Full Results

17:40 Newmarket

Racing Excellence 'Hands And Heels' Apprentice Series Handicap (Class 5)

  • 13 Runners
  • Distance: 6f
  • Going: Good to Firm, Good in places
  • Surface: Turf
  • £4,000 added
  • Winner: £2,588
  • 2nd: £770
  • 3rd: £385
  • 4th: £192
Weighed In
  • Winning Time: 1m 13.53s
  • Off Time: 17:41:04
  • 13 Ran
1st
8(6)
  • Form: 385-431
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 9-1
  • Official Rating: 69
  • Trainer: M Wigham
  • Jockey: Ian Burns

raced centre, prominent, hung left over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on

2nd 2½ l
13(12)

Golden Compass

223 BFD
9/1
  • Form: 132123-
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 8-10
  • Official Rating: 64
  • Trainer: G C Bravery
  • Jockey: Josh Baudains

led stands side group of four and with main group leaders, led overall over 1f out, headed inside final furlong stayed on same pace

3rd ½ l
1(4)
9/1
  • Form: 65-3741
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 9-7
  • Official Rating: 75
  • Trainer: A J McCabe
  • Jockey: Thomas Garner

raced centre, took keen hold, held up, headway 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, went 3rd inside final furlong, ran on

4th 1¾ l
10(7)
  • Form: 393025
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 8-13
  • Official Rating: 67
  • Trainer: Mrs L Pearce
  • Jockey: Sophie Silvester

raced centre, held up in touch, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to reach leaders

5th 2 l
4(3)
10/1
  • Form: 511601
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 9-7
  • Official Rating: 69
  • Trainer: A Bailey
  • Jockey: Hannah Nunn

led centre group and slight lead overall, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong

6th hd
3(13)
  • Form: 3146-32
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 9-7
  • Official Rating: 75
  • Trainer: C F Wall
  • Jockey: M J J Murphy

restless in stalls and dwelt, raced on stands side, held up, pushed along halfway, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, never dangerous

7th 2¾ l
6(1)
9/1
  • Form: 5/4-3
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 9-6
  • Official Rating: 74
  • Trainer: P W Chapple-Hyam
  • Jockey: Tim Clark

raced centre, chased leaders, went 2nd and every chance 2f out, weakened inside final furlong

8th 1½ l
11(5)
  • Form: 687-134
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 8-11
  • Official Rating: 65
  • Trainer: J Butler
  • Jockey: Miss Alice Haynes

raced centre, chased leaders over 4f

9th 3 l
7(11)

The Strig

65 D
25/1
  • Form: 712996
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 9-2
  • Official Rating: 70
  • Trainer: S C Williams
  • Jockey: Miss Siobhan Miller

raced stands side, slowly into stride, held up, never on terms

10th 1½ l
5(10)
  • Form: 717075
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 9-6
  • Official Rating: 74
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: Bradley Bosley

raced centre, held up, weakened 2f out

11th 1½ l
12(8)
16/1
  • Form: 70-8655
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 8-11
  • Official Rating: 65
  • Trainer: Miss Gay Kelleway
  • Jockey: Rob J Fitzpatrick

raced stands side, in touch, weakened over 2f out

12th 4 l
9(9)

Darcey

169 D
16/1
  • Form: 150356-
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 9-0
  • Official Rating: 68
  • Trainer: Miss Amy Weaver
  • Jockey: Hayley Burton

raced stands side, held up, weakened over 2f out

13th 4½ l
2(2)

Sundae

71 D
50/1
  • Form: 06109/4
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 9-7
  • Official Rating: 75
  • Trainer: K F Clutterbuck
  • Jockey: Noel Garbutt

raced centre, with group leader until pushed along halfway, weakened 2f out

Betting breakdown

  • Tote Win: £8.30Tote Place: £2.10,£1.60,£3.90
  • Straight Forecast: £76.61Exacta: £88.40Swingers: 1&2:£7.10 2&3:£10.60 1&3:£15.20
  • Placepot: £204.10Pool: £67,335.72,240.73 winning tickets
  • Quadpot: £12.40Pool: £4,162,248.32 winning tickets