Tennis Scores & Schedule

Thursday 4th January 2024

United Cup

ATP World Tour / Singles / Quarter Final

  • ui-tennis-match-score.summary.result.mixed_singles
  • ui-tennis-match-score.summary.result.mixed_singles

ATP World Tour / Mixed Doubles / Quarter Final

  • Edouard Roger-Vasselin of France and Caroline Garcia of France defeat Ulrikke Eikeri of Norway and Casper Ruud of Norway. 7-5, 6-4

Brisbane International Presented by Evie

ATP World Tour / Men's Singles / Round of 16

  • Rinky Hijikata of Australia, seeded WC defeats Tomas Machac of Czechia, seeded Q. 7-5, 2-6, 6-7
  • Jordan Thompson of Australia defeats Ugo Humbert of France, seeded 4.
  • Grigor Dimitrov of Bulgaria, seeded 2 defeats Daniel Altmaier of Germany. 1-6, 2-6
  • Rafael Nadal of Spain, seeded WC defeats Jason Kubler of Australia, seeded WC. 1-6, 2-6

WTA Tour / Women's Singles / Round of 16

  • Victoria Azarenka of Belarus, seeded 8 defeats Clara Burel of France. 5-7, 2-6
  • Linda Noskova of Czechia defeats Julia Riera of Argentina, seeded Q. 1-6, 7-6, 3-6
  • Jelena Ostapenko of Latvia, seeded 3 defeats Karolina Pliskova of Czechia, seeded 16. 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
  • Daria Kasatkina of Russian Federation, seeded 5 defeats Magda Linette of Poland, seeded 9. 4-6, 2-6
  • Mirra Andreeva of Russian Federation defeats Arina Rodionova of Australia, seeded WC. 1-6, 1-6
  • Anastasia Potapova of Russian Federation, seeded 11 defeats Veronika Kudermetova of Russian Federation, seeded 6. 5-7, 7-6, 4-6
  • Elena Rybakina of Kazakhstan, seeded 2 defeats Elise Mertens of Belgium, seeded 13. 1-6, 0-6
  • Aryna Sabalenka of Belarus, seeded 1 defeats Lin Zhu of China PR, seeded 15. 6-1, 6-0

ATP World Tour / Men's Doubles / Round of 16

  • Aleksandr Nedovyesov of Kazakhstan and Gonzalo Escobar of Ecuador, seeded 7 defeat Roman Safiullin of Russian Federation and Aslan Karatsev of Russian Federation.
  • Kevin Krawietz of Germany and Tim Puetz of Germany, seeded 1 defeat Christopher O'Connell of Australia and James Duckworth of Australia, seeded WC. 6-4, 4-6, 1-0
  • Jackson Withrow of United States of America and Nathaniel Lammons of United States of America, seeded 3 defeat Tristan-Samuel Weissborn of Austria and Romain Arneodo of Monaco. 6-7, 6-7

ATP World Tour / Men's Doubles / Quarter Final

  • Jordan Thompson of Australia and Max Purcell of Australia defeat Andreas Mies of Germany and John-Patrick Smith of Australia. 6-7, 6-7
  • Jean-Julien Rojer of Netherlands and Lloyd Glasspool of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, seeded 2 defeat Grigor Dimitrov of Bulgaria and Sebastian Korda of United States of America.

WTA Tour / Women's Doubles / Quarter Final

  • Jelena Ostapenko of Latvia and Lyudmyla Kichenok of Ukraine, seeded 5 defeat Bernarda Pera of United States of America and Magda Linette of Poland. 6-4, 6-4
  • Cristina Bucsa of Spain and Alexandra Panova of Russian Federation defeat Sloane Stephens of United States of America and Ashlyn Krueger of United States of America. 6-7, 3-6
  • Heather Watson of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and Greet Minnen of Belgium defeat Danielle Collins of United States of America and Nadiia Kichenok of Ukraine. 7-6, 6-2

Bank of China Hong Kong Tennis Open

ATP World Tour / Men's Singles / Round of 16

  • Sebastian Ofner of Austria defeats Jan-Lennard Struff of Germany, seeded 5. 7-6, 6-7, 6-7
  • Roberto Bautista Agut of Spain defeats Francisco Cerundolo of Argentina, seeded 4. 7-5, 6-3
  • Arthur Fils of France, seeded 8 defeats Marc-Andrea Huesler of Switzerland, seeded Q. 5-7, 5-7
  • Andrey Rublev of Russian Federation, seeded 1 defeats Liam Broady of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, seeded Q. 6-4, 7-6

ATP World Tour / Men's Doubles / Quarter Final

  • Adam Pavlasek of Czechia and Ariel Behar of Uruguay defeat Lucas Miedler of Austria and Alexander Erler of Austria, seeded 4. 7-6, 6-3
  • Robert Galloway of United States of America and Julian Cash of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland defeat Botic Van De Zandschulp of Netherlands and Mackenzie McDonald of United States of America.

ASB Classic

WTA Tour / Women's Singles / Round of 16

  • Coco Gauff of United States of America, seeded 1 defeats Brenda Fruhvirtova of Czechia, seeded Q. 6-3, 6-0
  • Varvara Gracheva of France, seeded 8 defeats Lulu Sun of Switzerland. 3-6, 4-6
  • Elina Svitolina of Ukraine, seeded 2 defeats Emma Raducanu of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, seeded WC. 7-6, 6-7, 1-6

WTA Tour / Women's Singles / Quarter Final

  • Emma Navarro of United States of America, seeded 4 defeats Petra Martic of Croatia, seeded 7. 6-4, 6-3

WTA Tour / Women's Doubles / Quarter Final

  • Jessika Ponchet of France and Anna Siskova of Czechia, seeded 4 defeat Lulu Sun of Switzerland and Jade Otway of New Zealand. 5-7, 3-6
  • Marie Bouzkova of Czechia and Bethanie Mattek-Sands of United States of America, seeded 1 defeat Paige Mary Hourigan of New Zealand and Erin Routliffe of New Zealand. 6-4, 6-2

Workday Canberra International

ATP Challenger Tour / Men's Singles / Quarter Final

  • Gabriel Diallo of Canada defeats Matteo Gigante of Italy, seeded Q.
  • Jakub Mensik of Czechia defeats Alexander Ritschard of Switzerland, seeded Q.
  • Dominik Koepfer of Germany, seeded 1 defeats David Goffin of Belgium, seeded 6.
  • Brandon Nakashima of United States of America defeats Tristan Schoolkate of Australia, seeded WC.

WTA Tour / Women's Singles / Quarter Final

  • Harriet Dart of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland defeats Nao Hibino of Japan, seeded 2. 6-3, 6-0
  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz of Spain defeats Oceane Dodin of France, seeded 3. 2-6, 1-3

WTA Tour / Women's Singles / Semi Final

  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz of Spain defeats Clara Tauson of Denmark. 4-6, 6-7

WTA Tour / Women's Doubles / Quarter Final

  • Darja Semenistaja of Latvia and Veronika Erjavec of Slovakia defeat Jodie Burrage of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and Jil Teichmann of Switzerland, seeded 3. 3-6, 2-1
  • Alana Parnaby of Australia and Ivana Popovic of Australia defeat Anna-Lena Friedsam of Germany and Harriet Dart of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, seeded 2. 7-6, 1-6, 1-0
  • Astra Sharma of Australia and Kaylah McPhee of Australia defeat Irina Khromacheva of Russian Federation and Nao Hibino of Japan, seeded 1. 6-2, 5-7, 0-1