14:05 TSG Keeping It Real Nursery Full card

  • £15,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f 89y
14:05 York Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 651104 Triggered (IRE) Ed Walker 2 9-7 L P Keniry
(9-2) 4th of 11, 6l behind Happy Odyssey (8-12) at Maisons-Laffitte 6f lst stks in Sep.
2(2) 311042 Concierge (IRE) Distance Winner George Scott 2 9-6 Jason Watson
12-1 (9-7) Held up in touch, headway over 2f out, every chance over 1f out, hung left under pressure inside final furlong, never reached winner, 2nd of 9, hd behind Blyton (9-5) at Haydock 5f (2) gs in Sep.
3(6) 321100 I Believe In You Distance Winner I Jardine 2 9-6 h Jamie Gormley (3)
8-1 (9-10) Soon prominent, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 10, 15 1/2l behind Princes Des Sables (8-11) at Hamilton 6f (2) sft in Sep.
4(9) 102231 Blyton Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 2 9-5 v R Kingscote
5-1 (9-5) Always prominent, led over 2f out, hung left over 1f out, strongly challenged throughout final furlong, held on well, won at Haydock 5f (2) gs in Sep beating Concierge (9-7) by hd, 9 ran.
6(7) 2241 Three Card Trick Course and Distance Winner K A Ryan 2 9-2 Kevin Stott
11-4fav (9-2) Tracked leader, ridden to lead inside final furlong, ran on, won at York 5f stks (3) gs in Sep beating Fastman (9-8) by 2l, 8 ran.
7(5) 611121 Princess Power (IRE) Distance Winner N Tinkler 2 8-12 A Mullen
15-8fav (8-3) Held up, pushed along and headway over 2f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, ran on, won at Goodwood 6f fll (2) gd in Sep beating Happy Odyssey (8-4) by 1/2l, 8 ran.
8(11) 55136 Kolossus M Dods 2 8-10 G Lee
11-2 (9-6) Tracked leader, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 11, 10 3/4l behind Shallow Hal (9-3) at Ayr 6f (2) hvy in Sep.
9(4) 74100 Pacino R A Fahey 2 8-10 T Hamilton
14-1 (9-7) Always towards rear, 10th of 11, 18 1/4l behind Shallow Hal (9-3) at Ayr 6f (2) hvy in Sep.
10(14) 611 Enchanted Linda Distance Winner R Hannon 2 8-10 S De Sousa
6-1 (9-4) Tracked leaders, switched left 2f out, led over 1f out, headed 110 yards out, led again final 75 yards, stayed on (hand-timed), won at Beverley 5f stks (5) gd in Sep beating Summer Blossom (8-11) by 3/4l, 10 ran.
11(3) 219 Golden Circle (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 2 8-9 P Hanagan
12-1 (8-12) Close up, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 9th of 12, 11 1/4l behind Dave Dexter (9-3) at Ayr 5f lst stks (1) hvy in Sep.
12(8) 2333 Bugler Bob (IRE) J J Quinn 2 8-6 S P Davis (5)
5-2 (9-5) Tracked leaders, effort over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Red Saree (9-0) at Pontefract 5f mdn stks (5) gd in Sep.
13(12) 925549 Big Ace Distance Winner T D Easterby 2 8-6 p Rachel Richardson
12-1 (9-7) Went right start, outpaced in rear, never dangerous, 9th of 11, 11 1/2l behind Free Love (8-9) at Catterick 5f (5) gd in Sep.
14(13) 251583 Packington Lane Distance Winner T D Easterby 2 8-4 p1 J P Sullivan
22-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, stayed on one pace final furlong, 3rd of 13, 1 1/4l behind She Can Boogie (9-0) at Nottingham 5f (4) gd in Oct.
5(10) 121 Fastman (IRE) D O'Meara 2 9-3 Non-runner

Betting forecast: Three Card Trick (3/1), Enchanted Linda (11/2), Concierge (13/2), Golden Circle (6/1), Princess Power (8/1), Triggered (8/1), Blyton (9/1), Fastman (10/1), Bugler Bob (16/1), Kolossus (16/1), Pacino (20/1), I Believe In You (25/1), Packington Lane (28/1), Big Ace (50/1)

