Summary
Weber Women's Big Bash League
Melbourne
Melbourne Stars Women
115
Sydney Sixers Women
1609
Sydney Sixers Women win by 45 runs
Summary
Over 20: 4 runs. Bowler: Erin Burns. Melbourne Stars Women: 115/10 (rr 5.95)
Round the wicket. Full, off stump, front foot, slog uncontrolled in air to Ellyse Perry at long on. OUT! Sophie Reid caught - 13(16)
Round the wicket. Full, outside off, front foot, drive. 4 runs.
Summary
Over 19: 5 runs. Bowler: Sophie Ecclestone. Melbourne Stars Women: 111/9 (rr 5.84)
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, back foot, cut along the ground to Erin Burns at backward point. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, front foot, sweep along the ground to Nicole Bolton at deep mid wicket. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, front foot, sweep. 4 byes.
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, back foot, cut. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, backs away, cut. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Sophie Ecclestone at mid on. No run.
Summary
Over 18: 9 runs. Bowler: Ashleigh Gardner. Melbourne Stars Women: 106/9 (rr 5.89)
Round the wicket. Full, middle stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Sophie Ecclestone at square leg. No run.
Round the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, front foot, reverse sweep. 4 runs.
Over the wicket. Full, outside off, front foot, drive uncontrolled in air to Angie Genford at long off. OUT! Rhys McKenna caught - 7(5)
Round the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, front foot, flick. 1 run.
Round the wicket. Full, off stump, front foot, drive. 4 runs.
Round the wicket. Full, middle stump, front foot, drive along the ground to Nicole Bolton at backward point. No run.
Summary
Over 17: 9 runs. Bowler: Lauren Cheatle. Melbourne Stars Women: 97/8 (rr 5.71)
Round the wicket. Full, wide outside off, back foot, late cut. No run.
Round the wicket. Yorker, outside off, front foot, drive. 4 runs.
Round the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, slog along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at deep square leg. 2 runs.
Over the wicket. Full, wide down leg, front foot, sweep. 2 wides.
Over the wicket. Yorker, down leg, front foot, sweep along the ground to Alyssa Healy at square leg. No run.
Round the wicket. Full, outside off, front foot, flick along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at deep mid wicket. 1 run.
Round the wicket. Full, outside off, front foot, drive uncontrolled in air to Suzie Bates at long on. OUT! Sasha Moloney caught - 14(11)
Summary
Over 16: 6 runs. Bowler: Nicole Bolton. Melbourne Stars Women: 88/7 (rr 5.5)
Round the wicket. Length ball, leg stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Alyssa Healy at backward point. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, back foot, worked along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at deep square leg. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at deep square leg. 2 runs.
Round the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, drive along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at deep cover. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Full, off stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Suzie Bates at long on. 1 run.
Round the wicket. Length ball, outside off, back foot, cut along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at deep cover. 1 run.
Summary
Over 15: 10 runs. Bowler: Sophie Ecclestone. Melbourne Stars Women: 82/7 (rr 5.47)
Round the wicket. Length ball, outside off, back foot, cut. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Kate Peterson at deep backward square leg. 1 run.
Round the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, backs away, pull along the ground to Suzie Bates at long on. 1 run.
Round the wicket. Length ball, outside off, front foot, drive. No run.
Round the wicket. Full toss, outside off, front foot, drive. 4 runs.
Round the wicket. Length ball, outside off, front foot, reverse sweep. 4 runs.
Summary
Over 14: 2 runs. Bowler: Ashleigh Gardner. Melbourne Stars Women: 72/7 (rr 5.14)
Round the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Ellyse Perry at mid wicket. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, down the track, drive uncontrolled in air to Suzie Bates at mid on. OUT! Kim Garth caught - 18(21)
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, back foot, cut along the ground to Stella Campbell at deep cover. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, back foot, backward defensive along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at extra cover. No run.
Over the wicket. Back of a length, off stump, back foot, pull uncontrolled in air to Suzie Bates at mid wicket. OUT! Nicole Faltum caught - 8(9)
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, moves infront, pull along the ground to Kate Peterson at deep backward square leg. 1 run.
Summary
Over 13: 6 runs. Bowler: Ellyse Perry. Melbourne Stars Women: 70/5 (rr 5.38)
Over the wicket. Full, outside off, front foot, drive along the ground to Stella Campbell at mid off. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, leg stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Erin Burns at deep square leg. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Yorker, down leg, front foot, flick along the ground to Suzie Bates at long on. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, front foot, drive along the ground to Suzie Bates at long on. 2 runs.
Over the wicket. Full, down leg, front foot, scoop. No run.
Over the wicket. Yorker, down leg, backs away, drive along the ground to Suzie Bates at long on. 1 run.
Summary
Over 12: 5 runs. Bowler: Nicole Bolton. Melbourne Stars Women: 64/5 (rr 5.33)
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, front foot, flick along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at deep mid wicket. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Suzie Bates at long on. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, down the track, pushed along the ground to Nicole Bolton at bowler. No run.
Over the wicket. Full toss, outside off, front foot, drive along the ground to Kate Peterson at cover. No run.
Over the wicket. Full, off stump, down the track, sweep along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at deep mid wicket. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Full, outside off, front foot, drive along the ground to Stella Campbell at deep cover. 2 runs.
