18:00 Rotary Foundation End Polio Handicap Chase Full card

  • £8,035 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 7f 209y
18:00 Southwell Racecards Tuesday 16th July 2019
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P22-P23 Little Windmill (IRE) N B King 9 11-12 pt Bryony Frost
4-1 (11-12) Led, hit 14th, not fluent 3 out, hit 2 out, not fluent and headed last, 3rd and held towards finish, 3rd of 6, 1 1/4l behind Lord In Red (11-9) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp (4) gf in Jul.
2 615-443 Elkstone Distance Winner Mrs Caroline Bailey 8 11-11 h S Bowen
16-1 (10-11) Held up in rear, hit 11th, headway 4 out, disputing 2nd when mistake 3 out, no impression on winner, well held 3rd next, 3rd of 8, 14 1/4l behind Western Miller (11-10) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp (3) gs in Jun.
3 653-232 Atomic Rumble (IRE) P Bowen 6 11-10 pt James Bowen
9-2 (11-7) Jumped right, chased winner until 15th, chased leaders, went 2nd again 2 out, no chance with easy winner, 2nd of 9, 7l behind The Jam Man (11-7) at Southwell 3m hcp (4) gd in Jun.
4 49PP-41 Battle Of Ideas (IRE) C L Tizzard 6 11-6 pt H Cobden
10-1 (11-2) Led until after 2nd, given reminder, chased leaders, left 2nd 10th, challenged 2 out, led flat, stayed on, won at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp (4) gd in Jun beating As You Like (11-10) by nk, 13 ran.
5 2231P/6- Shanty Town (IRE) David Dennis 10 11-4 G Sheehan
9-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders, not fluent and led 4th, headed next, stayed handy, weakened 2 out, 6th of 11, 15 1/2l behind Pembroke House (10-5) at Ludlow 3m hcp (4) gd in May.
6 2217-22 Iskabeg Lane (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 8 11-3 Henry Brooke
5-1 (10-11) Tracked leader, led 11th, headed just after 4 out, rallied to lead again before next, strongly challenged flat, headed and no extra close home, 2nd of 5, 1/2l behind Vice Et Vertu (11-12) at Market Rasen 3m hcp (4) gd in Jun.
7 230-535 Mr Mafia (IRE) Course Winner M Keighley 10 11-0 p R Johnson
12-1 (12-0) Held up in mid-division, headway on inside 8th, one pace 2 out, 5th of 12, 20l behind Judge Earle (11-1) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp (4) gd in Jun.
8 2358-31 See Double You (IRE) Distance Winner Ronan McNally 16 10-1 p Aidan Coleman
8-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, slightly hampered at 2nd, 2nd at halfway, improved to lead before 3 out, ridden and joined 3 out, led narrowly next, stayed on well under pressure run-in, won at Roscommon 3m 1f hcp gd in Jul beating Pump Road (11-9) by 1l, 13 ran.

18:30 TFM Freedom Handicap Chase Full card

  • £8,035 added, 5yo+
  • 1m 7f 153y
18:30 Southwell Racecards Tuesday 16th July 2019
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 23422-1 Civil Unrest (IRE) Distance Winner J Ewart 13 11-11 b Steven Fox (5)
9-2 (11-4) Led after 1st, made rest, edged left flat, ridden out, won at Hexham 2m hcp (4) gd in May beating Oliver's Gold (11-3) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
2 2113-48 Deise Vu (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Brotherton 11 11-9 p David Noonan
33-1 (11-10) Led and clear with one other to after 4th, headed 3 out, ridden after next, soon weakened, 8th of 12, dist behind Pretty Little Liar (10-10) at Stratford 2m hcp (4) gs in Jun.
3 222-223 Oliver's Gold Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Walford 11 11-8 p Miss E Todd (5)
5-1 (12-3) Held up, headway chasing leaders before 4 out, one pace in 3rd from last, 3rd of 9, 7 1/4l behind Flints Legacy (10-13) at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp (4) gd in Jun.