14:40 Racebets Money Back 2nd 3rd 4th Handicap Full card

  • £30,000 added, 4yo+
  • 7f 192y
14:40 York Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 141410 Waarif (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 5 9-7 C J McGovern (3)
33-1 (9-2) Raced centre, chased leaders, effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 17th of 33, 17 1/2l behind Wissahickon (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
2(9) 5440-25 Uae Prince (IRE) R Varian 5 9-6 Andrea Atzeni
14-1 (9-2) Raced centre, mid-division, headway over 1f out, chased leaders approaching final furlong, kept on well, never able to challenge, 5th of 33, 5 1/4l behind Wissahickon (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
3(8) 31122/4 Great Order (USA) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner S bin Suroor 5 9-5 Jason Watson
1-3fav (10-2) Held up, took keen hold, closed over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, beaten 4th over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 5, 8 1/4l behind Shanghai Silver (9-2) at Chelmsford City 1m 2f stks (5) pol in Apr.
4(4) 3-11399 Gulf Of Poets Distance Winner M W Easterby 6 9-5 Nathan Evans
33-1 (9-10) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, no impression, 9th of 12, 6 3/4l behind Waarif (9-6) at Ayr 1m hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
5(13) 0301/2-4 Chatez (IRE) Distance Winner A King 7 9-5 M Harley
12-1 (9-9) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 12, 2 3/4l behind Waarif (9-6) at Ayr 1m hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
6(15) 30005-4 Yuften Distance Winner J Butler 7 9-4 Kieran Shoemark
50-1 (9-4) Tracked leaders on inside, switched right 3f out, soon pressed leader, ridden and unable to quicken over 1f out, no impression in 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 9, 3 1/4l behind Alemaratalyoum (8-9) at Haydock 1m hcp (2) gs in Sep.
7(10) 322184 Get Knotted (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner M Dods 6 9-4 p Callum Rodriguez
9-1 (8-13) Towards rear stand side group, ridden and edged left over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 25, 4 1/4l behind Baron Bolt (9-3) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
8(16) 699320 Lualiwa Course Winner K A Ryan 4 9-0 Kevin Stott
6-1 (9-6) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 12, 13 1/4l behind Hajjam (9-2) at Ayr 7f hcp (3) hvy in Sep.
9(12) 14/4050 Dommersen (IRE) Distance Winner Roger Fell 5 8-12 T Hamilton
66-1 (8-12) Slow into stride always towards rear, weakened over 2gf out, last of 18, 16 3/4l behind Poet's Society (9-0) at York 1m hcp (2) gf in Aug.
10(6) 101921 Alemaratalyoum (IRE) Distance Winner I Jardine 4 8-12 J Fanning
7-2 (8-9) Held up behind, smooth headway over 2f out, went 2nd going well over 1f out, shaken up to challenge inside final furlong, led narrowly inside final 100 yards, ridden out, just held on, won at Haydock 1m hcp (2) gs in Sep beating Gurkha Friend (9-0) by shd, 9 ran.
11(1) 229787 Nicholas T Distance Winner J S Goldie 6 8-9 Alistair Rawlinson
20-1 (9-6) Dwelt close up far side, ridden 2f out, led this group approaching final furlong until towards finish, 7th of 19, 3 1/2l behind Jazeel (8-10) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
12(14) 421119 Breanski Distance Winner Jedd O'Keeffe 4 8-9 A Fresu
14-1 (8-5) Raced centre, held up in touch, headway over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, not quite pace to challenge, 9th of 20, 3 1/2l behind Ripp Orf (8-9) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
13(2) 016006 Barrington (IRE) M Appleby 4 8-8 Theodore Ladd (5)
25-1 (9-2) Slowly away, headway on wide outside chasing leaders 5f out, ridden 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 10, 8 1/4l behind Absolutely So (9-12) at Sandown 7f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
14(3) 231260 Mikmak Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 8-8 p D Allan
6-1 (8-13) Towards rear, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 11th of 12, 9 3/4l behind Waarif (9-6) at Ayr 1m hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
15(7) 461306 My Amigo Mrs Marjorie Fife 5 8-7 t Cam Hardie
25-1 (9-3) Keen set steady pace, headed halfway, remained prominent, ridden and every chance 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 11, 9 1/2l behind Blue Mist (9-0) at Ascot 1m stks (3) gd in Oct.
16(5) 7-03335 Just Hiss Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 8-7 p Rachel Richardson
7-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders on outside, outpaced over 2f out, soon lost place and ridden, no impression from over 1f out, 5th of 9, 3 3/4l behind Alemaratalyoum (8-9) at Haydock 1m hcp (2) gs in Sep.

