Racecards

15:00 Exeter

Savona Foodservice Handicap Hurdle (Class 3)

  • 13 Runners
  • Distance: 2m 7f 25y
  • Going: Good
  • Surface: Turf
  • £14,400 added
  • Winner: £8,447
  • 2nd: £2,480
  • 3rd: £1,240
  • 4th: £620
Weighed In
  • Winning Time: 5m 39.40s
  • Off Time: 15:02:22
  • 13 Ran
1
Silk - Red, white spots, royal blue and white hooped sleeves and cap
14/1
  • Form 542310/
  • Age 7
  • Weight 11-12
  • Official Rating 125
  • Trainer H Fry
  • Jockey S Bowen

mainly in touch, switched right and went 3rd 3 out, challenged last, led and edged right flat, stayed on

2
Silk - Royal blue, white seams, royal blue cap, white star
33/1
  • Form P25-011
  • Age 7
  • Weight 11-10
  • Official Rating 123
  • Trainer N P Mulholland
  • Jockey R T Dunne

held up towards rear, headway 9th, one pace and no impression after 3 out

3
Silk - Maroon, beige star, diabolo on sleeves and star on cap
8/1
  • Form F4730-2
  • Age 7
  • Weight 11-9
  • Official Rating 122
  • Trainer Nicky Martin
  • Jockey Matt Griffiths

prominent, led 5th, headed before 3 out, soon weakened, not fluent 2 out

5
Silk - Royal blue, orange spots, sleeves and cap
10/1
  • Form 0702P-1
  • Age 5
  • Weight 11-6
  • Official Rating 119
  • Trainer Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey R M Power

in touch, not much room 1st, mistake 6th, weakened after 9th, pulled up before 2 out

6
Silk - Grey and White check, White cap
4/1
  • Form 02579-2
  • Age 7
  • Weight 11-6
  • Official Rating 119
  • Trainer Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey Adam Wedge

held up towards rear, headway on outside before 6th, not fluent 8th, challenged 3 out, led next, headed flat, no extra close home

7
Silk - Red and Purple (quartered), Yellow sleeves, Red cap
18/1
  • Form 2/223P9-
  • Age 7
  • Weight 11-4
  • Official Rating 117
  • Trainer C L Tizzard
  • Jockey H Cobden

prominent, led 4th, headed next, not fluent 8th, lost place before 3 out

8
Silk - Royal blue, red hoop, halved sleeves, red and white hooped cap
8/1
  • Form 460P11-
  • Age 5
  • Weight 11-4
  • Official Rating 117
  • Trainer J Scott
  • Jockey Rex Dingle

held up in rear, headway approaching 3 out, no impression

9
Silk - Black, Red chevrons, diamonds on sleeves, Red cap

Max Forte (IRE)

153 p BFCD
12/1
  • Form 7682-23
  • Age 9
  • Weight 11-3
  • Official Rating 116
  • Trainer C J Down
  • Jockey J M Davies

led until 4th, lost place 6th, soon in rear

10
Silk - Blue, Yellow sleeves, Red, Blue and Yellow quartered cap
  • Form 3/8354-
  • Age 5
  • Weight 11-3
  • Official Rating 116
  • Trainer P J Hobbs
  • Jockey R Johnson

held up in mid-division on outside, headway after 5th, led before 3 out, headed 2 out, kept on flat

11
Silk - Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap
  • Form 38F-43P
  • Age 9
  • Weight 11-2
  • Official Rating 115
  • Trainer Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey Edward Austin

held up in rear, not fluent 8th, stayed on from 2 out, never on terms

12
Silk - Red, Yellow diamond, Red sleeves, Yellow spots, Red cap, Yellow diamond
  • Form 647623-
  • Age 6
  • Weight 10-12
  • Official Rating 111
  • Trainer P Bowen
  • Jockey James Bowen

held up in mid-division, not fluent 8th, mistake 3rd, hanging left 3 out, no impression

