, not run on, pulled up before 2 out, at Exeter 2m 6f hcp (4) hvy in Apr.
6 61442/ Sideways (IRE) Christian Williams 7 10-12 R T Dunne
8-1 (11-6) Mid-division, left 2nd 2 out, kept on and always held, 2nd of 7, 6l behind Billy Bronco (11-6) at Ayr 3m mdn (5) hvy in Jan.
7 11111-R The Two Amigos Nicky Martin 6 10-11 Matt Griffiths
4-5fav (11-7) Led til rn out 3, at Trebudannon 3m gd in May.
8 1/8P711- Moving In Style (IRE) N P Mulholland 7 10-9 T Scudamore
9-2jfav (11-9) Mid-division, headway 4 out, led just after next, strongly challenged when hit 2 out, held on gamely, won at Plumpton 3m 1f hcp (5) gs in Apr beating Sweet'n'chic (10-0) by 3/4l, 10 ran.
3 08-333 Heydour (IRE) M R Channon 5 11-1 Non-runner
5 P-01141 Ange Des Malberaux (FR) D Skelton 8 10-13 Non-runner

Betting forecast: The Two Amigos (5/2), Hillary View (7/2), The Flame (3/1), Ange Des Malberaux (4/1), Clondaw Bisto (9/2), Moving In Style (11/2), Heydour (8/1), Sideways (16/1)

17:10 Weatherbys Racing Bank Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £3,500 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 167y
17:10 Newton Abbot Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 Coby Nine (IRE) Mrs S Gardner 5 11-0 Sean Houlihan (5)
Arcadio gelding out of Timing.
2 Dark Episode (IRE) P J Hobbs 4 11-0 R Johnson
Getaway gelding out of No Moore Bills.
4 Hold The Note (IRE) M R Channon 4 11-0 A P Heskin
Jeremy gelding out of Keys Hope.
8 Poison Arrow (IRE) Nicky Martin 4 11-0 Matt Griffiths
Scorpion gelding out of Lobatica.
10 593 Dancing Grey Miss G Haywood 5 10-7 p David Noonan
66-1 (10-5) In touch, pushed along and effort over 4f out, soon one paced, 3rd of 10, 7 1/4l behind Simon The Great (10-12) at Worcester 2m (5) gs in Aug.
11 4 Little Robin (IRE) Miss L Hurley 6 10-7 Charlie Hammond (5)
33-1 (10-7) In rear, pushed along 8f out, left 3rd over 3f out, 4th and weakening over 2f out, 4th of 6, 31 1/4l behind Andapa (10-11) at Worcester 2m (5) gd in Jun.
3 Enrilo (FR) P F Nicholls 4 11-0 Non-runner
5 Jakamani M Bradstock 4 11-0 Non-runner
6 5 Johnny Rocco H Whittington 4 11-0 Non-runner
7 1- Ninth Wave (IRE) P J Hobbs 4 11-0 Non-runner
9 Winningseverything (IRE) H Fry 4 11-0 Non-runner

Betting forecast: Dark Episode (10/11), Hold The Note (2/1), Ninth Wave (5/2), Enrilo (10/3), Winningseverything (7/2), Poison Arrow (5/1), Coby Nine (12/1), Jakamani (12/1), Johnny Rocco (12/1), Dancing Grey (22/1), Little Robin (66/1)