Racecards

17:30 Stratford

Subaru 'Restricted Point-To-Point' Series Final (Novices' Hunters' Chase) (Class 3)

  • 14 Runners
  • Distance: 2m 6f 125y
  • Going: Good (Good to Soft in places)
  • Surface: Turf
  • £10,000 added
  • Winner: £6,239
  • 2nd: £1,935
  • 3rd: £967
  • 4th: £484
Weighed In
  • Winning Time: 5m 42.90s
  • Off Time: 17:30:15
  • 14 Ran
1st
2nd
1
  • Form: 1113-11
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 11-13
  • Official Rating: 109
  • Trainer: Kieran Price
  • Jockey: Mr Byron Moorcroft

held up towards rear, steady headway 9th, weakened before normal 2 out, went modest 4th latter stages

2
  • Form: F53121-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Official Rating: 100
  • Trainer: E Walker
  • Jockey: Mr W Biddick

in rear, hampered 4th, some headway 11th, struggling 13th, well behind next, soon pulled up

3
7/4
  • Form: 2123/1-1
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Official Rating: 115
  • Trainer: Miss H Brookshaw
  • Jockey: Max Kendrick

led 2nd, soon 5 lengths clear, stayed on well, drew further clear from omitted last, easily

4
12/1
  • Form: 75P/11-1
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Official Rating: 96
  • Trainer: A Hill
  • Jockey: Mr Joe Hill

soon prominent, mistake 6th, ridden before normal 2 out, weakening 3rd before omitted last

5
  • Form: 43R/5-11
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Trainer: M Felton
  • Jockey: Bryony Frost

mid-division, not much room 1st, not fluent 4th, towards rear when fell 9th

6
  • Form: 5PU22-1
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Trainer: Mrs P Harkin
  • Jockey: Tabitha Worsley

not fluent in rear, mistake and behind 11th, tailed off 13th, soon pulled up

7
  • Form: 2222-22
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Official Rating: 110
  • Trainer: D A Rees
  • Jockey: Mr James King

chased leaders, 4th and one pace normal 2 out, soon weakened

8
20/1
  • Form: 2321-11
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Trainer: Miss C Packwood
  • Jockey: Mr E David

prominent, blundered normal 3 out, soon weakened

9
16/1
  • Form: 23215-1
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Official Rating: 91
  • Trainer: J Lean
  • Jockey: Mr Martin McIntyre

mid-division, unseated rider 4th

10
  • Form: 3313-P4
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Trainer: Miss S Whitehead
  • Jockey: Miss E Todd

in rear, hampered 7th, behind 11th, tailed off 13th, soon pulled up

11
66/1
  • Form: 723P-U1
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Official Rating: 94
  • Trainer: J Heard
  • Jockey: Rex Dingle

held up towards rear, struggling 11th, modest 8th normal 4 out, soon weakened

12
  • Form: 4F321-1
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Official Rating: 102
  • Trainer: Amber Mathias
  • Jockey: Mr S Davies-Thomas

led until 2nd, tracked leaders, lost place normal 4 out, weakened next

13

Ruperra Tom

20 ht
14/1
  • Form: 23/P1-11
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Official Rating: 84
  • Trainer: N Williams
  • Jockey: James Bowen

mid-division, headway 8th, pecked slightly 13th, 2nd from normal 2 out, no impression on winner bypassing omitted last

14
66/1
  • Form: 31U33-1
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-3
  • Trainer: R Pringuer
  • Jockey: Mr J Martin

in rear, not fluent 5th, blundered badly and unseated rider 7th

Previous results

In depth

Verdict

Many of these have been in good form between the flags and Spencer Moon easily won a maiden hunter chase at Fontwell last time, though has a small penalty to carry for that. James King has picked up a decent ride on Gone Platinum, who was second in a novices’ handicap at Ffos Las recently, while Awesome Tunes, Robin Des People and Moreece are all worth considering. BAY SLY won a bumper in Ireland and was placed twice over hurdles when trained over Seamus Durack. He has won his two point-to-points by a total of 85 lengths and can make a winning start over fences under Rules.

Formwatch

Spencer Moon (IRE) 5-4fav (12-0) Held up, closed before 7th, challenged 11th, led before next, clear 3 out, comfortably, won at Fontwell 2m 5f mdn (6) sft in May beating Creative Inerta (12-0) by 11l, 7 ran.

Awesome Tunes (IRE) 4-6fav (12-0) (h) made all; drew clr 12; canter, won at Trebudannon 3m gd in Apr beating Go Odee Go (12-0) by 15l, 4 ran.

Bay Sly (IRE) 5-4fav (12-0) (h) jmpd rt & nt fluent; made all; mist 1; 25l advant 5-10; 15l clr 12; unchall, won at Eyton-on-severn 3m gs in May beating Namako (12-0) by 25l, 7 ran.

Changeofluck (IRE) 4-7fav (12-0) (tt) led 6-8; led 14; r.o wl, won at Kingston Blount 3m gd in May beating Cheltenham Mati (11-7) by 3l, 4 ran.

Don't Doittome (IRE) 7-4fav (12-0) Made virt all; r.o wl, won at Bratton Down 3m gd in May beating The Lizard King (12-0) by 7l, 12 ran.

Glory Hunter (IRE) 5-2fav (12-0) Hmpd start; hdwy 13; led aft 2 out; all out, won at Dingley 3m gd in May beating Cornerman (12-0) by 2l, 10 ran.

Gone Platinum (IRE) 12-1 (11-3) Chased leaders, 2nd after 2 out, no impression on winner, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 5, 11l behind Earthmoves (11-8) at Ffos Las 2m 3f hcp (4) gs in May.

Minella Arts (IRE) 4-5fav (12-0) (cp) (tt) a.p; led 13 til hdd 2 out; led last; all out, won at Lower Machen 3m gf in May beating Doctor Braveheart (12-5) by nk, 4 ran.

Moreece (IRE) 6-4fav (12-0) (cp) a.p; led 2 out; comf, won at Cothelstone 3m in May beating Golanzine (12-0) by 10l, 13 ran.

Packettotherafters (IRE) 16-1 (11-12) Mid-division, ridden 4 out, 6th after last, kept on and went 4th final 100 yards, no impression, 4th of 12, 13 1/2l behind Martha's Benefit (11-5) at Cartmel 2m 5f mdn (5) sft in May.

Prince Of Poets 5-1 (12-0) Hdwy 9; lft in ld 11; r.o wl, won at Holnicote 2m 4f gf in May beating Give Us Peace (12-0) by 4l, 11 ran.

Robin Des People (IRE) 4-5fav (12-0) (tt) made all; drew clr 3 out; comf, won at Llwyn Ddu 3m gd in May beating Last Of The Buds (12-0) by 10l, 7 ran.

Ruperra Tom 1-2fav (12-0) (h) (tt) made all; all out, won at Lower Machen 3m gf in May beating Captain Camelot (12-0) by 1/2l, 3 ran.

Demood (IRE) 9-1 (11-7) Drpd rr 13; hdwy aft 15; went 2nd 2 out; led cl home, won at Garthorpe 3m gd in May beating Distant Rain (12-0) by hd, 6 ran.