Skip to content
Home
Sports
Football
F1
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Golf
Boxing
NFL
Tennis
Racing
Darts
Netball
MMA
More Sports
Scores
Watch
Sky Bet
Shop
More
Podcasts
Live on Sky
Get Sky Sports
Sky Mobile Apps
NOW
Kick It Out
Black Lives Matter
British South Asians in Football
Watch Sky Sports
Racing
Home
News
Racecards
Fast Results
Full Results
Naps
Watch
Pointers
Sky Bet
ABC
Features
Pundits
Race Calendar
More
Horse Profile
Stormy Skye (IRE)
Age:
12 (Foaled May 4th, 1996)
Sex:
Bay Gelding
Breeding:
Bluebird (USA) - Canna (Caerleon (USA))
Trainer:
G L Moore
Owner:
Jayne Moore, T Pollock, J Driscoll
Vital Stats
Period
Runs
1st
2nd
3rd
Win %
£1 stake
Lifetime (Jump)
50
4
7
12
8%
-£7.67
Lifetime (Flat)
17
1
3
2
6%
-£9.50
Form
All runs
Wins only
Wins & places
After 60-day break
Date
Pos
SP
2008
10 Apr
11
14 ran
Weight
:
10-11
Winner
:
Boardroom Dancer (IRE)
Beaten by
:
66 l
OR
:
75
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Daniel Hutchison
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 3m 2f 110y, Good, Class 5
16/1
04 Jan
10
15 ran
Weight
:
11-1
Winner
:
BallyGalley Bob (IRE)
Beaten by
:
84¼ l
OR
:
80
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 3m, Soft (Heavy in places, Chase: Good to Soft in places), Class 5
8/1
2007
11 Dec
9
15 ran
Weight
:
11-2
Winner
:
Maximinus
Beaten by
:
42¼ l
OR
:
83
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 3m 2f 110y, Good, Good to Soft in places, Class 5
15/2
28 Nov
4
9 ran
Weight
:
10-0
Winner
:
Victor Daly (IRE)
Beaten by
:
27 l
OR
:
83
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 3m, Good to Soft, Class 4
11/4
20 Nov
3
11 ran
Weight
:
11-5
Winner
:
Elsie's Pride (IRE)
Beaten by
:
14 l
OR
:
83
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Folkestone, 3m 1f, Good (Hurldes - Soft), Class 5
8/1
07 Mar
5
7 ran
Weight
:
10-8
Winner
:
Strolling Vagabond (IRE)
Beaten by
:
39.50 l
OR
:
85
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 3m 2f 110y, Heavy, Class 4
7/2
22 Feb
5
9 ran
Weight
:
10-2
Winner
:
Its Crucial (IRE)
Beaten by
:
55¾ l
OR
:
90
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Huntingdon, 3m, Soft, Class 4
7/1
16 Jan
7
11 ran
Weight
:
10-9
Winner
:
Black Collar
Beaten by
:
70¼ l
OR
:
91
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Folkestone, 3m 1f, Soft (Hurdles Course, Chase Good to Soft), Class 4
8/1
04 Jan
3
14 ran
Weight
:
11-5
Winner
:
Star Glow
Beaten by
:
8 l
OR
:
91
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 3m, Heavy, Class 5
7/1
2006
23 Dec
2
10 ran
Weight
:
11-9
Winner
:
Strolling Vagabond (IRE)
Beaten by
:
nk
OR
:
88
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 3m 2f 110y, Good to Soft, Class 4
5/1
05 Dec
2
7 ran
Weight
:
11-12
Winner
:
Peveril Pride
Beaten by
:
9 l
OR
:
92
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 3m 2f 110y, Soft, Heavy in places, Class 5
12/1
22 Nov
4
9 ran
Weight
:
11-6
Winner
:
Wee Anthony (IRE)
Beaten by
:
43 l
OR
:
96
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 3m, Soft (Heavy in places)(Hurdle: Heavy, Soft in places), Class 4
20/1
21 May
PU
Weight
:
11-0
Winner
:
Kausse de Thaix (FR)
OR
:
98
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fakenham, 3m 110y, Good, Good to Firm in places, Class 4
13/2
19 Mar
PU
Weight
:
11-7
Winner
:
Walcot Lad (IRE)
OR
:
98
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 3m 4f, Good, Good to Firm in places, Class 4
5/1
18 Feb
3
6 ran
