Ayr

  • 15:30 William Hill Ayr Gold Cup 6f

  • Winner £74,700 2nd £22,368 3rd £11,184 4th £5,592
  • Going: Heavy, Soft in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 1m 14.13s
  • Off time: 15:31:28
15:30 Ayr Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Captain Ramius (IRE) 16/1
2nd Regal Parade 25/1
3rd Maarek 8/1
4th Sholaan (IRE) 16/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (13) 116131 RED, white spots, white cap Maarek 7 (ex5)
Distance Winner
5 10-0 D P Nagle M A Enright (5) 109 8/19.00
2 (11) 120232 Black, Red chevron, sleeves and cap The Cheka (IRE) 27
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
6 9-10 v Eve Johnson Houghton G Baker 110 9/110.00
3 (7) 35-6680 Maroon and red diamonds Beacon Lodge (IRE) 7
Distance Winner
7 9-10 D Nicholls Shirley Teasdale (7) 110 40/141.00
4 (3) 035710 Black, Yellow sleeves, Black armlets, Black cap, Yellow stars Hawkeyethenoo (IRE) 14
Course WinnerDistance Winner
6 9-8 J S Goldie G Lee 108 12/113.00
5 (1) 246291 Royal Blue, Maroon stars Borderlescott 21 (ex5)
Distance Winner
10 9-7 R Bastiman F Tylicki 102 25/126.00
6 (12) 0-12630 Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars and stars on cap Our Jonathan 35
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
5 9-6 K A Ryan Jim Crowley 106 10/111.00
7 (4) 9-35424 Yellow, Royal Blue stars, Yellow sleeves, Yellow cap, Royal Blue star Morache Music 70
Distance Winner
4 9-5 P J Makin S Sanders 105 25/126.00
8 (9) 014221 Light blue, white epaulets, white sleeves, light blue armlets Pintura 49
Distance Winner
5 9-5 p K A Ryan P Makin 105 16/117.00
9 (17) 3-46101 Red, White diamond, diabolo on sleeves, White cap, Red diamonds Cheviot (USA) 14 (ex5)
Distance Winner
6 9-5 p I Semple R Winston 100 25/126.00
10 (24) 281168 Dark Blue and White stripes, White sleeves, hooped cap Mirza 70
Distance Winner
5 9-4 Rae Guest D Holland 104 25/126.00
11 (15) 9-09424 White, Emerald Green Cross of Lorraine, Emerald Green and White chevrons on sleeves, Pink cap Waffle (IRE) 49
Beaten Favourite
6 9-4 T D Barron S Foley 104 14/115.00
13 (5) 033741 Beige, dark green cross belts, quartered cap Doc Hay (USA) 7 (ex5)
Distance Winner
5 9-2 D O'Meara D Tudhope 97 14/115.00
14 (25) 182436 Black, grey star, black sleeves, grey stars and cap Boastful (IRE) 27
Distance Winner
4 9-1 Mrs K Burke M Geran (3) 101 20/121.00
15 (8) 41-7834 Pink, Dark Blue disc, Pink sleeves, Dark Blue spots and spots on cap Captain Ramius (IRE) 35
6 9-0 K A Ryan P J Smullen 100 16/117.00
16 (19) 363932 White, Royal Blue cross belts, check sleeves, White cap, Royal Blue spots Regal Parade 21
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
8 9-0 t J M Bradley D Swift (3) 100 25/126.00
17 (14) 440200 Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars, royal blue cap Brae Hill (IRE) 21
6 8-13 R A Fahey Barry McHugh 99 33/134.00
18 (18) 9224-60 Royal Blue, White hollow box, striped sleeves, check cap Miss Work of Art 9
3 8-13 R A Fahey Laura Barry (7) 101 50/151.00
19 (23) 072189 Royal Blue, Silver striped sleeves, Red and Royal Blue hooped cap Shropshire (IRE) 8
Distance Winner
4 8-13 h C Hills Matthew Lawson (5) 99 25/126.00
20 (27) 422015 Dark Blue, Yellow inverted triangle, striped sleeves and cap Rodrigo De Torres 100
Distance Winner
5 8-13 D Nicholls Adrian Nicholls 99 33/134.00
21 (22) 307150 Black, pink triple diamond and sleeves Colonel Mak 35
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
5 8-13 T D Barron Graham Gibbons 99 14/115.00
22 (2) 42-1813 YELLOW, BLACK epaulets Sholaan (IRE) 84
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
3 8-13 b W J Haggas Kelly Harrison 101 16/117.00
23 (20) 1-19185 Pink and Black stripes, Pink sleeves, Black armlets, Pink cap Tariq Too 51
5 8-12 Miss Amy Weaver M Demuro 98 20/121.00
24 (6) 280523 Light Green and Dark Green diamonds Louis The Pious 35
Distance Winner
4 8-11 p K A Ryan P Mulrennan 97 16/117.00
25 (21) 0-02188 WHITE, EMERALD GREEN Cross of Lorraine, EMERALD GREEN and WHITE chevrons on sleeves, RED cap Pearl Ice 84
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 8-11 T D Barron T Eaves 97 20/121.00
26 (16) 359158 Pink, Light Green cross belts, White sleeves, Light Green cap Alben Star (IRE) 35
Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
4 8-10 R A Fahey T Hamilton 96 10/111.00
27 (10) 041615 Royal Blue, White epaulets, checked sleeves Johannes (IRE) 35
Distance Winner
9 8-10 R A Fahey George Chaloner (7) 96 40/141.00
Non runners
12 (26)5/30-104Jonny Mudball69-2Tom DascombeNon Runner102

Verdict

Maarek has blossomed this year and thrives on heavy ground. He has a penalty for winning a Group 3 at the Curragh a week ago, however, and will need to improve again if he's to confirm Newcastle running in June with BOASTFUL. Considering Elaine Burke's filly hasn't dipped below Group 3 company since winning a Listed race on soft ground at Goodwood in May, she's a massive price for this prestigious handicap as she appears to have the beating of last year's winner Our Jonathan and another former winner, Regal Parade, on the form book and will get a good tow from a couple of speedsters underneath the stands rail. Colonel Mak was fourth in the race last year and is only a pound higher than when beating a big field at Doncaster in April. He looks a real danger and stablemate Waffle deserves a change of luck in one of these big sprints having finished second in the Wokingham and fourth behind Hawkeyethenoo in the Stewards' Cup when Alben Star, Shropshire and recent Beverley winner Borderlescott were behind. Captain Ramius may come out best of Kevin Ryan's quartet while the unexposed Sholaan is potentially well treated and has won on soft going, though hasn't raced since failing to justify favouritism at Windsor at the end of June. Doc Hay won the Portland handicap last week, once the best trial for this, but looks vulnerable under a penalty in this company and The Cheka makes more appeal as he has form at the highest level and will handle the ground better than most.