Betting forecast: Uae Prince (7/2), Alemaratalyoum (11/2), Get Knotted (8/1), Just Hiss (9/1), Nicholas T (9/1), Chatez (10/1), Breanski (11/1), Great Order (12/1), Mikmak (12/1), Waarif (14/1), Lualiwa (20/1), Yuften (25/1), My Amigo (28/1), Barrington (33/1), Gulf Of Poets (33/1), Dommersen (50/1)

15:15 British EBF Supporting Racing To School Novice Stakes Full card

  • (Plus 10) £15,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f
15:15 York Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 351245 Broken Spear Distance Winner T Coyle 2 9-8 p Kevin Stott
20-1 (9-3) Went left start, close up, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 12, 4l behind Dave Dexter (9-3) at Ayr 5f lst stks (1) hvy in Sep.
2(3) 2 Angel Alexander (IRE) Tom Dascombe 2 9-2 R Kingscote
4-1 (9-0) Tracked leader, effort over 1f out, kept on well, 2nd of 8, 2 1/4l behind Wise Counsel (9-0) at Haydock 6f mdn stks (4) gs in Sep.
3(12) 3 Exalted Angel (FR) K R Burke 2 9-2 S W Kelly
4-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 13, 3/4l behind True Hero (9-5) at Nottingham 5f mdn stks (4) gd in Oct.
4(1) 9556 Melgate Magic M W Easterby 2 9-2 t Nathan Evans
28-1 (9-2) Close up, pushed along 2f out, ridden entering final furlong, faded inside final furlong, 6th of 9, 5l behind Magical Spirit (9-2) at Beverley 5f stks (5) gs in Sep.
5(9) 9 Sambucca Spirit P T Midgley 2 9-2 D C Costello
50-1 (9-5) Started very slowly, always in rear, last of 9, dist behind Reloaded (9-5) at Pontefract 6f mdn stks (4) gd in Sep.
6(8) 53 Arletta Star T D Easterby 2 8-11 D Allan
15-2 (9-0) Held up, headway over 1f out, chased leaders inside final furlong, never on terms, 3rd of 8, 6l behind Lady Aria (9-0) at Haydock 6f mdn fll stks (5) gs in Sep.
7(2) 98 Crazy Spin I Furtado 2 8-11 T Hamilton
50-1 (8-11) Always towards rear, 8th of 10, 13 1/4l behind Enchanted Linda (9-4) at Beverley 5f stks (5) gd in Sep.
8(4) 00 Nettie Honeyball N Tinkler 2 8-11 Rowan Scott (3)
100-1 (8-9) Mid-division, ridden and weakened over 2f out, 13th of 14, 16 1/2l behind Islay Mist (8-13) at Beverley 5f stks (6) gd in Sep.
9(6) 87976 Newgate Angel T Coyle 2 8-11 p1 P Mathers
20-1 (8-12) Disputed lead, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 10, 5 1/2l behind Lang Toun Lady (8-12) at Musselburgh 5f (6) gd in Sep.
10(10) 69 Queen Of Bradgate I Furtado 2 8-11 Joey Haynes
66-1 (8-11) Held up towards rear, switched left over 2f out, never dangerous, 9th of 10, 13 1/4l behind Enchanted Linda (9-4) at Beverley 5f stks (5) gd in Sep.
11(7) 2 Skeetah Beaten Favourite J J Quinn 2 8-11 Jason Hart
11-10fav (9-0) Took keen hold, tracked leaders, went 2nd over 1f out, challenged inside final furlong, carried left, just held, 2nd of 4, nk behind Delft Dancer (9-0) at Nottingham 5f fll stks (5) sft in May.
12(11) 355 Spell R Hannon 2 8-11 S De Sousa
9-2 (9-0) Led but pressed, ridden inside final 2f, headed over 1f out, weakened towards finish, 5th of 11, 3 3/4l behind Dupioni (9-0) at Kempton 6f mdn fll stks (5) pol in Oct.

