Tennis Scores & Schedule

Wednesday 3rd January 2024

United Cup

ATP World Tour / Singles / Group Stage

  • ui-tennis-match-score.summary.result.mixed_singles
  • ui-tennis-match-score.summary.result.mixed_singles
  • ui-tennis-match-score.summary.result.mixed_singles

ATP World Tour / Singles / Quarter Final

  • ui-tennis-match-score.summary.result.mixed_singles
  • ui-tennis-match-score.summary.result.mixed_singles
  • ui-tennis-match-score.summary.result.mixed_singles
  • ui-tennis-match-score.summary.result.mixed_singles

ATP World Tour / Mixed Doubles / Group Stage

  • Edouard Roger-Vasselin of France and Elixane Lechemia of France defeat Flavio Cobolli of Italy and Nuria Brancaccio of Italy. 7-6, 6-4
  • Maria Sakkari of Greece defeat Leylah Fernandez of Canada. 7-5, 6-4

ATP World Tour / Mixed Doubles / Quarter Final

  • Jan Zielinski of Poland and Katarzyna Piter of Poland defeat Xiaodi You of China PR and Fajing Sun of China PR. 6-3, 5-7, 1-0
  • Matthew Ebden of Australia and Storm Hunter of Australia defeat Dejana Radanovic of Serbia and Nikola Cacic of Serbia. 6-3, 6-3

Brisbane International Presented by Evie

ATP World Tour / Men's Singles / Round of 32

  • Ugo Humbert of France, seeded 4 defeats Alex Michelsen of United States of America, seeded Q. 4-6, 4-6

ATP World Tour / Men's Singles / Round of 16

  • James Duckworth of Australia, seeded Q defeats Yannick Hanfmann of Germany. 4-6, 6-1, 7-6
  • Matteo Arnaldi of Italy defeats Lukas Klein of Slovakia, seeded Q. 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
  • Roman Safiullin of Russian Federation defeats Alexei Popyrin of Australia. 6-7, 6-4, 7-6
  • Holger Rune of Denmark, seeded 1 defeats Alexander Shevchenko of Kazakhstan. 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

WTA Tour / Women's Singles / Round of 32

  • Karolina Pliskova of Czechia, seeded 16 defeats Naomi Osaka of Japan, seeded WC. 6-3, 6-7, 4-6
  • Veronika Kudermetova of Russian Federation, seeded 6 defeats Anna Karolina Schmiedlova of Slovakia. 6-2, 6-3
  • Anastasia Potapova of Russian Federation, seeded 11 defeats Daria Saville of Australia, seeded WC. 4-6, 6-3, 4-6
  • Linda Noskova of Czechia defeats Sorana Cirstea of Romania, seeded 10. 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
  • Aryna Sabalenka of Belarus, seeded 1 defeats Lucia Bronzetti of Italy. 6-3, 6-0
  • Daria Kasatkina of Russian Federation, seeded 5 defeats Marta Kostyuk of Ukraine. 3-6, 4-6
  • Julia Riera of Argentina, seeded Q defeats Ekaterina Alexandrova of Russian Federation, seeded 7. 3-6, 4-6
  • Jelena Ostapenko of Latvia, seeded 3 defeats Camila Giorgi of Italy. 6-1, 6-4
  • Clara Burel of France defeats Anhelina Kalinina of Ukraine, seeded 12. 4-6, 1-6
  • Mirra Andreeva of Russian Federation defeats Liudmila Samsonova of Russian Federation, seeded 4. 6-2, 6-1
  • Magda Linette of Poland, seeded 9 defeats Cristina Bucsa of Spain. 6-3, 7-5
  • Elena Rybakina of Kazakhstan, seeded 2 defeats Olivia Gadecki of Australia, seeded Q. 4-6, 1-6
  • Elise Mertens of Belgium, seeded 13 defeats Sloane Stephens of United States of America. 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
  • Lin Zhu of China PR, seeded 15 defeats Danielle Collins of United States of America. 6-1, 3-6, 6-7