Weight
:
11-1
Winner
:
Happy Shopper (IRE)
Beaten by
:
13 l
OR
:
99
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 3m, Heavy, Soft in places, Class 4
5/1
17 Jan
2
10 ran
Weight
:
11-6
Winner
:
Presenting Express (IRE)
Beaten by
:
5 l
OR
:
99
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Folkestone, 3m 1f, Soft (Hurdles: Heavy), Class 4
16/1
07 Jan
4
7 ran
Weight
:
10-12
Winner
:
Alphabetical (IRE)
Beaten by
:
21.50 l
OR
:
99
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
E Dehdashti
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 4f, Good to Soft, Class 4
15/2
2005
28 Nov
F
Weight
:
11-8
Winner
:
Muttley Maguire (IRE)
OR
:
99
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Folkestone, 3m 1f, Good (Hurdle: Good to Soft, Soft in places), Class E
11/2
29 Oct
1
8 ran
Weight
:
10-2
Winner
:
Stormy Skye (IRE)
OR
:
96
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 3m, Good (Hurdle: Soft), Class D
18/1
10 May
PU
Weight
:
11-10
Winner
:
Our Jolly Swagman
OR
:
96
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Newton Abbot, 2m 5f 110y, Good to Firm, Good in places
6/1
24 Apr
7
12 ran
Weight
:
10-2
Winner
:
Tom's Prize
Beaten by
:
62.50 l
OR
:
103
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Wetherby, 3m 1f, Good to Soft, Soft in places
11/2
30 Mar
3
5 ran
Weight
:
11-8
Winner
:
Harik
Beaten by
:
9 l
OR
:
103
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 2f, Soft
11/2
2003
11 Nov
1
4 ran
Weight
:
10-12
Winner
:
Stormy Skye (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 3m, Good, Class E
10/3
05 Nov
UR
Weight
:
11-12
Winner
:
Even More (IRE)
Beaten by
:
28 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Kempton Park, 3m, Good, Good to Firm in places, Class D
5/4
25 Sep
9
9 ran
Weight
:
10-0
Winner
:
Head To Kerry (IRE)
Beaten by
:
65.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
R L Moore
Race details
:
Goodwood, 2m, Good to Firm, Class E
33/1
31 Mar
3
6 ran
Weight
:
11-2
Winner
:
Take The Stand (IRE)
Beaten by
:
15 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mr J E Moore
Race details
:
Plumpton, 3m 2f, Good to Firm, Good in places (Watered), Class D
5/1
16 Mar
F
Weight
:
11-2
Winner
:
Multi Talented (IRE)
Beaten by
:
12 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mr J E Moore
Race details
:
Folkestone, 3m 1f, Good, Class E
9/2
24 Feb
3
4 ran
Weight
:
11-0
Winner
:
Indalo (IRE)
Beaten by
:
5 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mr J E Moore
Race details
:
Plumpton, 2m 4f, Soft, Heavy in places, Class D
10/3
17 Feb
3
7 ran
Weight
:
11-0
Winner
:
Top Buck (IRE)
Beaten by
:
8¼ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mr J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 4f, Good to Soft, Class D
11/1
07 Feb
F
Weight
:
11-0
Winner
:
Scots Grey
Beaten by
:
40¾ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
M Batchelor
Race details
:
Kempton Park, 2m 4f 110y, Good to Soft, Good in places, Class D
33/1
2002
26 Dec
4
8 ran
Weight
:
10-12
Winner
:
Shardam (IRE)
Beaten by
:
19.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 6f, Soft, Heavy in places, Class D
6/1
04 Dec
3
4 ran
Weight
:
10-12
Winner
:
Ibal (FR)
Beaten by
:
14.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Plumpton, 2m 4f, Heavy, Soft in places, Class E
5/2
18 Nov
2
5 ran
Weight
:
10-12
Winner
:
Magic of Sydney (IRE)
Beaten by
:
11 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Folkestone, 2m 5f, Good, Class D