Betting forecast: Angel Alexander (11/8), Exalted Angel (3/1), Broken Spear (4/1), Spell (7/1), Skeetah (8/1), Arletta Star (25/1), Melgate Magic (40/1), Sambucca Spirit (50/1), Crazy Spin (100/1), Newgate Angel (100/1), Nettie Honeyball (150/1), Queen Of Bradgate (150/1)

15:50 Racebets Handicap Full card

  • £100,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 5f 188y
15:50 York Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 168438 Proschema (IRE) Tom Dascombe 3 9-7 R Kingscote
50-1 (9-1) Tracked leader, effort 3f out, soon ridden and lost place, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 12, 12l behind Kew Gardens (9-1) at Doncaster 1m 7f Grp 1 stks (1) gd in Sep.
2(6) 2140 Almoghared (IRE) J H M Gosden 3 9-5 Dane O'Neill
11-2 (8-6) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 10th of 16, 8 1/4l behind Stratum (8-12) at Newbury 2m hcp (2) gf in Jul.
3(1) 052111 Surya Distance Winner J H M Gosden 3 8-13 N Mackay
6-5fav (9-1) Raced keenly, tracked leaders, headway to lead 3f out, driven clear inside final 2f, ridden out, stayed on well, won at Haydock 1m 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep beating Dominating (8-13) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.
4(5) 314322 Elegiac M Johnston 3 8-12 S De Sousa
5-2 (9-7) Tracked leader, effort over 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 2nd of 8, 4 1/2l behind Canford Heights (8-9) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp (3) gs in Sep.
5(13) 06-2160 Billy Ray M R Channon 3 8-7 Nathan Evans
33-1 (9-1) Held up in last pair, ridden over 2f out, never involved, 16th of 18, 14 1/2l behind Baghdad (8-12) at Ascot 1m 4f hcp stks (2) gf in Jun.
6(10) 6511 Canford Heights (IRE) Distance Winner W J Haggas 3 8-6 Andrea Atzeni
2-1fav (8-9) Made all, hard driven over 2f out, stayed on strongly, won at Haydock 1m 6f hcp (3) gs in Sep beating Elegiac (9-7) by 4 1/2l, 8 ran.
7(2) 973725 Lynwood Gold (IRE) M Johnston 3 8-6 J Fanning
17-2 (9-7) Towards rear, pushed along over 3f out, headway over 1f out, kept on, 5th of 11, 5 1/4l behind Darksideoftarnside (9-7) at Ayr 1m 5f hcp (3) hvy in Sep.
9(3) 2-25611 Rare Groove (IRE) Jedd O'Keeffe 3 8-3 Joey Haynes
8-1 (8-12) Held up towards rear, headway on outside over 2f out, hung left and challenged over 1f out, just prevailed on the nod, won at Newcastle 1m 4f hcp (3) pol in Sep beating Drill (9-7) by ns, 7 ran.
10(11) 611-642 Wax And Wane K R Burke 3 8-3 Jamie Gormley (3)
9-1 (9-3) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on and always held, 2nd of 11, 2 1/4l behind Darksideoftarnside (9-7) at Ayr 1m 5f hcp (3) hvy in Sep.
11(4) 174285 Glasses Up (USA) R M Smith 3 8-1 P Mathers
12-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders, driven over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, never on terms, 5th of 8, 5 1/4l behind Mafaaheem (9-8) at Ayr 1m 2f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
12(7) 862311 Astromachia Mrs A J Perrett 3 8-0 Nicola Currie (3)
13-8fav (9-7) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 3f out, led 1f out, stayed on well, won at Kempton 2m hcp (4) pol in Sep beating Construct (9-5) by 1 3/4l, 5 ran.
13(8) 273104 Midnight Wilde Distance Winner J Ryan 3 8-0 Darragh Keenan (5)
9-2 (8-13) Close up, ridden 2f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 7, 5l behind Artarmon (9-1) at Musselburgh 1m 6f hcp (3) gd in Sep.
8(9) 552533 Bartholomeu Dias C Hills 3 8-4 Non-runner