ATP World Tour / Men's Doubles / Round of 16

  • Jean-Julien Rojer of Netherlands and Lloyd Glasspool of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, seeded 2 defeat Rafael Matos of Brazil and Nicolas Barrientos of Colombia. 2-6, 3-6
  • Grigor Dimitrov of Bulgaria and Sebastian Korda of United States of America defeat Harri Heliovaara of Finland and John Peers of Australia, seeded 6. 6-4, 3-6, 0-1
  • Jordan Thompson of Australia and Max Purcell of Australia defeat Nikola Mektic of Croatia and Hugo Nys of Monaco, seeded 5. 6-3, 6-3
  • Robin Haase of Netherlands and Yuki Bhambri of British Indian Ocean Territory, seeded 8 defeat Ben Shelton of United States of America and Ugo Humbert of France.
  • Andreas Mies of Germany and John-Patrick Smith of Australia defeat Rinky Hijikata of Australia and Jason Kubler of Australia, seeded 4. 4-6, 3-6

ATP World Tour / Men's Doubles / Round of 32

  • Christopher O'Connell of Australia and James Duckworth of Australia, seeded WC defeat Tomas Martin Etcheverry of Argentina and Matteo Arnaldi of Italy.

WTA Tour / Women's Doubles / Round of 16

  • Yana Sizikova of Russian Federation and Anastasia Potapova of Russian Federation defeat Eri Hozumi of Japan and Makoto Ninomiya of Japan, seeded 8. 4-6, 5-7
  • Daria Kasatkina of Russian Federation and Daria Saville of Australia, seeded WC defeat Hao-Ching Chan of Chinese Taipei and Giuliana Olmos of Mexico, seeded 2. 7-6, 6-7, 1-0
  • Jelena Ostapenko of Latvia and Lyudmyla Kichenok of Ukraine, seeded 5 defeat Anna Kalinskaya of Russian Federation and Ekaterina Alexandrova of Russian Federation. 5-7, 7-5, 1-0
  • Cristina Bucsa of Spain and Alexandra Panova of Russian Federation defeat Marta Kostyuk of Ukraine and Timea Babos of Hungary, seeded 7. 4-6, 6-4, 1-0
  • Bernarda Pera of United States of America and Magda Linette of Poland defeat Linda Noskova of Czechia and Diana Shnaider of Russian Federation, seeded AL. 6-4, 7-5
  • Sloane Stephens of United States of America and Ashlyn Krueger of United States of America defeat Aldila Sutjiadi of Indonesia and Miyu Kato of Japan, seeded 3. 6-3, 4-6, 0-1
  • Heather Watson of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and Greet Minnen of Belgium defeat Su-Wei Hsieh of Chinese Taipei and Elise Mertens of Belgium, seeded 1. 4-6, 2-6
  • Danielle Collins of United States of America and Nadiia Kichenok of Ukraine defeat Liudmila Samsonova of Russian Federation and Veronika Kudermetova of Russian Federation, seeded 6. 1-6, 6-4, 1-0

Bank of China Hong Kong Tennis Open

ATP World Tour / Men's Singles / Round of 16

  • Juncheng Shang of China PR, seeded WC defeats Botic Van De Zandschulp of Netherlands. 7-6, 6-7, 6-7
  • Frances Tiafoe of United States of America, seeded 3 defeats Miomir Kecmanovic of Serbia. 6-3, 7-6
  • Emil Ruusuvuori of Finland defeats Karen Khachanov of Russian Federation, seeded 2. 7-6, 2-6, 6-2
  • Pavel Kotov of Russian Federation defeats Lorenzo Musetti of Italy, seeded 6. 4-6, 3-6

ATP World Tour / Men's Doubles / Round of 16

  • Robert Galloway of United States of America and Julian Cash of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland defeat Sadio Doumbia of France and Fabien Reboul of France, seeded 3. 7-6, 5-7, 0-1
  • Botic Van De Zandschulp of Netherlands and Mackenzie McDonald of United States of America defeat Roman Andres Burruchaga of Argentina and Shintaro Mochizuki of Japan, seeded WC. 6-4, 6-1

