Full Results

17:00 Exeter

Upton Lakes And Lodges Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle (Class 5)

  • 13 Runners
  • Distance: 2m 1f
  • Going: Good to Soft, Good in places
  • Surface: Turf
  • £3,000 added
  • Winner: £1,874
  • 2nd: £581
  • 3rd: £290
  • 4th: £145
Weighed In
  • Winning Time: 4m 16.96s
  • Off Time: 17:00:33
  • 13 Ran
1st
13

Lupita (IRE)

104 t D
12/1
  • Form: 467-904
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-0
  • Official Rating: 67
  • Trainer: D D Scott
  • Jockey: Miss Jessica Lodge

in touch, headay to 3rd 4 out, went 2nd before 2 out, driven soon after, stayed on to lead towards finish, very good ride

2nd ¾ l
11

Only Hope

667 t
16/1
  • Form: 4848/50-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-6
  • Official Rating: 74
  • Trainer: Mrs M Hobbs
  • Jockey: George Bartlett

towards rear, headway to 4th and hit 4 out, led 3 out, pressed 2 out, hung left and wanderd before last, not quicken and headed towards finish

3rd ½ l
3
9/2
  • Form: 272683
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-11
  • Official Rating: 93
  • Trainer: M Keighley
  • Jockey: Daniel Hiskett

raced wide, in touch, ridden and outpaced when hit 4th, rallied approaching 3 out, went 3rd before last, kept on flat, almost snatched 2nd

4th 1¾ l
2
10/1
  • Form: 308-707
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-11
  • Official Rating: 93
  • Trainer: Nick Mitchell
  • Jockey: Mr R G Henderson

held up in rear, plugged on under pressure after 3 out, went 4th last

5th ½ l
10
  • Form: F791-37
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 11-1
  • Official Rating: 83
  • Trainer: C Gordon
  • Jockey: Miss Amy Appleton

raced wide, chased leaders, ridden after 3rd, outpaced before 4 out, plugged on from 3 out, kept on well flat

6th 4½ l
5
  • Form: 900222
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-9
  • Official Rating: 91
  • Trainer: Mrs P N Dutfield
  • Jockey: Mr Ben Clarke

chased leaders, hit 1st, went 2nd approaching 3rd, led 4 out, headed when stumbled 3 out, mistake and lost 2nd next, weakened before last

7th 10 l
7
  • Form: P67363
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-4
  • Official Rating: 86
  • Trainer: M Bradstock
  • Jockey: Mr A Bradstock

chased leaders until lost place on inside on long run to 2nd, soon behind and never on terms after

8th 15 l
1
  • Form: 254-47
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 11-12
  • Official Rating: 94
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: Mr R J Williams

towards rear, headway on long run to 2nd, chased leaders 4th, mistke next, weakened soon after, tailed off

9th ¾ l
12

Zuleta

26
28/1
  • Form: PP736/P
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 10-0
  • Official Rating: 68
  • Trainer: Mrs L J Young
  • Jockey: Benjamin Poste

mid-division, weakened 4 out, tailed off

10th 5 l
4
16/1
  • Form: 50-8509
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-10
  • Official Rating: 92
  • Trainer: C J Down
  • Jockey: Mr R Hawkins

led, hit 4th, headed 4 out, chased leader until weakened rapidly well before next, tailed off

11th 1 l
6

Whitcombe Spirit

22 b BFD
12/1
  • Form: 764143
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-4
  • Official Rating: 86
  • Trainer: Jamie Poulton
  • Jockey: Mr Daniel Burchell

slowly away and lost ground start, always tailed off

12th 27 l
8
9/1
  • Form: 58406-1
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 11-4
  • Official Rating: 79
  • Trainer: G A Ham
  • Jockey: Mr Matthew Hampton

always in rear, lost touch and struggling on long run to 2nd, tailed off

PU
9

Copper Sound

21 v D
10/1
  • Form: 83673P
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 11-2
  • Official Rating: 84
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: R Mahon

chased leader until approaching 3rd, soon lost palce, behind, tailed off 4 out, pulled up soon after

Betting breakdown

  • Tote Win: £14.10Tote Place: £3.80,£8.40,£3.50
  • Straight Forecast: £185.79Exacta: £249.90Swingers: 1&2:£29.20 2&3:£28.00 1&3:£17.70
  • Placepot: £409.10Pool: £189,315.08,337.74 winning tickets
  • Quadpot: £111.80Pool: £9,503,62.9 winning tickets