Betting forecast: Surya (11/4), Canford Heights (10/3), Elegiac (6/1), Proschema (6/1), Almoghared (11/1), Astromachia (12/1), Bartholomeu Dias (14/1), Rare Groove (14/1), Lynwood Gold (20/1), Wax And Wane (20/1), Billy Ray (33/1), Glasses Up (40/1), Midnight Wilde (40/1)

16:25 Parsonage Hotel And Cloisters Spa Handicap Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
16:25 York Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 500706 Just Glamorous (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Harris 5 9-7 David Probert
33-1 (9-0) Tracked leader, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 10, 7 1/2l behind Intense Romance (8-12) at Ascot 5f lst stks (1) sft in Oct.
2(10) 414134 Gold Filigree (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R Hughes 3 9-6 S W Kelly
3-1fav (9-0) Prominent on inside, driven over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 9, 2 1/4l behind Marnie James (9-7) at Chelmsford City 5f hcp (2) pol in Sep.
3(13) 960050 Copper Knight (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 4 9-5 t D Allan
25-1 (9-1) Mid-division, driven over 2f out, outpaced when hung left inside final 2f, not much room 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 15th of 17, 13 1/4l behind Dakota Gold (8-11) at Haydock 5f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
4(3) 346411 Camacho Chief (IRE) Distance Winner M Dods 3 9-4 Paula Muir (5)
5-2fav (8-13) Dwelt held up stand side, headway halfway, edged left approaching final furlong, ridden to lead inside final furlong, ran on, won at Leicester 5f hcp (3) gd in Sep beating Leo Minor (9-1) by nk, 11 ran.
5(18) 105958 Watchable Distance Winner D O'Meara 8 9-3 p D Nolan
14-1 (9-7) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, hung right well over 1f out, soon weakened, 8th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Polybius (9-4) at Kempton 6f hcp (3) pol in Sep.
6(12) 181348 Midnight Malibu (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 9-3 Jason Hart
50-1 (8-11) Tracked leaders stands side, shaken up inside 2f out, ridden 1f out, kept on same pace, never troubled leaders, 8th of 19, 4 1/4l behind El Astronaute (9-6) at York 5f hcp (2) gf in Aug.
7(6) 0423-78 Bowson Fred Distance Winner M W Easterby 6 9-3 Nathan Evans
12-1 (8-10) Raced wide, close up, ridden and weakened approaching final furlong, last of 8, 8 1/4l behind A Momentofmadness (8-12) at Kempton 5f hcp (2) pol in Apr.
8(8) 763842 Holmeswood Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Dods 4 9-2 b Callum Rodriguez
9-2 (9-3) In touch, pushed along and headway over 1f out, short of room approaching final furlong, switched left, ridden and stayed on to press winner towards finish, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Erissimus Maximus (8-10) at Ascot 5f hcp (3) sft in Oct.
9(1) 813510 Henley Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 6 9-2 S De Sousa
40-1 (8-6) Led far side group and well on terms, headed over 1f out, soon lost place, 13th of 20, 9l behind Gunmetal (9-0) at Ripon 6f hcp (2) gd in Aug.