ATP World Tour / Men's Doubles / Quarter Final

  • Mate Pavic of Croatia and Marcelo Arevalo of El Salvador, seeded 2 defeat Pedro Cachin of Argentina and Francisco Cerundolo of Argentina. 2-6, 2-6

ASB Classic

WTA Tour / Women's Singles / Round of 16

  • Emma Navarro of United States of America, seeded 4 defeats Elina Avanesyan of Russian Federation. 6-1, 6-2
  • Marie Bouzkova of Czechia, seeded 5 defeats Amanda Anisimova of United States of America, seeded WC. 6-0, 6-1
  • Diane Parry of France defeats Lesia Tsurenko of Ukraine, seeded 3. 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Petra Martic of Croatia, seeded 7 defeats Yue Yuan of China PR. 2-6, 2-6

WTA Tour / Women's Doubles / Quarter Final

  • Anna Danilina of Kazakhstan and Viktoria Hruncakova of Slovakia, seeded 2 defeat Xiyu Wang of China PR and Yue Yuan of China PR. 4-6, 6-7

WTA Tour / Women's Doubles / Round of 16

  • Lulu Sun of Switzerland and Jade Otway of New Zealand defeat Elyse Tse of New Zealand and Monique Barry of New Zealand, seeded WC. 3-6, 2-6

Workday Canberra International

ATP Challenger Tour / Men's Singles / Round of 16

  • Jakub Mensik of Czechia defeats Denis Yevseyev of Kazakhstan, seeded Q.
  • David Goffin of Belgium, seeded 6 defeats Lloyd Harris of South Africa.
  • Gabriel Diallo of Canada defeats Rudolf Molleker of Germany, seeded Q.
  • Alexander Ritschard of Switzerland, seeded Q defeats Damir Dzumhur of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
  • Dominik Koepfer of Germany, seeded 1 defeats Andrea Vavassori of Italy, seeded Q.
  • Matteo Gigante of Italy, seeded Q defeats Pavle Marinkov of Australia, seeded WC.
  • Brandon Nakashima of United States of America defeats Dino Prizmic of Croatia.
  • Tristan Schoolkate of Australia, seeded WC defeats Michael Mmoh of United States of America, seeded 5.

WTA Tour / Women's Singles / Round of 16

  • Harriet Dart of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland defeats Yafan Wang of China PR, seeded 6. 3-6, 6-1, 1-6
  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz of Spain defeats Kamilla Rakhimova of Russian Federation, seeded 5. 6-4, 0-6, 6-3
  • Clara Tauson of Denmark defeats Fiona Ferro of France, seeded Q. 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
  • Katie Volynets of United States of America defeats Kaylah McPhee of Australia, seeded Q. 2-6, 2-6

WTA Tour / Women's Singles / Quarter Final

  • Katie Volynets of United States of America defeats Anna Bondar of Hungary. 6-2, 6-3
  • Clara Tauson of Denmark defeats Maya Joint of Australia, seeded WC. 6-4, 6-2

WTA Tour / Women's Doubles / Round of 16

  • Jodie Burrage of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and Jil Teichmann of Switzerland, seeded 3 defeat Anastasia Tikhonova of Russian Federation and Elvina Kalieva of United States of America. 6-7, 6-7
  • Alexandra Eala of Philippines and Laura Pigossi of Brazil defeat Sara Errani of Italy and Renata Zarazua of Mexico. 7-5, 0-6, 0-1
  • Anna-Lena Friedsam of Germany and Harriet Dart of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, seeded 2 defeat Petra Hule of Australia and Tina Nadine Smith of Australia, seeded WC. 4-6, 4-6
  • Astra Sharma of Australia and Kaylah McPhee of Australia defeat Maya Joint of Australia and Melisa Ercan of Australia. 6-3, 6-7, 0-1