Results search

Ascot

  • 17:00 Royal Hunt Cup 1m

  • (Heritage Handicap) (Str) £175,000 added 3yo+ 30 ran
  • Winner £108,938 2nd £32,620 3rd £16,310 4th £8,155
  • Going: Good to Firm (Watered)
  • Surface: Turf
    Result
  • Winning time: 1m 39.42s
  • Off time: 17:03:07

Full result

17:00 Ascot Result 20th June 2018
Pos Draw Dist Horse Weight Jockey Trainer Age SP
1st (22) Settle For Bay (FR) 9-1 W J Lee D Marnane 4 16/1
Raced centre, steadied start, held up towards rear, good headway chasing leaders over 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, clear inside final furlong, ran on strongly opened 14/1 touched 16/1
2nd (17) Afaak 9-5 Jim Crowley C Hills 4 10/1
Raced centre, mid-division, headway chasing leaders over 2f out, soon ridden, went 2nd towards finish, no chance with winner opened 14/1 touched 14/1
3rd (13) hd Circus Couture (IRE) 9-8 J F Egan Jane Chapple-Hyam 6 100/1
Raced far side, headway led group kept on no chance with leaders in centre opened 100/1 touched 100/1
4th (19) nk What's The Story (ex5) 9-0 Fran Berry K Dalgleish 4 33/1
Mid-division in centre headway chasing leaders over 2f out, chased winner entering final furlong, no extra and lost 2 places close home opened 66/1 touched 66/1
5th (5) ¾ Flaming Spear (IRE) 9-7 R Winston D K Ivory 6 14/1
Raced far side, held up, headway chasing group leaders over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, not pace of leaders in centre opened 22/1 touched 22/1
6th (15) nk Hors De Combat 9-5 A Kirby D J Coakley 7 33/1
Raced centre, held up towards rear, some headway over 1f out, opened 33/1 touched 33/1
7th (9) hd Raising Sand 9-2 J P Spencer J A Osborne 6 14/1
Raced far side, held up and behind, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, nearest finish opened 14/1 touched 16/1
8th (30) nk Seniority (ex5) 8-12 James Doyle W J Haggas 4 7/1f
Raced centre, held up towards rear, headway chasing leaders over 2f out, ridden and kept on same pace inside final furlong, not pace to challenge opened 10/1 touched 10/1
9th (10) Bless Him (IRE) 9-2 Oisin Murphy D M Simcock 4 20/1
Chased far side leaders, led group 2f out until over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong opened 16/1 touched 20/1
10th (23) nk Tricorn (IRE) 9-5 James McDonald J H M Gosden 4 16/1
Raced centre, chased leaders, hampered over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong opened 18/1 touched 20/1
11th (16) ½ Escobar (IRE) (ex5) 9-1 W M Lordan D O'Meara 4 12/1
Raced centre, held up, headway when not clearest of runs 2f out, ridden chasing leaders over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong opened 12/1 touched 12/1
12th (14) ½ Master Merion (USA) 9-7 R L Moore Wesley Ward 4 25/1
Raced centre, always about same place in mid-division opened 20/1 touched 25/1
13th (25) hd Cape Byron 9-2 Andrea Atzeni R Varian 4 14/1
Chased leader in centre, led 2f out, ridden hung left and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong opened 14/1 touched 16/1
14th (26) Firmament 9-3 D Tudhope D O'Meara 6 16/1
Raced centre, held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, no impression final furlong opened 14/1 touched 16/1
15th (33) ½ Surrey Hope (USA) 8-12 Edward Greatrex J Tuite 4 50/1
Raced centre, held up towards rear, ridden and unable to quicken inside final 2f, never involved opened 66/1 touched 66/1
16th (8) nk Burnt Sugar (IRE) 9-1 P Mulrennan Roger Fell 6 33/1
Raced far side, held up tracking leaders, ridden over 1f out, no impression final furlong opened 33/1 touched 33/1
17th (32) Mukalal 8-13 Dane O'Neill M P Tregoning 4 33/1
Pulled hard in mid-division, headway chasing leaders and chance when hung right 2f out, weakened inside final furlong opened 33/1 touched 33/1
18th (3) Saltonstall (ex5) 9-5 W Buick M Halford 4 10/1
Chased leaders far side, led group over 2f out until 2f out, weakened final furlong opened 10/1 touched 10/1
19th (18) ¾ Tony Curtis 9-3 W M Lordan R Hannon 5 40/1
Raced centre, held up towards rear, ridden over 1f out, never on terms opened 40/1 touched 40/1
20th (28) ½ Medahim (IRE) 9-0 Tom Marquand R Hannon 4 20/1
Mid-division in centre, headway chasing leaders over 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out opened 16/1 touched 20/1
21st (11) Kynren (IRE) 8-12 B A Curtis T D Barron 4 12/1
Raced far side, chased leaders, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and every chance in group 2f out, weakened over 1f out opened 16/1 touched 16/1
22nd (31) 9 Gabrial (IRE) 9-5 L Dettori R A Fahey 9 16/1
Slowly into stride, behind most of way opened 20/1 touched 20/1
23rd (2) nk Zhui Feng (IRE) 9-10 P J Dobbs Mrs A J Perrett 5 20/1
Raced far side, chased group leader until 3f out, weakened over 2f out opened 20/1 touched 20/1
24th (27) 3 Goring (GER) 9-4 Charles Bishop Eve Johnson Houghton 6 100/1
Chased leaders over 5f opened 100/1 touched 100/1
24th (29) d.h Repercussion (ex5) 9-4 J A Heffernan C Fellowes 5 50/1
Raced centre, in touch, ridden 2f out, weakened over 1f out opened 50/1 touched 50/1
26th (1) Love Dreams (IRE) 9-8 P J McDonald M Johnston 4 40/1
Led far side group until over 2f out, weakened quickly, soon behind opened 66/1 touched 66/1
27th (4) ¾ Mountain Rescue (IRE) 8-12 G Mosse C F Wall 6 50/1
Chased far side leaders, weakened quickly over 2f out, soon behind opened 50/1 touched 50/1
28th (21) 2 Arcanada (IRE) 9-5 R Kingscote Tom Dascombe 5 33/1
Overall leader in centre until ridden 2f out, weakened quickly opened 50/1 touched 50/1
29th (20) Archetype (FR) 9-5 S De Sousa S Crisford 4 20/1
Raced centre, chased leaders 6f, soon behind opened 28/1 touched 28/1
30th (7) 7 Keyser Soze (IRE) 8-12 T P Queally Richard Spencer 4 16/1
Tracked far side leaders, weakened over 2f out, soon behind opened 14/1 touched 16/1
NR (12) Mubtasim (IRE) 9-8 Non Runner W J Haggas 4
NR (6) Wahash (IRE) 8-12 Non Runner R Hannon 4

Betting breakdown

Tote Win: £0.00 Tote Place: ££5.60,£3.50,£31.60,£11.30
Straight Forecast: £0.00 Exacta: £0.00 Trifecta: £0.00

Jackpot: £29,456.91 carried forward to Ascot, 21st Jun
Placepot: £261.60, Pool: £549965.3, 1534.67 winning tickets
Quadpot: £43.30, Pool: £36325.97, 619.48 winning tickets