Results search

Newmarket

  • 16:35 150,000 Tattersalls October Auction Stakes6f

  • £150,000 added 2yo 26 ran
  • Winner £81,165 2nd £33,210 3rd £14,775 4th £7,365
  • Going: Good to Firm
  • Surface: Turf
    Result
  • Winning time: 1m 12.41s
  • Off time: 16:37:31

Full result

16:35 Newmarket Result 1st October 2016
Pos Draw Dist Horse Weight Jockey Trainer Age SP
1st (30) Accidental Agent 8-9 Charles Bishop Eve Johnson Houghton 2 14/1
Raced stand side held up in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on opened 14/1 touched 16/1
2nd (19) 1 Simmie (IRE) 8-2 J Quinn S Kirk 2 14/1
Raced stand side tracked leaders, led 2f out, soon ridden, headed inside final furlong, ran on opened 14/1 touched 16/1
3rd (25) 1 Red Royalist 8-9 M Dwyer M P Tregoning 2 20/1
Raced stand side dwelt in touch, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on opened 20/1 touched 22/1
4th (2) nk Seduce Me 8-4 Joey Haynes K R Burke 2 10/1
Raced far side held up, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on to lead this group near finish opened 12/1 touched 16/1
5th (4) nk Dakota Gold 8-11 Connor Beasley M Dods 2 50/1
Raced far side keen tracked leaders, ridden to lead this group over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on opened 50/1 touched 50/1
6th (1) Society Red 8-7 P Hanagan R A Fahey 2 12/1
Raced far side in touch, ridden 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, nearest finish opened 11/1 touched 12/1
7th (10) nk Keyser Soze (IRE) 8-13 Andrea Atzeni Richard Spencer 2 8/1
Raced far side in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on one pace opened 8/1 touched 8/1
8th (5) ¾ Sea Shack 9-1 R L Moore W J Knight 2 7/1
Raced far side tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong opened 8/1 touched 9/1
9th (14) s.h Nibras Again 8-11 S De Sousa I Mohammed 2 10/1
Raced stand side held up, switched right and headway 2f out, kept on one pace opened 14/1 touched 14/1
10th (13) nk Boundsy (IRE) 8-7 J P Fahy R A Fahey 2 33/1
Raced stand side in touch, effort over 2f out, kept on one pace opened 33/1 touched 33/1
11th (9) hd Vote 8-2 Danny Brock J M P Eustace 2 50/1
Raced far side pressed leader, led this group over 3f out,ridden and headed over 1f out, faded inside final furlong opened 33/1 touched 50/1
12th (21) ½ Climax 8-4 J Fanning M Johnston 2 50/1
Raced stand side tracked leader, ridden and every chance 2f out, faded inside final furlong opened 50/1 touched 66/1
13th (16) Bamber Bridge (IRE) 9-1 P Mulrennan M Dods 2 9/4f
Raced stand side dwelt in touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out opened 5/2 touched 5/2
14th (27) nk Bayston Hill 8-7 Daniel Muscutt M D I Usher 2 66/1
Raced stand side held up, ridden 2f out, never near leaders opened 100/1 touched 100/1
14th (6) d.h Masonic (IRE) 8-7 Josephine Gordon R Brisland 2 50/1
Led far side group until ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out opened 66/1 touched 66/1
16th (20) hd Shannon 8-2 Jane Elliott R Brisland 2 100/1
Raced stand side close up, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong opened 100/1 touched 100/1
17th (17) Sayesse 8-11 J F Egan M R Channon 2 16/1
Raced stand side in touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out opened 14/1 touched 16/1
18th (26) ¾ Coping Stone 8-6 Aaron Jones D H Brown 2 100/1
Raced stand side in touch, weakened over 1f out opened 100/1 touched 100/1
19th (23) ½ Gaval 8-7 Liam Jones T D Barron 2 50/1
Raced stand side towards rear, ridden over 2f out,never on terms opened 50/1 touched 66/1
20th (18) Stringybark Creek 8-9 Fran Berry M R Channon 2 50/1
Raced stand side towards rear, never a factor opened 33/1 touched 50/1
21st (11) nk Lucky Mistake (IRE) 8-7 P Mathers R A Fahey 2 33/1
Raced far side held up, ridden over 2f out, weakened and hung left over 1f out opened 40/1 touched 40/1
22nd (22) nk Miss Island Ruler 8-2 Patrick Pilley S A Harris 2 200/1
Raced stand side in touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out opened 200/1 touched 200/1
23rd (24) hd Latest Quest (IRE) 8-9 F Sweeney S Kirk 2 100/1
Overall leader stand side, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened approaching final furlong opened 100/1 touched 100/1
24th (12) Chiconomic (IRE) 8-2 Noel Garbutt Rae Guest 2 100/1
Raced far side always in rear opened 100/1 touched 100/1
25th (8) 1 Masquerade Bling (IRE) 8-2 Simon Pearce S Hodgson 2 100/1
Raced far side always towards rear opened 100/1 touched 100/1
26th (15) 5 Tael O' Gold 8-2 David Egan I Jardine 2 100/1
Raced stand side tracked leaders, ridden and weakened entering final 2f opened 66/1 touched 100/1
WN (7) Wediddodontwe 8-7 Aurelien Lemaitre R C Guest 2
NR (28) Visionary (IRE) 8-9 Adam Beschizza R M H Cowell 2
NR (29) Percy Toplis 8-7 Callum Shepherd K A Ryan 2
NR (3) Surfina 8-4 Non Runner D K Ivory 2

Betting breakdown

Tote Win: £0.00 Tote Place: ££4.80,£5.40,£5.90
Straight Forecast: £0.00 Exacta: £0.00 Trifecta: £0.00 Swingers: 1&2 £47.10,1&3 £151.10,2&3 £62.60

Placepot: £75.90, Pool: £129010.64, 1239.93 winning tickets
Quadpot: £34.40, Pool: £8075.37, 173.45 winning tickets