Summary
Over 11: 7 runs. Bowler: Kate Peterson. Melbourne Stars Women: 59/5 (rr 5.36)
Over the wicket. Yorker, outside off, front foot, drive along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at long on. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Yorker, wide down leg, front foot, flick along the ground to Nicole Bolton at deep mid wicket. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Nicole Bolton at deep square leg. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Full, outside off, front foot, drive along the ground to Lauren Cheatle at mid off. No run.
Over the wicket. Back of a length, outside off, down the track, pushed along the ground to Lauren Cheatle at mid off. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, front foot, drive along the ground to Stella Campbell at deep extra cover. 2 runs.
Over the wicket. Full, down leg, front foot, flick along the ground to Sophie Ecclestone at short fine leg. No ball. 1 run.
Summary
Over 10: 3 runs. Bowler: Nicole Bolton. Melbourne Stars Women: 52/5 (rr 5.2)
Over the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, back foot, pull uncontrolled in air to Kate Peterson at deep backward square leg. OUT! Tess Flintoff caught - 10(7)
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, drive along the ground to Stella Campbell at cover. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, backs away, drive along the ground to Erin Burns at deep extra cover. 2 runs.
Over the wicket. Full, off stump, down the track, drive along the ground to Nicole Bolton at mid wicket. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Full, outside off, front foot, sweep. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, down the track, drive along the ground to Nicole Bolton at bowler. No run.
Summary
Over 9: 12 runs. Bowler: Ashleigh Gardner. Melbourne Stars Women: 49/4 (rr 5.44)
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, down the track, drive. 6 runs.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, flick. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, reverse sweep. 4 runs.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, down the track, drive along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at bowler. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, drive. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Full, middle stump, front foot, scoop along the ground to Sophie Ecclestone at mid wicket. No run.
Summary
Over 8: 5 runs. Bowler: Lauren Cheatle. Melbourne Stars Women: 37/4 (rr 4.62)
Over the wicket. Back of a length, middle stump, back foot, drive along the ground to Angie Genford at deep backward point. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Back of a length, outside off, back foot, pull uncontrolled in air to Ashleigh Gardner at deep square leg. OUT! Annabel Sutherland caught - 5(11)
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, down the track, drive along the ground to Erin Burns at deep extra cover. 1 run.
Round the wicket. Full, wide outside off, front foot, drive along the ground to Erin Burns at deep cover. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, leg stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Stella Campbell at deep square leg. 2 runs.
Over the wicket. Yorker, outside off, front foot, drive along the ground to Kate Peterson at extra cover. No run.
Summary
Over 7: 2 runs. Bowler: Sophie Ecclestone. Melbourne Stars Women: 32/3 (rr 4.57)
Round the wicket. Full, leg stump, front foot, flick. 1 run.
Round the wicket. Yorker, off stump, back foot, backward defensive along the ground to Sophie Ecclestone at bowler. No run.
Round the wicket. Full, middle stump, front foot, drive along the ground to Nicole Bolton at mid wicket. No run.
Round the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Alyssa Healy at backward square leg. 1 run.
Round the wicket. Full, outside off, down the track, drive uncontrolled in air to Stella Campbell at cover. OUT! Jemimah Rodrigues caught - 13(15)
Round the wicket. Full, middle stump, front foot, drive along the ground to Ellyse Perry at extra cover. No run.
Summary
Over 6: 3 runs. Bowler: Nicole Bolton. Melbourne Stars Women: 30/2 (rr 5.0)
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, back foot, cut along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at cover. No run.
Over the wicket. Full, off stump, moves infront, scoop along the ground to Stella Campbell at fine leg. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, back foot, drive along the ground to Nicole Bolton at bowler. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Nicole Bolton at mid on. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, down the track, flick. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, back foot, cut along the ground to Lauren Cheatle at cover. No run.
Summary
Over 5: 4 runs. Bowler: Ashleigh Gardner. Melbourne Stars Women: 27/2 (rr 5.4)
Over the wicket. Full, outside off, front foot, forward defensive along the ground to Lauren Cheatle at backward point. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, back foot, backward defensive along the ground to Ashleigh Gardner at bowler. No run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, down the track, slog uncontrolled in air to Suzie Bates at long on. OUT! Alice Capsey caught - 15(16)
Over the wicket. Length ball, middle stump, front foot, flick. 1 run.
Over the wicket. Length ball, outside off, down the track, drive along the ground to Lauren Cheatle at third man. 2 runs.
Over the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, flick along the ground to Nicole Bolton at deep mid wicket. 1 run.
Summary
Over 4: 6 runs. Bowler: Sophie Ecclestone. Melbourne Stars Women: 23/1 (rr 5.75)
Round the wicket. Full, middle stump, front foot, drive along the ground to Suzie Bates at long on. 1 run.
Round the wicket. Length ball, outside off, front foot, drive along the ground to Kate Peterson at extra cover. No run.
Round the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, forward defensive along the ground to Kate Peterson at extra cover. No run.
Round the wicket. Full, off stump, backs away, drive along the ground to Kate Peterson at deep cover. 1 run.
Round the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, sweep. 4 runs.
Round the wicket. Length ball, off stump, front foot, forward defensive along the ground to Sophie Ecclestone at bowler. No run.