Taunton

  • 14:40 Higos Motor Deal Handicap Hurdle2m 1f

  • Winner £2,738 2nd £798 3rd £399
  • Going: Good, Good to Firm in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 4m 1.80s
  • Off time: 14:45:00
14:40 Taunton Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Seaside Shuffle (IRE) 6/1
2nd Spinning Waters 6/1
3rd Crackerjack 14/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 7/4P58-5 Royal Blue, Yellow hoops, Royal Blue sleeves and cap Cantabilly (IRE) 224
Course and Distance Winner
10 11-12 R J Hodges Nick Scholfield 95 14/115.00
3 79RP-09 Pink, light blue star, hooped sleeves, light blue cap, pink star Light The World (FR) 9
Distance Winner
5 11-8 p Kevin Frost Jake Hodson (7) 91 16/117.00
4 9-45743 Red, Emerald Green stripe and armlets Spinning Waters 114
Distance Winner
7 11-5 p D Burchell R T Dunne (3) 88 6/17.00
5 R43/44-P Red, emerald green sleeves, white armlets, white cap Out Of Nothing 36
10 11-5 D Burchell C Wallis (5) 88 18/119.00
6 06-450F White, Black disc, White sleeves, Red spots, Black and Red quartered cap Maxdelas (FR) 19
7 11-4 ht R Brotherton Ryan Hatch (7) 87 17/29.50
7 44U57-5 Cerise, Royal Blue quartered cap Crackerjack 14
6 11-4 Miss E Baker James Banks (5) 87 14/115.00
8 096645 Emerald Green, Royal Blue disc, striped sleeves, Royal Blue cap Seaside Shuffle (IRE) 9
Beaten Favourite
8 11-4 pt Mrs S Leech R P McLernon 87 6/17.00
9 3044-U9 Light Green and White (quartered), halved sleeves Withy Mills 14
8 11-1 b1 K Bishop James Best (3) 84 20/121.00
11 P3417-0 Emerald green, purple seams, striped sleeves, white cap Miss Tinks 190
7 10-11 h R Woollacott Aidan Coleman 80 20/121.00
12 2F-U998 Red, emerald green sleeves, red stars, striped cap Wicklewood 28
7 10-7 ht Mark Gillard T J Phelan 76 7/18.00
13 848/P-00 ROYAL BLUE, WHITE seams, RED and WHITE hooped cap Watchmetail (IRE) 14
7 10-6 J F Panvert C O'Farrell 75 33/134.00
14 P775 Black, White stars and armlets Big John Cannon (IRE) 24
3 10-2 S-J Davies Paul John (7) 85 20/121.00
16 5790 Yellow, Black epaulets, Black cap Bedibyes 119
5 10-0 N R Mitchell G Sheehan (3) 65 33/134.00
17 PP/000- Pink, light blue stars on sleeves and cap Ramona Chase 233
8 10-0 t Jim Best Matthew Batchelor 59 5/23.50
Non runners
28/6P8-41Sarenice (FR)711-9J D FrostHadden Frost92
10P667/P-2Agapanthus (GER)810-12N P MulhollandBrendan Powell81
15P649P/4Lets Get Cracking (FR)910-2A E JonesW Kennedy71

Verdict

AGAPANTHUS won four times on the Flat and has the best recent form of these, finishing second to Shadarpour at Plumpton 10 days ago. Most of his likely market rivals are returning from some sort of break but Cantabilly is a course and distance winner while Sarenice got off the mark at Newton Abbot in the summer. Spinning Waters is 2lb lower than his last winning mark but usually finds at least one too good, as he did at Worcester in August when last seen. Seaside Shuffle may be the danger, therefore, as his last two runs at Uttoxeter and Southwell have signalled some improvement.