Scotland take their place in League A; England and Wales are relegated to League B; Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland both avoid the drop
Tuesday 27 September 2022 23:25, UK
The international break has seen the culmination of the Nations League group stages, meaning promotions, relegations and progression to next summer's finals are all decided.
The action began last Wednesday when Scotland beat Ukraine at Hampden Park, however, Wales and England have not fared so well.
England's 1-0 reverse at San Siro on Friday saw Gareth Southgate's side demoted to League B before Monday night's 3-3 draw with Germany at Wembley. Wales joined the Three Lions in being relegated after losing 2-1 by Belgium on Thursday and then 1-0 at home to Poland on Sunday.
Scotland, though, secured promotion to the top tier, which guarantees them a Euro 2024 play-off spot, after a goalless draw with Ukraine in Poland on Tuesday night, while Croatia, the Netherlands, Italy and Spain all claimed their places in the final four next summer with victories on Sunday, Monday and Tuesday.
Here's a reminder of how the leagues were decided during the final round of group stage matches.
Europe's sides have been divided into four leagues, with A, B and C containing 16 teams and D containing seven. Leagues A, B and C have then been split into four groups of four, while League D has one group of four and one of three.
Teams grouped together are playing each other home and away. The group winners in Leagues B, C and D will be promoted to the next league up, while the teams finishing bottom of their groups in Leagues A, B and C will be relegated to the lower division.
There is no relegation from League D, while the four group winners in League A will progress to the finals, which will be held next summer.
Performance in the Nations League will also be used to determine seeding for Euro 2024 qualifying, with the draw taking place on October 9 and matches being held between March and November 2023.
Teams that fail to reach Euro 2024 through qualifying can still reach the tournament via the play-offs, which are decided by Nations League placings.
The teams that finish highest in their groups - and do not qualify for Euro 2024 at the first attempt - in Leagues A, B and C will be entered into the play-offs, which take place in March 2024.
Each league will have four teams in its play-off section, with semi-finals and finals being played to determine which sides - one from each of Leagues A, B and C - secure a place at Euro 2024.
Group A1
Croatia claimed top spot and with it a place at next summer's finals after beating Austria 3-1 in Vienna on Sunday night, a result which condemned the hosts to relegation to League B.
However, it also meant France were spared the embarrassment of being demoted from League A after they lost 2-0 in Denmark.
Group A2
Spain took top spot in Group A2 thanks to a late goal from Alvaro Morata that saw off Portugal in Braga, while at the other end of the table, Switzerland's 2-1 home win over Czech Republic ensured they stayed up, while the visitors were demoted in St Gallen on Tuesday night.
Group A3
When A3 was drawn, Hungary quickly appeared to be the favourites to finish bottom of this highly competitive group, but Marco Rossi's side collected 10 points from their first five games following Friday evening's 1-0 win over Germany in Leipzig to leave them needing just a point at home to Italy on Monday to make next summer's finals.
However, with Italy starting the night just two points behind thanks to their 1-0 victory against England in the San Siro, the European champions won 2-0 in Budapest to top the group and qualify for next summer's finals.
As for Gareth Southgate's team, defeat in Milan meant relegation to League B before they salvaged some pride with a 3-3 draw against Germany at Wembley on Monday.
Group A4
The Netherlands overcame Belgium 1-0 on Sunday evening to seal first place in the group and so the Oranje will be competing in the finals, while Wales' 1-0 home defeat to Poland meant relegation to League B for Rob Page's team.
Group B1
Scotland grabbed first place in Group B1 after drawing 0-0 with Ukraine in Krakow on Tuesday evening as Steve Clarke's side ensured promotion to League A and guaranteed a Euro 2024 play-off spot in the process.
Meanwhile, Republic of Ireland overcame nine-man Armenia 3-2 at the Aviva Stadium to avoid relegation to League C, a fate that befell their opponents.
Group B2
Israel guaranteed promotion to League A when they beat Albania 2-1 on Saturday.
Russia's ban means they will automatically be relegated to League C.
Group B3
Bosnia and Herzegovina ensured promotion to League A by beating Montenegro 1-0 at home on Friday night. Romania have been relegated to League C despite defeating the group winners 4-1 on Monday night after Finland beat Montenegro 2-0.
Group B4
Promotion from Group B4 to League A was a two-horse race between Norway and Serbia, with the visitors taking top spot in the group thanks to a 2-0 win at the Ullevaal Stadion on Tuesday night.
Meanwhile, relegation was also decided on the final matchday when bottom side Slovenia travelled to Sweden, with the visitors getting the point they needed to clinch survival, sending their hosts down in the process.
Group C1
Turkey confirmed their promotion to League B with a draw against Luxembourg on Thursday - but it was far from straightforward for the group leaders, who needed an 87th-minute strike to grab a 3-3 draw with the second-placed side in Group C1.
Meanwhile, Lithuania's draw at home to the Faroe Islands condemned them to relegation to League D with a game still to play.
Group C2
C2 was the only one of the 14 Nations League groups in which promotion had already been decided; Greece will be playing in League B next time around after winning their first four fixtures.
Meanwhile, despite going down 3-1 in Greece, Northern Ireland avoided the drop after Cyprus also lost, 5-1 in Kosovo on Tuesday evening.
Group C3
Kazakhstan are on their way up to League B after a win over bottom-side Belarus on Thursday gave them an unassailable lead at the top of Group C3.
The result also sealed Belarus' relegation to League D - they are four points adrift of a Slovakia side who lost at home to Azerbaijan on Thursday but with just one game remaining the promotion and relegation battle in this pool is decided.
Group C4
Promotion and relegation from Group C4 were both decided on Friday afternoon when Georgia beat North Macedonia 2-0 in Tbilisi to seal their place in League B, while Bulgaria thrashed Gibraltar 5-1 to see the visitors demoted to League D.
The group was completed on Monday evening as Georgia beat Gibraltar 2-1 and Bulgaria defeated North Macedonia 1-0.
Group D1
Latvia won the group due to a better head-to-head record with Moldova after they both finished level on points on Sunday afternoon.
Latvia drew 1-1 at Andorra, while Moldova scored twice in injury time to overcome Liechtenstein at home.
Group D2
Estonia's last-gasp 2-1 home win over 10-man Malta on Friday afternoon confirmed promotion to League C for the hosts. They followed up that result by thrashing bottom side San Marino 4-0 on Monday night.
POT 1
Netherlands
Croatia
Spain
Italy
POT 2
Denmark
Portugal
Belgium
Hungary
POT 3
Switzerland
Germany
Poland
France
POT 4
Israel
Bosnia
Serbia
Scotland
Pot 1
Austria
Czech Republic
England
Wales
POT 2
Finland
Ukraine
Iceland
Norway
POT 3
Slovenia
Republic of Ireland
Albania
Montenegro
POT 4
Georgia
Greece
Turkey
Kazakhstan
POT 1
Romania
Sweden
Armenia
Russia
POT 2
Luxembourg
Azerbaijan
Kosovo
Bulgaria
POT 3
Faroe Islands
North Macedonia
Slovakia
Northern Ireland
POT 4
Gibraltar/Cyprus
Lithuania/Belarus
Estonia
Latvia
POT 1
Gibraltar/Cyprus
Lithuania/Belarus
POT 2
Moldova
Malta
POT 3
Andorra
San Marino
POT 4
Liechtenstein