4 2434-32 Un Beau Roman (FR) Distance Winner P Henderson 11 11-8 h Nick Scholfield
9-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, headway on inside 3 out, chased winner when switched right between last 2, ridden and stayed on strongly towards finish, just failed, 2nd of 8, nk behind No No Cardinal (10-5) at Worcester 2m hcp (4) gd in May.
5 353/P-57 Gold Mountain (IRE) M Keighley 9 11-7 t L P Aspell
14-1 (11-7) Held up in mid-division, headway 10th, not fluent 3 out, no impression, 7th of 13, 23 1/4l behind Battle Of Ideas (11-2) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp (4) gd in Jun.
6 4U35-16 Overtoujay C T Pogson 9 11-6 p C J Todd (7)
4-1 (11-11) Took keen hold, chased leaders, blundered 6th, soon lost place, mistake 9th, behind 4 out, 6th of 7, 25l behind Brave Spartacus (11-12) at Market Rasen 2m 3f hcp (4) gd in Jul.
7 P5FP-84 Dexcite (FR) Course and Distance Winner N Kent 8 11-6 h Adam Wedge
33-1 (11-4) Held up in last, went 4th from 7th, weakened 4 out, 4th of 5, 30 1/4l behind Equus Millar (11-4) at Worcester 2m (4) gd in Jul.
8 224135- By Rail Distance Winner N P Littmoden 5 11-1 h Jack Quinlan
7-1 (11-12) Raced keenly, hit 1st, chased leader, led 4th, headed 4 out, chased (clear) winner until weakened approaching 2 out, 5th of 7, 16 3/4l behind Quantum Of Solace (11-10) at Ludlow 2m hcp (4) gd in Feb.
9 5-127U5 Little Stevie Distance Winner Mrs Stella Barclay 7 11-0 Sam Coltherd (3)
17-2 (10-11) Chased leaders, mistake 2nd, not fluent 5th, weakened before 2 out, 5th of 9, dist behind The Vollan (11-1) at Southwell 2m hcp (4) gs in Jun.

19:00 Logical Demolition Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,800 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 7f 153y
19:00 Southwell Racecards Tuesday 16th July 2019
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2U6-15 Panko (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A M Hales 6 11-4 Kielan Woods
2-1fav (11-5) Held up in rear, headway 5th, outpaced after 3 out, no impression 2 out, 5th of 8, 7l behind Tamarillo Grove (10-13) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp (2) gd in Jun.
3 /- Illustrissime (USA) D Skelton 6 10-12 Harry Skelton
14-1 (9-6) Mid-division, weakened over 2f out, 12th of 15, 16 1/2l behind Ghalib (9-0) at Hamilton 1m 1f hcp (4) sft in Jun.
4 P/ London Glory Suzi Best 6 10-12 v1 J E Moore
7-1 (9-3) Held up towards rear, pushed along over 5f out, soon no impression, eased over 2f out, tailed off, 7th of 8, dist behind Jan Smuts (8-12) at Musselburgh 2m hcp (6) gf in Jul.
5 6 Weekly Gossip (IRE) S Lycett 8 10-12 h M Goldstein
40-1 (10-12) Held up, always in rear, outpaced after 4 out, weakening when mistake 2 out, tailed off, last of 6, dist behind Boomarang (11-5) at Worcester 2m 4f (4) gd in May.
6 75 Sweet Flora (IRE) Kenny Johnson 5 10-5 Henry Brooke
100-1 (10-7) Chased leader, led after 3f, pushed along and headed over 2f out, soon ridden and weakened, 5th of 10, 12 1/2l behind Father John (10-11) at Hexham 2m (5) gd in Jun.