7/1
08 Mar
6
16 ran
Weight
:
11-4
Winner
:
Bold Investor
Beaten by
:
16.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mr J E Moore
Race details
:
Sandown Park, 2m 6f, Hurdles - G/S, Good in places, Chase - Good, G/S in places, Class D
12/1
18 Feb
3
10 ran
Weight
:
11-5
Winner
:
Hurricane Pete (IRE)
Beaten by
:
17.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mr J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 6f 110y, Soft, Good to Soft in Places on the Hurdles Course, Class D
11/2
19 Jan
5
12 ran
Weight
:
10-10
Winner
:
Mr Markham (IRE)
Beaten by
:
18 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
L Cummins
Race details
:
Kempton Park, 2m 5f, Chase: Good-Good to Soft in plcs; Hurdles: Good to Soft-Good in plcs., Class C
12/1
07 Jan
14
17 ran
Weight
:
10-8
Winner
:
Orsuno (GER)
Beaten by
:
52¾ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mr R Lucey-Butler
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 4f, Good, Class C
25/1
2001
26 Dec
7
11 ran
Weight
:
11-8
Winner
:
Cupboard Lover
Beaten by
:
19¼ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Kempton Park, 2m 5f, Good, Class C
6/1
11 Dec
3
8 ran
Weight
:
11-4
Winner
:
Adelphi Theatre (USA)
Beaten by
:
3¾ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
A P McCoy
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 2f 110y, Good, Class C
5/1
23 Nov
6
8 ran
Weight
:
11-4
Winner
:
Master Rex
Beaten by
:
18.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
A P McCoy
Race details
:
Ascot, 2m 110y, Chase G-F, Good in Places, Hurdles Good, G-F in Places, Class C
5/1
05 Nov
1
17 ran
Weight
:
11-4
Winner
:
Stormy Skye (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mr J E Moore
Race details
:
Nottingham, 1m 6f 15y, Good to soft, Soft in home straight, Class G
13/2
20 Oct
24
31 ran
Weight
:
7-10
Winner
:
Distant Prospect (IRE)
Beaten by
:
35¼ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
S Hitchcott
Race details
:
Newmarket, 2m 2f, Good to Soft, Class B
66/1
03 Oct
2
14 ran
Weight
:
12-0
Winner
:
Occam (IRE)
Beaten by
:
1.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mr J E Moore
Race details
:
Brighton, 1m 3f 196y, Soft, Class F
7/1
19 May
3
8 ran
Weight
:
11-10
Winner
:
Omni Cosmo Touch (USA)
Beaten by
:
15 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 2m 3f 110y, None specified, Class D
9/1
14 Apr
15
15 ran
Weight
:
8-1
Winner
:
Guard Duty
Beaten by
:
87.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
F Norton
Race details
:
Kempton Park, 2m, Soft, Class C
12/1
17 Mar
PU
Weight
:
10-10
Winner
:
Bicycle Thief (IRE)
Beaten by
:
70 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 2m 3f 110y, Turf: Heavy; AW: Standard, Class B
13/2
24 Feb
2
15 ran
Weight
:
10-13
Winner
:
Oliver Cromwell (IRE)
Beaten by
:
4 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Kempton Park, 2m 5f, Chse Cse: Gd, Gd-Sft in plcs; Hdle Cse: Gd-Sft, Gd in plcs, Class C
14/1
27 Jan
10
16 ran
Weight
:
10-4
Beaten by
:
35 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Cheltenham, 2m 1f, Soft, Class B
8/1
2000
17 Nov
1
12 ran
Weight
:
10-2
Winner
:
Stormy Skye (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Ascot, 2m 110y, Chase Course: Gd-Sft; Hurdles Course: Sft, Hvy in odd places
10/1
14 Oct
12
33 ran
Weight
:
7-10
Winner
:
Heros Fatal (FR)
Beaten by
:
22.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
R Brisland
Race details
:
Newmarket, 2m 2f, Good to Soft
