Racecards

18:00 Aintree

Aintree International Equestrian Centre Handicap Chase (Class 3)

  • 12 Runners
  • Distance: 3m 1f
  • Going: Good
  • Surface: Turf
  • £12,000 added
Weighed In
  • Winning Time: 6m 34.90s
  • Off Time: 18:01:02
  • 12 Ran
1

Tommy Spar

27 p
14/1
  • Form: F0U7U7-
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-12
  • Official Rating: 131
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: R Johnson

in touch, pushed along and lost place after 11th, tailed off when pulled up before 4 out

2
7/2
  • Form: 4U6222-
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 11-11
  • Official Rating: 130
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: M Bradburne

held up in rear, headway 14th, ridden after 4 out, no impression

3
17/2
  • Form: 2F0015-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 11-8
  • Official Rating: 127
  • Trainer: R H & Mrs S Alner
  • Jockey: D A Jacob

led to 2nd, remained in touch, ridden 14th, weakened next

4
  • Form: 0/4P33-7
  • Age: 12
  • Weight: 11-6
  • Official Rating: 123
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: Tjade Collier

led 2nd to 6th, remained prominent, ridden 14th, one pace from 3 out

5
14/1
  • Form: 75/9756-
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-1
  • Official Rating: 120
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: D C Costello

towards rear, fell 4th

6

Lankawi

27 p
5/1
  • Form: 5594F6-
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 10-13
  • Official Rating: 118
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien

in touch, ridden 12th, soon outpaced

7
9/1
  • Form: 4PP825-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-12
  • Official Rating: 117
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: F King

towards rear, pushed along after 11th, soon weakened, tailed off when pulled up before last

8
  • Form: 34/17P1-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-10
  • Official Rating: 115
  • Trainer: Heather Dalton
  • Jockey: Stephen Craine

tracked leaders, led 6th, clear after 5 out, ridden out towards finish

9

Manoubi

23 D
28/1
  • Form: 0/43160-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-7
  • Official Rating: 112
  • Trainer: M Todhunter
  • Jockey: B P Harding

always behind

10
  • Form: 57P85-5
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 10-5
  • Official Rating: 110
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: Christian Williams

prominent, disputed lead 6th to 12th, not fluent 13th, ridden after 4 out, kept on under pressure flat

11
11/1
  • Form: 3321-P2
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-4
  • Official Rating: 109
  • Trainer: Dr R D P Newland
  • Jockey: S P Jones

mid-division, pushed along and lost place halfway, tailed off when pulled up before 5 out

12
10/1
  • Form: P25612-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-4
  • Official Rating: 109
  • Trainer: Mrs S A Watt
  • Jockey: K Mercer

mid-division, struggling 11th

In depth

Verdict

Lankawi is selected from Victor Daly and Briery Fox. The selection hasn't been in startling form of late so there is an element of risk involved but he should be priced accordingly. Peter Bowen has been in really good form over the last couple of months which offers encouragement for the chances of Lankawi returning to form and he's certainly good enough to win this if near his best. He's now a stone lower in the weights than when chasing home Reveillez over course and distance just over a year ago so is well enough weighted to pop up again. No one could begrudge the ultra-consistent Briery Fox victory but the handicapper knows exactly where he is with him and he may find that one of his rivals is just too good at the weights once again. Victor Daly has been handed a 17lb rise following a convincing win at Southwell but he is unexposed and has the scope to defy it. He has been a bit hit or miss in the past but is clearly useful on his day and appears to have his ideal conditions. A number of these are capable of winning if turning up on their best form; we'll be hoping that it's Lankawi.

Formwatch

Tommy Spar 100-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, headway 20th, weakened 4 out, 7th of 24, 44l behind Iris De Balme (9-7) at Ayr 4m hcp chs Grd 3 (1) gd in Apr.

Briery Fox (IRE) 5-1 (11-7) Held up in rear, steady headway from 16th, chased leaders approaching 2 out, chased winner bypassing last, kept on, 2nd of 13, 3/4l behind Out The Black (11-4) at Ascot 3m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Apr.

Bowleaze (IRE) 10-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, led 4 out, ridden and headed after 3 out, weakened last, 5th of 11, 14l behind Le Duc (10-13) at Cheltenham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gs in Apr.

Little Big Horse (IRE) 20-1 (10-7) Mid-division, lost place 5th, headway 8th, pushed along 10th, weakened approaching 4 out, 7th of 11, 27l behind Gypsy George (10-11) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp chs (2) gs.

Gold Heart (FR) 18-1 (11-11) Mid-division, driven 4 out, no impression from next, 6th of 15, 22l behind Nirvana Swing (11-6) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Apr.

Lankawi 9-1 (11-6) Held up in rear, ridden 11th, effort next, no further progress, 6th of 13, 26l behind One Sniff (11-0) at Bangor 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Apr.

Classic Capers 8-1 (11-7) Held up, effort 3 out, one pace from next, 5th of 15, 16l behind Nirvana Swing (11-6) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Apr.

Victor Daly (IRE) 6-1 (11-1) Mid-division, headway 5th, went 2nd, jumped left 9th, led, jumped left and mistake 14th, left clear after 4 out, eased flat, won at Southwell 3m hcp chs 0-110 (4) gf in Apr beating Bronson F'sure (11-7) by 14l, 10 ran.

Manoubi 25-1 (11-0) Held up, effort and headway 4 out, weakened after next, 10th of 15, 45l behind Nirvana Swing (11-6) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Apr.

Rare Society (IRE) 9-1 (10-3) Chased leaders, lost place 15th, kept on under pressure from 4 out, never on terms, 5th of 15, 37l behind Surface To Air (10-5) at Sedgefield 3m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Apr.

Alam (USA) 15-2 (11-0) Chased leader, ridden after 4 out, went 2nd approaching last, kept on, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 15l behind Colorado Pearl (11-2) at Wincanton 3m 1f hcp chs 0-120 (3) gf.

Auntie Kathleen 11-2 (11-5) Held up towards rear, headway 10th, chased winner approaching last, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 10, nk behind Bronson F'sure (11-6) at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Apr.