2 /- Amangiri (IRE) D G Bridgwater 6 10-12 Non-runner

19:30 W.A. Barnes LLP Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £10,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f 209y
19:30 Southwell Racecards Tuesday 16th July 2019
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1F3/6-D5 Three Ways Distance Winner Jamie Snowden 8 11-12 pt Ben Hicks (10)
16-1 (11-9) Mid-division, in rear when not fluent 4 out, headway before omitted 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, 5th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Follow The Bear (11-9) at Ffos Las 3m hcp (3) gd in Jun.
2 8511-32 Solo Saxophone (IRE) D Skelton 5 11-12 bt Harry Skelton
5-1 (11-6) Held up in rear, mistake normal 5 out, led going well before omitted 2 out, ridden and headed flat, held towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1l behind Follow The Bear (11-9) at Ffos Las 3m hcp (3) gd in Jun.
3 66F2-13 For Good Measure (IRE) P J Hobbs 8 11-12 R Johnson
11-4 (11-8) Held up in touch, pushed along after 3 out, ridden and beaten when hit last, 3rd of 7, 8l behind Sirobbie (10-5) at Uttoxeter 2m 7f hcp (2) gd in Jun.
4 40/21F-8 Beneagles (IRE) A King 7 11-11 v Tom Cannon
14-1 (11-9) Mid-division, headway starting back straight last time, lost place before omitted 2 out, 8th of 9, 36 1/4l behind Follow The Bear (11-9) at Ffos Las 3m hcp (3) gd in Jun.
5 5361P/ Fairmount M Keighley 8 11-7 p1 Conor Shoemark
50-1 (11-5) Led to after 2nd, tracked leader, lost place before 3 out, soon outpaced and behind, tailed off when pulled up before last, at Cheltenham 2m 4f (1) hvy in Jan.
6 F65-570 Midnight Request Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D L Williams 10 10-2 Shane Quinlan (7)
40-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders, ridden after 3 out, weakened before next, 10th of 12, 33 1/4l behind Judge Earle (11-1) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp (4) gd in Jun.

20:00 Keytree Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £7,273 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 62y
20:00 Southwell Racecards Tuesday 16th July 2019
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 42567P- Embole (FR) Beaten Favourite D Skelton 5 11-8 t Bridget Andrews
6-4fav (11-3) Jumped left on occasions, tracked leader, led briefly 7th, went left and lost 2nd 4 out, soon given reminder, weakened into 5th and pulled up before next, at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp (4) gd in Apr.
2 P35448- Murphy's Law (IRE) Beaten Favourite K Dalgleish 5 11-7 B S Hughes
7-2fav (11-9) Held up in mid-division, headway after 3 out, weakened after 2 out, broke blood vessel, 8th of 9, dist behind Saint Freule (11-12) at Hexham 2m hcp (4) gs in Mar.
3 P00-253 Caro Des Flos (FR) J S Smith 7 11-7 M D Grant
14-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, headway before omitted 2 out, stayed on, went 3rd final 75 yards, 3rd of 11, 2 1/4l behind North Star Oscar (10-10) at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp (4) gd in Jun.
4 9450-P4 Sir Tivo (FR) Sam Allwood 5 11-7 L Heard
10-1 (11-11) Trkd ldr in 2nd, ld bef 6out, hdd aftr 3out, mstk in 2nd 2out, wknd in 4th bef last, 4th of 6, 5 1/2l behind Getaway Fred (12-2) at Dawstown 3m mdn gd in May.
5 83-U912 Slaine N B King 5 11-7 Bryony Frost
13-2 (11-12) Chased leader, challenging when not fluent 3 out, no impression and hanging left flat, 2nd of 7, 5l behind Takingitallin (11-10) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp (4) gd in Jul.
6 19060-4 Show And Go (IRE) Dr R D P Newland 10 11-6 t Sam Twiston-Davies
4-1 (11-9) Held up in touch, every chance 2 out, ridden and weakened before last, 4th of 10, 5l behind Final Choice (12-2) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp (4) gd in Jun.