13
Silk - Red and Grey diabolo, Grey sleeves, quartered cap
5/1
  • Form 93211-5
  • Age 5
  • Weight 10-10
  • Official Rating 109
  • Trainer Miss S Smith
  • Jockey M G Nolan

held up in touch, not fluent and one pace 3 out, went 4th last

14
Silk - Orange, black stars, chevrons on sleeves, orange cap, black star
33/1
  • Form 3/6366-8
  • Age 5
  • Weight 10-8
  • Official Rating 107
  • Trainer C Gordon
  • Jockey Tom Cannon

held up in mid-division, hit 7th, mistake 9th, soon well beaten

4
NR
  • Form 2234-3
  • Age 5
  • Weight 11-7
  • Official Rating 120
  • Trainer D Pipe
  • Jockey T Scudamore

NonRunner

In depth

Verdict

Fitness will need to be taken on trust with a few of these including Jessica Harrington’s Thegoaheadman, a winner at Downpatrick in April, and Espalion, who won twice at Chepstow in the same month. MAX FORTE ran well here and at Warwick in the spring and goes well fresh. He seems to like this track so gets the nod, though Putting Green is fit from the Flat and Jubilympics was finishing strongly on her reappearance at Warwick and her yard remains in fine form. Cracker Jak, another course winner, was backed to make a successful return to action at Uttoxeter but only finished fifth and still has a bit to prove in this grade. Jasmin Des Bordes may be the pick of the remainder.

Formwatch

As I See It 33-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, weakened before 2 out, 19th of 23, dist behind Monbeg Theatre (10-4) at Cheltenham 3m hcp (2) gd in Apr.

Putting Green 50-1 (8-12) Close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 13th of 16, 28 1/2l behind Time To Study (9-1) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp (2) sft in Sep.

Merry Milan (IRE) 13-2 (11-11) Always prominent, went 2nd after 9th, ridden and every chance 2 out, one pace, 2nd of 9, 7l behind Final Choice (11-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 7f hcp (3) sft in Oct.

Thegoaheadman (IRE) 7-1 (11-9) Soon tracked leaders, 4th after 5th, pushed along briefly after 6th, closed up from before 3 out, led before 2 out, joined before last, soon regained lead and kept on well, won at Downpatrick 2m 5f hcp gd in May beating Dynamic Allen (11-11) by 1 1/4l, 12 ran.

Jubilympics 9-2 (11-4) Mid-division, not fluent 4th, headway before 7th, every chance flat, stayed on, held close home, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Eva's Oskar (11-2) at Warwick 2m 5f hcp (3) gd in Oct.

Quiz Master (IRE) 9-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, slow and reminder 2nd, slow 8th, lost place 4 out, weakened after next, 9th of 10, 29 3/4l behind Gone Platinum (11-0) at Bangor-on-Dee 2m 4f hcp (4) gd in Apr.

Espalion (FR) 7-4fav (11-10) Mid-division, headway before 3 out, went 2nd before next, soon ridden, led last, kept on under pressure flat, won at Chepstow 2m 3f hcp (4) gd in Apr beating Iron Horse (11-9) by 1 1/2l, 18 ran.

Max Forte (IRE) 11-4fav (11-13) Prominent on outside, challenged 8th, outpaced 4 out, went 3rd and plugged on from last, no impression, 3rd of 8, 15l behind Scottshill (11-0) at Warwick 3m 1f hcp (4) gd in May.

Golden Sovereign (IRE) 20-1 (11-2) Held up in mid-division, headway 3 out, one pace and beaten between last 2, not fluent last, 4th of 11, 11 1/4l behind Trevelyn's Corn (11-2) at Wincanton 2m 4f mdn (5) gs in Mar.

Oathkeeper (IRE) 9-2 (11-0) Held up in last, not fluent 2nd, mistake and pulled up quickly next, dismounted, at Worcester 2m 7f hcp (3) gs in Oct.

Landofsmiles (IRE) 7-2 (10-2) Chased leaders, 2nd before 3 out, ridden and hung left between last 2, lost 2nd approaching last, 3rd and one pace run-in, 3rd of 7, 4 3/4l behind Aye Right (11-7) at Ayr 3m hcp (3) gd in Apr.

Cracker Jak (IRE) 5-4fav (10-12) Led, hit 3 out, pushed along and headed 2 out, beaten when mistake last, 5th of 9, 10 1/4l behind Final Choice (11-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 7f hcp (3) sft in Oct.

Pres (IRE) 5-1 (10-12) Prominent, lost place 3 out, 8th of 12, dist behind Neff (10-12) at Fontwell 2m 3f (4) gd in Oct.

Jasmin Des Bordes (FR) 9-2 (10-12) Led, not fluent 3rd, headed 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 9, 8 1/2l behind Win My Wings (10-12) at Worcester 2m 4f (4) sft in Sep.