Racecards

13:50 Newmarket

Alex Scott Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) (Class 4)

  • 13 Runners
  • Distance: 7f
  • Going: Good to Soft
  • Surface: Turf
  • £10,000 added
  • Winner: £6,469
  • 2nd: £1,925
  • 3rd: £962
  • 4th: £481
Weighed In
  • Winning Time: 1m 28.38s
  • Off Time: 13:51:26
  • 13 Ran
1st
2nd
3rd
8/1

      1(6)
      100/1
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: D Menuisier
      • Jockey: L Morris

      dwelt in rear, pushed along 2f out, never on terms

      2(4)
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: C Appleby
      • Jockey: W Buick

      dwelt raced wide close up, pushed along over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on

      3(5)
      10/1
      • Form: 4-
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: A M Balding
      • Jockey: Oisin Murphy

      keen, tracked leader, led over 2f out, ridden and headed approaching final furlong, kept on one pace

      4(1)
      33/1
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: Owen Burrows
      • Jockey: David Probert

      switched left start towards rear, never on terms

      5(7)
      150/1
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: C Allen
      • Jockey: M Dwyer

      led, pushed along and headed over 2f out, weakened approaching final furlong

      6(13)
      9/4
      • Form: 4-
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: J H M Gosden
      • Jockey: Jim Crowley

      close up, pushed along and unable to quicken 2f out, kept on same pace

      7(11)
      16/1
      • Form: 5-
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: Tom Dascombe
      • Jockey: R Kingscote

      held up, pushed along and headway over 1f out, no impression final furlong

      8(9)

      Ibraz

      277
      8/1
      • Form: 5-
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: R Varian
      • Jockey: Dane O'Neill

      tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on one pace

      9(12)
      33/1
      • Form: 40-
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: George Scott
      • Jockey: Fran Berry

      held up, pushed along 2f out, never a factor

      10(8)
      100/1
      • Form: 8
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: Richard Spencer
      • Jockey: S Donohoe

      raced wide towards rear, weakened over 1f out

      11(10)

      Prevent

      23
      13/2
      • Form: 6
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: R M Beckett
      • Jockey: R L Moore

      tracked leader, pushed along and every chance 2f out, no extra inside final furlong

      12(2)
      • Form: 2
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: Miss Gay Kelleway
      • Jockey: Aaron Jones

      raced wide held up, pushed along 2f out, never a factor

      13(3)
      33/1
      • Form: 24
      • Age: 3
      • Weight: 9-0
      • Trainer: W Jarvis
      • Jockey: K Shoemark

      in touch, headway 3f out, ridden to lead approaching final furlong, headed inside final furlong, kept on

      Previous results

      In depth

      Verdict

      John Gosden’s yard is already firing in the winners and has won three of the last four renewals of this so ELHAFEI is expected to go close. Fourth at Lingfield on last year’s debut, he’s the choice of Jim Crowley ahead of both Ibraz and Bawaasil. Robsdelight finished in front of Tilghman and Prevent when runner-up at Doncaster last month while Ballyquin and Epaulement are other likely improvers as they return to action. Aurum is a brother to a Group 3 winner and a half-brother to other useful winners and a newcomer to keep an eye on.

      Formwatch

      Atalanta's Boy Paco Boy colt out of Affirmatively.

      Aurum (IRE) Exceed And Excel colt out of Rachelle.

      Ballyquin (IRE) 33-1 (9-5) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, nearest finish, 4th of 14, 4 1/4l behind Picture No Sound (9-5) at Newbury 6f mdn stks (4) sft in Oct.

      Bawaasil Oasis Dream colt out of Hedaaya.

      Busby (IRE) Kodiac gelding out of Arabian Pearl.

      Elhafei (USA) 6-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, held up in rear, wide on last bend, headway entering final furlong, went 4th and ran on, never on terms, 4th of 11, 4l behind Rajaam (9-2) at Lingfield 1m stks (5) pol in Nov.

      Epaulement (IRE) 40-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, ridden and no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 16, 4 3/4l behind Fennaan (9-2) at Newbury 7f stks (4) gd in Sep.

      Ibraz 8-1 (9-0) Mid-division on outside, headway 2f out, chased leaders approaching final furlong, never able to challenge, 5th of 11, 5 3/4l behind Global Giant (9-0) at Newmarket 7f mdn stks (4) gf in Jul.

      Mankind (FR) 7-2 (9-2) Close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 10th of 12, 8 1/2l behind Nobleman's Nest (9-2) at Newmarket 6f stks (4) gs in Jul.

      Pesky Wabbitt 9-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, too tracking leaders racing keenly, not much room on inside 5f out, ridden over 2f out, soon beaten, 8th of 9, 10 3/4l behind Kion (9-9) at Chelmsford City 6f stks (5) pol in Mar.

      Prevent 3-1 (9-2) With leaders, led over 2f out, headed over 1f out, no extra, 6th of 13, 6 1/2l behind First Contact (9-9) at Doncaster 7f stks (5) sft in Mar.

      Robsdelight (IRE) 66-1 (9-2) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, kept on to take 2nd place towards finish, no chance with winner, 2nd of 13, 3l behind First Contact (9-9) at Doncaster 7f stks (5) sft in Mar.

      Tilghman (IRE) 16-1 (9-2) Behind, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on and no impression, 4th of 13, 5 3/4l behind First Contact (9-9) at Doncaster 7f stks (5) sft in Mar.