7 711/P-P3 Bobble Emerald (IRE) Course and Distance Winner M Keighley 11 11-6 pt L P Aspell
16-1 (11-12) Led and set strong pace, steadied after 3rd, mistake 2 out, headed between last 2, soon no extra in 3rd, 3rd of 9, 27 1/2l behind Lookforarainbow (11-11) at Stratford 2m 3f hcp (4) gs in Jun.
8 682/369- Jesse Jude (IRE) S G West 6 11-2 J Kington
33-1 (9-12) Chased leaders to over 5f out, behind, when ridden over 4f out, no danger after, 7th of 8, 25 1/2l behind Promissory (8-9) at Doncaster 1m 4f stks (4) gf in Jul.
9 800P-50 Write It Down (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-0 p R P McLernon
20-1 (11-5) In rear, ridden after 3 out, soon weakened, 11th of 12, dist behind Judge Earle (11-1) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp (4) gd in Jun.
10 23343-1 Montys Angel (IRE) D Skelton 9 11-0 t Harry Skelton
5-4fav (11-11) Took keen hold, chased leaders, led 4th, hanging badly left before 2 out, hard pressed flat, stayed on and in command towards finish, won at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp (4) gd in Jul beating Grand Enterprise (10-6) by 3 1/4l, 9 ran.
11 2321/3-5 Pixiepot P D Niven 9 11-0 Henry Brooke
33-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 2 out, kept on, unable to get on terms, 5th of 12, 14 1/2l behind Emerald Chieftan (11-8) at Kelso 2m 7f hcp (4) gd in May.

20:30 Spenbeck Property Mares' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,844 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f 209y
20:30 Southwell Racecards Tuesday 16th July 2019
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4380P-8 Wasdell Jonjo O'Neill 5 12-0 Nick Scholfield
20-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, in touch 3 out, mistake and weakened next, 8th of 9, 22 1/4l behind Glanvilles Guest (11-4) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp (4) gd in Jun.
2 4778-11 Diamond Rose J S Smith 7 11-12 M D Grant
6-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, hit 3rd, headway after 3 out, driven to chase leaders next, soon ridden, rallied flat, stayed on to lead towards finish, won at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp (5) gd in Jun beating Moidore (11-10) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
3 2375-68 Foxtrot Juliet Olly Murphy 6 11-12 t1 R Johnson
16-1 (11-6) Held up and always towards rear, never involved, tailed off, 8th of 10, dist behind Dovils Date (11-12) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp (4) gd in Jun.
4 8/525-43 Celtic Sally (IRE) F O'Brien 7 11-9 h P J Brennan
20-1 (11-8) Took keen hold, held up in rear, headway 2 out, went 3rd flat, stayed on, 3rd of 13, 5l behind Mrs Miggins (11-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp (5) gs in Jun.
5 6438-3P Hot Ryan Beaten Favourite D Pipe 6 11-6 t T Scudamore
11-4fav (11-7) Prominent, led after 2nd, headed after 4th, still in touch when mistake 3 out, soon ridden and pulled up, at Newton Abbot 2m 6f hcp (5) gf in Jul.
7 787-224 My Lady Grey C L Tizzard 5 11-2 p H Cobden
13-2 (11-4) Mid-division, not fluent 1st, jumped right 5th, ridden 3 out, weakening when awkward 2 out, 4th of 11, 25 1/2l behind Brave Helios (11-12) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp (5) gd in Jul.
8 269/1P-6 Emma Beag (IRE) Distance Winner Julia Brooke 8 11-1 Henry Brooke
12-1 (11-2) Led after 1st, headed 3rd, pressed winner, led again briefly 5th, unable to go with easy winner after 4 out, lost place after next, weakened 2 out, tailed off, 6th of 13, dist behind Midnight Folie (10-11) at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp (5) gd in Jun.
9 P/005-29 Trysor Ynys (IRE) Evan Williams 6 11-0 p Adam Wedge
12-1 (11-7) Behind, struggling 8th, never involved, tailed off, 9th of 11, dist behind Buck Bravo (10-13) at Ffos Las 3m hcp (5) gd in May.