10(2) 040008 Duke Of Firenze Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D C Griffiths 9 9-2 Phil Dennis (3)
25-1 (9-3) Dwelt held up stand side, switched right halfway, effort when short of room approaching final furlong, kept on same pace, 8th of 11, 3 1/4l behind Camacho Chief (8-13) at Leicester 5f hcp (3) gd in Sep.
12(4) 593272 East Street Revue Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 8-12 b D Fentiman
9-2jfav (9-6) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on towards finish, took 2nd close home, 2nd of 12, 3/4l behind Machree (8-8) at Ripon 5f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
13(5) 472107 Excessable Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 8-12 Rachel Richardson
6-1 (9-8) Slowly into stride, soon mid-division, ridden and and no headway final 2f, 7th of 12, 5l behind Machree (8-8) at Ripon 5f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
14(14) 146168 Longroom Distance Winner N Wilson 6 8-11 G Lee
12-1 (9-7) Slowly into stride, held up and behind, pushed along and effort well over 1f out, ridden and no impression final furlong, 8th of 12, 5 3/4l behind Machree (8-8) at Ripon 5f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
15(17) 949450 Dark Shot Distance Winner S Dixon 5 8-11 b1 Theodore Ladd (5)
16-1 (8-7) Chased leader in 2nd on near side, ridden in 3rd before 2f out, weakened, 17th of 26, 6 1/2l behind Soffia (8-6) at Curragh 6f hcp Good - Yielding in Sep.
17(16) 622780 Requinto Dawn (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-9 p P Hanagan
40-1 (8-7) Slowly into stride, behind, switched right to outside and effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 11, 10 3/4l behind Royal Brave (8-12) at Ripon 6f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
18(9) 251090 Bossipop Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 8-8 b Jamie Gormley (3)
33-1 (8-3) Mid-division, driven 2f out, ridden over 1f out, never pace to challenge, 12th of 17, 9 1/4l behind Dakota Gold (8-11) at Haydock 5f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
19(15) 215512 Iconic Knight (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Ed Walker 3 8-7 A Fresu
7-2jfav (9-4) Not much room and bumped start, held up in rear, headway and switched right over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, strong challenge towards finish, just held, 2nd of 12, hd behind Lady Dancealot (9-3) at Goodwood 6f hcp (4) gs in Sep.
20(7) 463165 Signore Piccolo Distance Winner David Loughnane 7 8-7 hc Joey Haynes
50-1 (8-11) Hood removed when stalls opened, slowly into stride, behind, headway when not clear run and switched right over 1f out, ridden and kept on inside final furlong, nearest finish, 5th of 15, 2 1/2l behind Dark Power (9-5) at Haydock 6f hcp (3) gs in Sep.
11(19) 691418 Billy Dylan (IRE) D O'Meara 3 9-1 Non-runner
16(20) 313232 Island Of Life (USA) W J Haggas 4 8-10 Non-runner