100/1
29 Sep
6
13 ran
Weight
:
9-7
Winner
:
Distant Cousin
Beaten by
:
21¾ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
I Mongan
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 1m 5f, Turf Soft, A/W Course Standard
15/2
30 Jun
4
4 ran
Weight
:
9-5
Winner
:
Fait Le Jojo (FR)
Beaten by
:
37.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Richard Hughes
Race details
:
Goodwood, 1m 6f, Straight course - Good, Round course - Good to firm
4/1
08 Jun
2
14 ran
Weight
:
9-5
Winner
:
Eastwell Hall
Beaten by
:
1.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
I Mongan
Race details
:
Chepstow, 2m 2f, Good, Good to Soft in places
8/1
26 May
3
7 ran
Weight
:
9-13
Winner
:
Cracow (IRE)
Beaten by
:
5.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
I Mongan
Race details
:
Brighton, 1m 3f 196y, Soft
8/1
22 Apr
2
9 ran
Weight
:
11-1
Winner
:
Montifault (FR)
Beaten by
:
18 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Plumpton, 2m 5f, Hurdle: Heavy; Chase: Soft
3/1
13 Mar
2
5 ran
Weight
:
11-1
Winner
:
Arawak Prince (IRE)
Beaten by
:
6 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Plumpton, 2m, Chase:Good,G-F in places,Hurdles:Good to Soft in places
4/11
28 Feb
1
9 ran
Weight
:
10-10
Winner
:
Stormy Skye (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Plumpton, 2m, None specified
7/1
18 Feb
5
9 ran
Weight
:
10-10
Winner
:
Canta Ke Brave (USA)
Beaten by
:
47.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Sandown Park, 2m 110y, Hurdles: Soft, G-S in places, Chase: G-S Good in places
20/1
25 Jan
3
12 ran
Weight
:
10-12
Winner
:
Bangalore
Beaten by
:
18 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 2f 110y, Good
7/1
08 Jan
4
8 ran
Weight
:
11-0
Winner
:
Lord Brex (FR)
Beaten by
:
27 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hide
Race details
:
Sandown Park, 2m 110y, Chase: Soft, G/S places,Hurdles: Soft
14/1
1999
31 May
2
5 ran
Weight
:
8-12
Winner
:
Flaming Quest
Beaten by
:
9 l
Trainer
:
A McNae
Jockey
:
Dane O'Neill
Race details
:
Chepstow, 1m 4f 23y, Good
14/1
21 May
4
9 ran
Weight
:
8-6
Winner
:
War Cabinet
Beaten by
:
8¾ l
Trainer
:
A McNae
Jockey
:
S Sanders
Race details
:
Nottingham, 1m 6f 15y, Firm, Good to Firm in places
4/1
05 Apr
4
13 ran
Weight
:
9-0
Winner
:
Frippet (IRE)
Beaten by
:
7¾ l
Trainer
:
A McNae
Jockey
:
M Roberts
Race details
:
Kempton Park, 1m 3f 30y, Rd:Good to firm Good in places:Sprint:Gd, Gd to Firm places
5/1
1998
24 Oct
5
6 ran
Weight
:
9-0
Winner
:
Commander Collins (IRE)
Beaten by
:
13¼ l
Trainer
:
A McNae
Jockey
:
S Sanders
Race details
:
Doncaster, 1m, Soft, Good to Soft in places
20/1
10 Oct
3
7 ran
Weight
:
8-11
Winner
:
Daliapour (IRE)
Beaten by
:
9 l
Trainer
:
A McNae
Jockey
:
S Sanders
Race details
:
Ascot, 1m, Soft
66/1
22 Jul
8
16 ran
Weight
:
9-0
Winner
:
Saytarra (USA)
Beaten by
:
7¼ l
Trainer
:
A McNae
Jockey
:
A Clark
Race details
:
Sandown Park, 7f 16y, Good to Firm, Good in home straight
14/1
04 Jul
5
10 ran
Weight
:
9-0
Winner
:
Aljabr (USA)
Beaten by
:
9.50 l
Trainer
:
A McNae
Jockey
:
J Weaver
Race details
:
Sandown Park, 7f 16y, Round Course Good, Straight Course G-S Good in Places
40/1
Home
Sports
Football
F1
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Golf
Boxing
NFL
Tennis
Racing
Darts
Netball
MMA
More Sports
Scores
Watch
Sky Bet
Shop
More
Podcasts
Live on Sky
Get Sky Sports
Sky Mobile Apps
NOW
Kick It Out
Black Lives Matter
British South Asians in Football
Watch Sky Sports