11 249P5-2 Theatre Act Beaten Favourite D Skelton 8 10-5 p Harry Skelton
4-7fav (10-3) Held up in mid-division, headway 4 out, chased winner 2 out, kept on, no impression, 2nd of 13, 3 3/4l behind Mrs Miggins (11-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp (5) gs in Jun.
12 0052-44 Lakeside Pearl (IRE) Jamie Snowden 7 10-3 G Sheehan
7-2 (11-0) Held up in touch, pushed along 4 out, kept on, never going pace to challenge, 4th of 6, 14 1/2l behind Rococo Style (11-9) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp (5) gd in Jun.
13 6PPP-43 Country Delights (IRE) H Burns 6 10-2 Lorcan Murtagh (3)
10-1 (10-0) Mid-division, ridden after 2 out, kept on from last, 3rd of 14, 14 1/2l behind Amalfi Doug (11-2) at Perth 2m 4f hcp (4) gd in Jun.
14 8953/P-4 Betterlatethanneva (IRE) Georgie Howell 8 10-0 vt Tabitha Worsley (5)
25-1 (10-1) Held up 3rd until niggled along 4 out, ridden and lost touch from 3 out, tailed off, last of 4, dist behind West To Crossgales (11-2) at Fakenham 2m 7f hcp (5) gf in Jun.
15 70F97- Viva La Vega T R Gretton 5 10-0 p1 David Noonan
17-2 (10-0) Chased leaders, lost place before 3rd, weakened approaching 3 out, last of 7, dist behind Tigeralley (11-6) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp (5) hvy in Mar.
6 0-835 My Mums Posh P D Niven 5 11-2 Non-runner
10 69060- Incertaine T R Gretton 6 10-11 Non-runner

21:00 DMRC Benevolence Intermediate Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £3,500 added, 4-6yo
  • 1m 7f 153y
21:00 Southwell Racecards Tuesday 16th July 2019
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1 Rory And Me (FR) Micky Hammond 4 11-7 t A P Cawley
16-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, challenged 2f out, stayed on to lead over 1f out, driven clear inside final furlong, won at Market Rasen 2m 1f (5) gd in May beating Bon Calvados (11-2) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.
2 Alneel (IRE) J R Norton 5 11-2 t1 Colm McCormack (3)
New Approach gelding out of Almass.
3 F4/2-4 Champagne Vintage (IRE) J R Jenkins 6 11-2 Brendan Powell
4-6fav (12-0) Led til hdd & wknd qckly aft bypassing 2 out, last of 4, 24 1/4l behind Sandygate (12-0) at Northaw 3m mdn gd in May.
4 69 Canneyhill Bob Kenny Johnson 4 11-0 Henry Brooke
150-1 (10-11) Always behind, tailed off final 8f, 9th of 10, dist behind Father John (10-11) at Hexham 2m (5) gd in Jun.
5 Friends Don't Ask Martin Smith 4 11-0 L P Aspell
Champs Elysees gelding out of Kintyre.
6 Heart Of A Lion (IRE) A King 4 11-0 Tom Cannon
Yeats gelding out of Lady Secret.
7 3 Nomountainhienough (IRE) K Dalgleish 4 11-0 B S Hughes
6-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, effort 4f out, driven and outpaced by front pair over 2f out, no danger after, 3rd of 6, 14l behind Vinnie's Getaway (11-2) at Stratford 2m (5) gd in Jul.
8 2- No Quarter Asked (IRE) P Bowen 4 11-0 S Bowen
6-1 (10-9) In touch, headway over 3f out, chance when ran green over 1f out, no impression inside final furlong, 2nd of 9, 2 1/4l behind Equus Dancer (11-7) at Perth 2m (4) gs in Apr.
9 46 Wbee (IRE) G Hanmer 4 11-0 C Brace (5)
28-1 (10-13) Always behind, 6th of 10, 37l behind Craigneiche (11-2) at Market Rasen 2m 1f (5) gd in Jun.