Betting forecast: Holmeswood (4/1), East Street Revue (6/1), Camacho Chief (7/1), Island Of Life (7/1), Dark Shot (8/1), Henley (9/1), Iconic Knight (10/1), Just Glamorous (12/1), Copper Knight (14/1), Duke Of Firenze (14/1), Billy Dylan (16/1), Excessable (20/1), Watchable (20/1), Bowson Fred (25/1), Gold Filigree (25/1), Signore Piccolo (25/1), Bossipop (33/1), Midnight Malibu (33/1), Requinto Dawn (33/1), Longroom (50/1)

17:00 Elevator Company EBF Novice Auction Stakes Full card

  • (Plus 10) £15,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f 192y
17:00 York Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 31 Felix Distance Winner L M Cumani 2 9-6 t Andrea Atzeni
10-1 (9-2) Tracked leader, led entering final furlong, ridden and ran on, won at Yarmouth 1m stks (4) gf in Sep beating Greek Kodiac (9-2) by 1l, 7 ran.
2(1) 31 Lariat Distance Winner A M Balding 2 9-6 David Probert
13-2 (9-2) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on to lead towards finish, won at Ayr 1m stks (4) sft in Sep beating Dark Jedi (9-8) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
3(4) Al Suil Eile (FR) J J Quinn 2 9-2 Jason Hart
Alhebayeb colt out of Visual Element.
4(3) Cadeau d'Amour (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-2 T Hamilton
Camacho colt out of Perfect Pose.
5(7) 4 Rangali Island (IRE) D M Simcock 2 9-2 J Fanning
14-1 (9-2) In touch, 4th and outpaced from over 2f out, kept on, 4th of 8, 5 1/4l behind Name The Wind (9-2) at Kempton 7f stks (4) pol in Sep.
6(11) 45 Debbonair (IRE) H Palmer 2 9-0 Nicola Currie (3)
3-1 (9-2) Mid-division on inside, pushed along over 3f out, one pace and no impression final 2f, 5th of 10, 8 1/4l behind Living Legend (9-1) at Lingfield 1m mdn stks (5) pol in Sep.
7(6) Jack Randall T D Easterby 2 9-0 D Allan
Cityscape gelding out of Skiing.
8(16) 4 Mardle K R Burke 2 9-0 S De Sousa
14-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, ridden and no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 14, 6l behind Politicise (9-2) at Newbury 7f stks (4) gs in Sep.
9(8) 22 Sam Cooke (IRE) Beaten Favourite R M Beckett 2 9-0 R Kingscote
2-5fav (9-3) Tracked leading pair, 2nd halfway, led inside final 2f, ridden clear over 1f out, reduced lead and ridden inside final furlong, headed and no extra towards finish, 2nd of 9, nk behind Ticklish (8-9) at Lingfield 1m mdn stks (5) pol in Sep.
10(13) 3 Twenty Years On R Hughes 2 9-0 S W Kelly
20-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, behind, kept on inside final furlong, went never dangerous 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 9, 10 1/4l behind Ticklish (8-9) at Lingfield 1m mdn stks (5) pol in Sep.
11(14) 35 Joe The Beau M W Easterby 2 8-12 Nathan Evans
12-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 10, 5 1/4l behind Woven (9-2) at York 7f stks (3) gs in Sep.
12(10) Peckinpah (IRE) A King 2 8-12 M Harley
Excelebration gelding out of Melodrama.
13(5) 42 The Great Story George Scott 2 8-12 P Hanagan
16-1 (9-1) Restless in gates, raced keenly, chased leaders, ridden to lead entering final furlong, ran on, headed near finish, 2nd of 9, nk behind Never Do Nothing (9-5) at Pontefract 1m stks (4) gd in Sep.
14(12) Dawn Blaze K R Burke 2 8-10 A Elliott
Dawn Approach gelding out of Danat Al Atheer.
15(15) 2 Limelighter M R Channon 2 8-10 Charles Bishop
7-1 (9-4) Towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, pressed winner inside final furlong, not quicken close home, 2nd of 9, hd behind Red Armour (8-11) at Brighton 7f mdn stks (6) gf in Sep.
16(9) 23 Tribal Commander M L W Bell 2 8-10 Cameron Noble (5)
2-1 (8-13) Restless in gates, mid-division on outside, headway chasing leaders over 1f out, went 2nd and ridden to challenge inside final furlong, outpaced into 3rd final 50 yards, 3rd of 9, 1l behind Never Do Nothing (9-5) at Pontefract 1m stks (4) gd in Sep.

Betting forecast: Sam Cooke (2/1), Felix (5/1), Lariat (7/1), The Great Story (7/1), Mardle (8/1), Rangali Island (11/1), Tribal Commander (14/1), Al Suil Eile (25/1), Cadeau d'Amour (25/1), Limelighter (25/1), Twenty Years On (25/1), Debbonair (28/1), Joe The Beau (40/1), Dawn Blaze (50/1), Jack Randall (50/1), Peckinpah (50/1)

