Perth

  • 16:05 World Horse Welfare Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle2m 7f 207y

  • Winner £4,098 2nd £1,271 3rd £635 4th £350
  • Going: Good
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 6m 1.30s
  • Off time: 16:05:49
16:05 Perth Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Shanroe Al C (IRE) 7/2
2nd Load Up Time (IRE) 5/1
3rd Napoleon Blue (IRE) 9/2

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 4-P369F Emerald green, red stars, royal blue sleeves, royal blue cap, emerald green star Le Braye (IRE) 228
Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
7 12-0 t G P Cromwell Mr Anthony Fox (5) 107 10/111.00
2 408701 Black and red diabolo, red and black diabolo on sleeves, black and red quartered cap Napoleon Blue (IRE) 32
Distance Winner
6 12-0 p A Murray Mr D G Lavery 107 9/25.50
3 401705 Grey and dark blue stripes, red cap Top Billing 35
Distance Winner
10 11-12 N G Richards Mr Lyall Hodgins (7) 105 40/141.00
4 043953 Black, orange stars, black cap, orange star Load Up Time (IRE) 10
Beaten Favourite
5 11-10 G Elliott Mr B O'Neill 103 5/16.00
5 648P64 Pink, Green sleeves, check cap Always Tipsy 16
Distance Winner
10 11-10 N W Alexander Mr Kit Alexander 103 25/126.00
6 874784 Orange, purple chevrons, orange sleeves, check cap James Boru (IRE) 52
Distance Winner
6 11-9 t N C Kelly Mr N McParlan 102 10/111.00
7 24/1-88P Light Blue and Royal Blue (quartered), Light Blue sleeves Alone No More (IRE) 85
Distance Winner
7 11-7 Mrs R Dobbin Miss A Waugh (3) 100 40/141.00
8 005801 White, red seams, white sleeves, red stars and cap Shanroe Al C (IRE) 13
Distance Winner
6 11-5 K Thornton Mr J C Barry 98 7/24.50
9 153822 Yellow, light green sash and sleeves, striped cap Allduckornodinner (IRE) 13
Beaten Favourite
9 11-0 G P Cromwell Miss E J Sweeney (7) 93 7/18.00
10 F63425 Dark Blue, White sash, White cap Arizona Bound (IRE) 29
Course and Distance Winner
7 11-0 p Miss Lucinda V Russell Mr Hugo Oliveira (7) 93 28/129.00
11 145750 MAUVE, WHITE chevron, ORANGE sleeves and cap Steak And Spuds (IRE) 27
Distance Winner
7 10-11 R M Smith Miss E Todd 90 20/121.00
12 0-03155 Black, Red stars, hooped sleeves and star on cap Karingo 209
Course and Distance Winner
12 10-10 p Mrs L B Normile Miss A McCain 89 40/141.00
13 04402F Maroon, White chevron, Dark Blue and White striped sleeves, Maroon and Dark Blue striped cap Airdrigh (IRE) 77
7 10-1 pt S R B Crawford Mr Dylan Johnston (7) 80 7/18.00
14 38634P Maroon and White stripes, Maroon sleeves, White armlets, Maroon cap Andhaar 149
13 10-0 N W Alexander Miss Alisa McClung (7) 76 80/181.00

Verdict

amateur riders’ handicap including recent winners Napoleon Blue and Shanroe Al C. The latter looks the most likely to complete a double but Barry O’Neill has travelled over to partner LOAD UP TIME, who didn’t give his true running at Tramore 10 days ago and is out to recoup losses. Allduckornodinner is preferred to Le Braye of Gavin Cromwell’s two runners and it’s difficult to see any of the home team getting a look in.