17:35 Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Handicap Full card

  • £16,600 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
17:35 York Racecards Friday 12th October 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 766801 Gin In The Inn (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 5 9-6 P Hanagan
25-1 (9-5) Raced wide, chased leaders, 2nd halfway, ridden to lead over 1f out, all out, won at Pontefract 6f hcp (4) gd in Sep beating Explain (8-10) by shd, 14 ran.
2(11) 891303 Fendale Course Winner B Smart 6 9-6 G Lee
16-1 (8-10) Chased leaders, ridden and every chance 1f out, not quicken, 3rd of 11, 2 1/2l behind Royal Brave (8-12) at Ripon 6f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
3(4) 0-14125 Dalton Distance Winner Miss J A Camacho 4 9-6 p Callum Rodriguez
9-1 (9-5) Prominent, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed final furlong, weakened towards finish, 5th of 23, 4l behind Lucky Lucky Man (9-3) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
4(2) 003065 Tresorier Distance Winner John Feane 4 9-6 Ray Dawson (5)
40-1 (8-6) Dwelt, soon mid-division on near side, ridden in 8th 2f out, 5th 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 26, 1 3/4l behind Soffia (8-6) at Curragh 6f hcp Good - Yielding in Sep.
6(3) 211726 War Whisper (IRE) Beaten Favourite P T Midgley 5 9-5 Kevin Stott
15-8fav (9-7) Edged right soon after start, held up, headway over 1f out, never on terms, 6th of 9, 3 1/4l behind Queen Of Desire (9-5) at Yarmouth 5f hcp (4) gf in Sep.
7(18) 6270-10 Black Isle Boy (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-5 D Nolan
14-1 (10-2) Held up towards rear, well beaten final 2f, last of 18, 13 1/2l behind Big Lachie (9-6) at Doncaster 6f hcp (3) gd in Sep.
8(5) 111430 Classic Pursuit Distance Winner M Appleby 7 9-5 b Theodore Ladd (5)
66-1 (9-1) Raced centre, towards rear, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, no impression, 15th of 23, 7 3/4l behind Snazzy Jazzy (9-8) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
9(7) 883603 Tawny Port Distance Winner J G Given 4 9-5 D C Costello
20-1 (9-6) In rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 23, 2l behind Lucky Lucky Man (9-3) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
10(10) 657020 Soldier's Minute K Dalgleish 3 9-5 J Fanning
22-1 (9-3) Prominent, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, last of 23, 18 1/4l behind Lucky Lucky Man (9-3) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
11(19) 228512 Royal Residence Distance Winner J Tate 3 9-4 D Allan
12-1 (9-2) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on to take 2nd inside final furlong, always held towards finish, 2nd of 23, 1 1/4l behind Lucky Lucky Man (9-3) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
12(6) 125140 Yes You (IRE) Distance Winner I Jardine 4 9-4 Jamie Gormley (3)
18-1 (9-6) Mid-division, ridden over 1f out, no impression, 13th of 23, 5 3/4l behind Lucky Lucky Man (9-3) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
13(9) 422048 Sheepscar Lad (IRE) Beaten Favourite N Tinkler 4 9-3 Lewis Edmunds
7-2fav (9-7) Steadied off heels after 1f, mid-division on inside, headway on rail over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 8th of 14, 5 1/4l behind Gin In The Inn (9-5) at Pontefract 6f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
14(1) 171086 Tommy G Distance Winner J S Goldie 5 9-3 S De Sousa
20-1 (8-4) Mid-division, ridden and headway inside final 2f, kept on under pressure final furlong, never troubled leaders, 6th of 17, 6 3/4l behind Dakota Gold (8-11) at Haydock 5f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
15(15) 810400 Paddy Power (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R A Fahey 5 9-3 P Mathers
40-1 (9-6) Tracked leaders, ridden and weakened inside final furlong, 14th of 23, 6l behind Lucky Lucky Man (9-3) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
16(8) 324370 Related Distance Winner P T Midgley 8 9-3 b David Probert
20-1 (10-1) Slowly into stride, in rear, effort far side 2f out, no impression, 12th of 18, 7 1/4l behind Big Lachie (9-6) at Doncaster 6f hcp (3) gd in Sep.
17(17) 121605 The Armed Man Distance Winner C W Fairhurst 5 9-3 Paula Muir (5)
14-1 (9-7) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 14, 4 1/4l behind Gin In The Inn (9-5) at Pontefract 6f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
18(13) 11-5329 Equitation Distance Winner R Varian 4 9-3 Andrea Atzeni
8-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, ridden and no extra inside final furlong, 9th of 23, 5 1/4l behind Lucky Lucky Man (9-3) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
19(16) 526340 Captain Jameson (IRE) Distance Winner J J Quinn 3 9-2 Jason Hart
12-1 (9-4) Mid-division, outpaced over 1f out, 19th of 23, 8 1/4l behind Lucky Lucky Man (9-3) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
20(20) 321110 Guardia Svizzera (IRE) Distance Winner Roger Fell 4 9-2 T Hamilton
6-1 (9-6) Soon led, headed 3f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 12, 17 1/2l behind Confessional (9-6) at Chester 6f hcp (4) sft in Sep.
5(14) 630521 Outrage D Kubler 6 9-6 Non-runner

Betting forecast: Dalton (13/2), Equitation (13/2), Tommy G (15/2), Royal Residence (8/1), Tresorier (8/1), Soldier's Minute (9/1), Outrage (12/1), Captain Jameson (14/1), Gin In The Inn (14/1), Tawny Port (14/1), Fendale (16/1), Yes You (16/1), Sheepscar Lad (20/1), Paddy Power (22/1), Classic Pursuit (25/1), Guardia Svizzera (25/1), Related (25/1), The Armed Man (28/1), War Whisper (28/1), Black Isle Boy (33/1)